More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Corydoras
n=34346
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798)  
7.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
8.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
9.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
10.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
11.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
12.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
13.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
14.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
15.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
16.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
17.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
18.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
19.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
20.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
21.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
22.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
23.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
24.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
25.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
26.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
27.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
28.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
29.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
30.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
31.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
32.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
33.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
34.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
35.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
36.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
37.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
38.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
39.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
40.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
41.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
42.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
43.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
44.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
45.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
46.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
47.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
48.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
49.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
50.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
51.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
52.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
53.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
54.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
55.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
56.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
57.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
58.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
59.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
60.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
61.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
62.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
63.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
64.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
65.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
66.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
67.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
68.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
69.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
70.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
71.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
72.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
73.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
75.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
77.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
83.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
84.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
85.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
86.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
87.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
88.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
89.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
90.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
91.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
92.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
93.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
94.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
95.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
96.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
97.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
98.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
99.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
100.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
101.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
102.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981)  
103.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
104.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
105.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
106.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899)  
107.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
108.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
109.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
110.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
111.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
112.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
113.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
114.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
115.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
116.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
117.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
118.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
119.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
120.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
121.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
122.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
123.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
124.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
125.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
126.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
127.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
128.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
129.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
130.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
131.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
132.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
133.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
134.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
135.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
136.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
137.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
138.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
139.  Acanthogobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845  
140.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
141.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
142.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
143.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
144.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
145.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
146.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
147.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
148.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
149.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
150.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
151.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
152.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
153.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
154.  Acanthopagrus longispinnis (Valenciennes, 1830) Bengal yellowfin seabream
155.  Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
156.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
157.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
159.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
162.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
165.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
166.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
167.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
168.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
169.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
170.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
171.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
172.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
173.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
174.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
175.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
176.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
177.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
178.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
179.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
180.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
181.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
182.  Acanthostracion guineensis (Bleeker, 1865)  
183.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
184.  Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
185.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
186.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
187.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
188.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
189.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
190.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
191.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
192.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
193.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
194.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
195.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
196.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
197.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
198.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
199.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
206.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
209.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
214.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
219.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
221.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
226.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
227.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
228.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
229.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
230.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
231.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
232.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
233.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
234.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
235.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
236.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
237.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
238.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
239.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
240.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
241.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
242.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
243.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
244.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
245.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
246.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
247.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
248.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
249.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
250.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
251.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
252.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
253.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
254.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
255.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
256.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
257.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
258.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
259.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
260.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
261.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
262.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
263.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
264.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
265.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
266.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
267.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
268.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
269.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
270.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
271.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
272.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
273.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
274.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
275.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
276.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
277.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
278.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
279.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
280.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
281.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
282.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
283.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
284.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
285.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
286.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
287.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
288.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
289.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
290.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
291.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
292.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
293.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
294.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
295.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
296.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
297.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
298.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
299.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
300.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
301.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
302.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
303.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
304.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
305.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
306.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
307.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
308.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
309.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
310.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
311.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
312.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
313.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
314.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
315.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
316.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
317.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
318.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
319.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
320.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
321.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
322.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
323.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
324.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
325.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
326.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
327.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
328.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
329.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
330.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
331.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
332.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
333.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
334.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
335.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
336.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
337.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
338.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
339.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
340.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
341.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
342.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
343.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
344.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
345.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
346.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
347.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
348.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
349.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
350.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
351.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
352.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
353.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
354.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
355.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
356.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
357.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
358.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
359.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
360.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
361.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
362.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
363.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
364.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
365.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
366.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
367.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
368.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
369.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
370.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
371.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
372.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
373.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
374.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
375.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
376.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
377.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
378.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
379.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
380.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
381.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
382.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
383.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
384.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
385.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
386.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
387.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
388.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
389.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
390.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
391.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
392.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
393.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
394.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
395.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
396.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
397.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
398.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
399.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
400.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
401.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
402.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
403.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
404.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
405.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
406.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
407.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
408.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
409.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
410.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
411.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
412.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
413.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
414.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
415.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
416.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
417.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
418.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
419.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
420.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
421.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
422.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
423.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
424.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
425.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
426.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
427.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
428.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
429.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Lesser sandshark
430.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
431.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
432.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
433.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
434.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
435.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
436.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
437.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
438.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
439.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
440.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
441.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
442.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
443.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
444.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
445.  Adelotremus deloachi Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Spotfin fangblenny
446.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
447.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
448.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
449.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
450.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
451.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
452.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
453.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
454.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
455.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
456.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
457.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
458.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
459.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
460.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
461.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
462.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
463.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
464.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
465.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
466.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
467.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
468.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
