Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus (Le Danois, 1954)
Guinean burrfish
Chilomycterus spinosus mauretanicus
photo by Wirtz, P.

Family:  Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes (burrfishes))
Max. size:  25 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; depth range - 100 m
Distribution:  Eastern Atlantic: Cabo Blanco, Mauritania to Angola, with possible strays to South Africa.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Occurs mostly over sand and mud bottoms. Feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates such as mollusks (Ref. 2718). Sale of this species is banned in some countries due to belief that this species is poisonous (but documented proof is lacking). Not consumed in Africa.
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 06 June 2011 Ref. (123251)
Threat to humans:  other
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Luna, Susan M. - 14.02.92
Modified by: Torres, Armi G. - 21.12.18
Checked by: Binohlan, Crispina B. - 21.08.94

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17