Ictiobus meridionalis (Günther, 1868)
Usumacinta buffalo
photo by Perusquía, E.

Family:  Catostomidae (Suckers), subfamily: Ictiobinae
Max. size:  max.weight: 8,405.0 g
Environment:  demersal
Distribution:  Central America: southern Mexico and Guatemala.
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 3-3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-23; Anal spines: 2-2; Anal soft rays: 9-9. Caudal fin count, 25 soft rays. Ovary weight, 0.055 kg (E.Perusquia as pers. comm., 02/05).
Biology:  Weight of 8,405 grams reported for a specimen caught in Misicab Island, Tabasco, Mexico (E.Perusquia as pers. comm., 02/05).
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD); Date assessed: 26 February 2018 Ref. (120744)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Binohlan, Crispina B. - 12.08.94
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 17.04.06

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17