Rhombosolea retiaria Hutton, 1874
Black flounder
photo by McDowall, R.M.

Family:  Rhombosoleidae (South Pacific flounders)
Max. size:  25 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; freshwater; brackish; marine, catadromous
Distribution:  Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Inhabits shallow waters, generally at depth of less than 50 m. Juveniles gather in sheltered inshore waters, such as estuarine areas, shallow mudflats and sandflats, where they remain for up to two years (Ref. 9072). This species is poorly studied, fast growing and short lived (to at least 4 years) (Ref. 47621).
IUCN Red List Status: Data deficient (DD); Date assessed: 10 July 2014 Ref. (123251)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Torres, Armi G. - 07.04.95
Modified by: Capuli, Estelita Emily - 03.09.19
Checked by: Torres, Armi G. - 27.04.96

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17