469.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
470.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
471.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
472.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
473.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
474.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
475.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
476.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
477.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
478.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
479.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
480.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
481.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx pawsoni Miller, 1993  
482.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
483.  Aetobatus laticeps Gill, 1865 Pacific eagle ray
484.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Whitespotted eagle ray
485.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
486.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
487.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
488.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
489.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
490.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
491.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
492.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
493.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
494.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
495.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
496.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
497.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
498.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
499.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
500.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
501.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
502.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
503.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
504.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
505.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
506.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
507.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
508.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
509.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
510.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
511.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
512.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
513.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
514.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
515.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
516.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
517.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
518.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
519.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
520.  Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) Mountain mullet
521.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
522.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
523.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
524.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
525.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
526.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
527.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
528.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
529.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
530.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
531.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
532.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
533.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
534.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
535.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
536.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
537.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
538.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
539.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
540.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
541.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
542.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
543.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
544.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
545.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
546.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
547.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
548.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
549.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
550.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
551.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
552.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
553.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
554.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
555.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
556.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
557.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
558.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
559.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
560.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
561.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
562.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
563.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
564.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
565.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
566.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
567.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
568.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
569.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
570.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
571.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
572.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
573.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
574.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
575.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
576.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
577.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
578.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
579.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
580.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
581.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
582.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
583.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
584.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
585.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
586.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
587.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
588.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
589.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
590.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
591.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
592.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
593.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
594.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
595.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
596.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
597.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
598.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
599.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vukić, Sanda & Zogaris, 2017  
600.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
601.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Beyazsu chub
602.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
603.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
604.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
605.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
606.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
607.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
608.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
609.  Alburnoides kubanicus Bănărescu, 1964  
610.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
611.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
612.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
613.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
614.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
615.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
616.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
617.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
618.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
619.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
620.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
621.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
622.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
623.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
624.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
625.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
626.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
627.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
628.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
629.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Velioglu's chub
630.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
631.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
632.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
633.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
634.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
635.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
636.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
637.  Alburnus attalus Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Bak?r shemaya
638.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
639.  Alburnus battalgilae Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
640.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
641.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
642.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
643.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
644.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
645.  Alburnus demiri Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
646.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
647.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
648.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
649.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
650.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
651.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
652.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
653.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
654.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
655.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
656.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
657.  Alburnus maximus (Fatio, 1882)  
658.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1836)  
659.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
660.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
661.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
662.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Sanda & Perea, 2010  
663.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
664.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
665.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
666.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
667.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupančič, Jelić, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
668.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
669.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
670.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, Şen & Özuluğ, 2015  
671.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
672.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
673.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
674.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
675.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
676.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
677.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
678.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
679.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
680.  Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) Common Natron tilapia
681.  Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Magadi tilapia
682.  Alcolapia latilabris (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Wide-lipped Natron tilapia
683.  Alcolapia ndalalani (Seegers & Tichy, 1999) Narrow-mouthed Natron tilapia
684.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
685.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
686.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
687.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
688.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
689.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
690.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
691.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
692.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
693.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
694.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
695.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
696.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
697.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
698.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
699.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
700.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
701.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
702.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
703.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
704.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
705.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
706.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
707.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
708.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
709.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
710.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
711.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
712.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
713.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
714.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
715.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
716.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
717.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
718.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
719.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
720.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
721.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
722.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
723.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
724.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
725.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
726.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
727.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
728.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
729.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
730.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
731.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
732.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
733.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
734.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
735.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
736.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
737.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
738.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
739.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
740.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
741.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
742.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
743.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
744.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
745.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
746.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
747.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
748.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
749.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
750.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
751.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
752.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
753.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
754.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
755.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
756.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
757.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
758.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
759.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
760.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
761.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
762.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
763.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
764.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
765.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
766.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
767.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
768.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
769.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
770.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
771.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
772.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
773.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
774.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
775.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
776.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
777.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
778.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
779.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
780.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
781.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
782.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
783.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
784.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
785.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
786.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
787.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
788.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
789.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
790.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
791.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
792.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
793.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
794.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
795.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
796.  Allomogurnda landfordi Allen, 2003  
797.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
798.  Allomogurnda multicincta Allen & Hoese, 2017  
799.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
800.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
801.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
802.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
803.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
804.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
805.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
806.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
807.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
808.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
809.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
810.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
811.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
812.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959)  
813.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
814.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
815.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
816.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
817.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
818.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
819.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
820.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
821.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
822.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
823.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
824.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
825.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
826.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
827.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
828.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
829.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
830.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
831.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
832.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
833.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
834.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
835.  Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Saposhnikovi shad
836.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
837.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
838.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
839.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
840.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
841.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
842.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
843.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
844.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
845.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
846.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
847.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
848.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
849.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
850.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
851.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
852.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
853.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
854.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
855.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
856.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
857.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
858.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
859.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
860.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
861.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damsel
862.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
863.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
864.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
865.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
866.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
867.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
868.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
869.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
870.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
871.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
872.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
873.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
874.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
875.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
876.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
877.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
878.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
879.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
880.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
881.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
882.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
883.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
884.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
885.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
886.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
887.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
888.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
889.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
890.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
891.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
892.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
893.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
894.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
895.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
896.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
897.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
898.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
899.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
900.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
901.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
902.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
903.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
904.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
905.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
906.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
907.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
908.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
909.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
910.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
911.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
912.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
913.  Amblyceps arunchalensis Nath & Dey, 1989  
914.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
915.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
916.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
917.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
918.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
919.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
920.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
921.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
922.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
923.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
924.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
925.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
926.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
927.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
928.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
929.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
930.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
931.  Amblyceps yunnanensis Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
932.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
933.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
934.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
935.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
936.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
937.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
938.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
939.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
940.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
941.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
942.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
943.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
944.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
945.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
946.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
947.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
948.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
949.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
950.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenius (Ni, 1989)  
951.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
952.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
953.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
954.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
955.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
956.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
957.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
958.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
959.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
960.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
961.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgoby
962.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
963.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
964.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
965.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
966.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
967.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
968.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
969.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
970.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
971.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
972.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
973.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
974.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
975.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
976.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
977.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
978.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
979.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
980.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
981.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
982.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
983.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
984.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
985.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
986.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
987.  Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
988.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
989.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Yellowfin damsel
990.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
991.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
992.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
993.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
994.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
995.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
996.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
997.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
998.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
999.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
1000.  Amblygobius calvatus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 Baldhead siltgoby
1001.  Amblygobius cheraphilus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 East Indies siltgoby
1002.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
1003.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
1004.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
1005.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1006.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1007.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1008.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1009.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1010.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1011.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1012.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1013.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1014.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1015.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1016.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1017.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1018.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1019.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1020.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1021.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1022.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1023.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1024.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1025.  Amblyraja badia (Garman, 1899) Broad skate
1026.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1027.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1028.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1029.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1030.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1031.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1032.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1033.  Amblyraja robertsi (Hulley, 1970) Bigmouth skate
1034.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1035.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1036.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1037.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1038.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1039.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1040.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1041.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1042.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1043.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1044.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1045.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1046.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1047.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1048.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1049.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1050.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1051.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1052.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1053.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1054.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1055.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1056.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1057.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1058.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1059.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1060.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1061.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1062.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1063.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1064.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1065.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1066.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1067.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1068.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1069.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1070.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1071.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1072.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1073.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1074.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1075.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1076.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1077.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1078.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1079.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1080.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1081.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1082.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1083.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1084.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1085.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1086.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1087.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1088.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1089.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1090.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1091.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1092.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1093.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1094.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1095.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1096.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1097.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1098.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1099.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1100.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1101.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1102.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1103.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1104.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1105.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1106.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1107.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1108.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1109.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1110.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1111.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1112.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1113.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1114.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1115.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1116.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1117.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1118.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1119.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1120.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1121.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1122.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1123.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1124.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1125.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1126.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1127.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1128.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1129.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1130.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1131.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1132.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1133.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1134.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1135.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1136.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1137.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1138.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1139.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1140.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1141.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1142.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1143.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1144.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1145.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1146.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1147.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1148.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1149.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1150.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1151.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1152.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1153.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1154.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1155.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1156.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1157.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1158.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1159.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1160.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1161.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1162.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1163.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1164.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1165.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1167.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1168.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1169.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1170.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1171.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1172.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1173.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1174.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1175.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1176.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1177.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1178.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1179.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1180.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1181.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1182.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1183.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1184.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1185.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1186.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1187.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1188.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1189.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1190.  Anabarilius liui chenghaiensis He, 1984  
1191.  Anabarilius liui liui (Chang, 1944)  
1192.  Anabarilius liui yalongensis Li & Chen, 2003  
1193.  Anabarilius liui yiliangensis He & Liu, 1983  
1194.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1195.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1196.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1197.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1198.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1199.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1200.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1201.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1202.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1203.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1204.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1205.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1206.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1207.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1208.  Anableps dowei Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1209.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1210.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1211.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1212.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1213.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1214.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1215.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1216.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1217.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1218.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1219.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1220.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1221.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1222.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1223.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1224.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1225.  Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni Valdesalici, 2015  
1226.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1227.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1228.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1229.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1230.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1231.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1232.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1233.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1234.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1235.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1236.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1237.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1238.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1239.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1240.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1241.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1242.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1243.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1244.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1245.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1246.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1247.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1248.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1249.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1250.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1251.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1252.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1253.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1254.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1255.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1256.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1257.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1258.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1259.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1260.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1261.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1262.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1263.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1264.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1265.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1266.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1267.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1268.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1269.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1270.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)  
1271.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1272.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1273.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1274.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1275.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1276.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1277.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1278.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1279.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1280.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1281.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1282.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1283.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1284.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1285.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1286.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1287.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1288.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1289.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1290.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1291.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1292.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1293.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1294.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1295.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1296.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1297.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1298.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1299.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1300.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1301.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1302.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1303.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1304.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1305.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1306.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (Bănărescu, 1967)  
1307.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1308.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1309.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1310.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1311.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1312.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1313.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1314.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1315.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1316.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1317.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1318.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1319.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1320.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1321.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1322.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1323.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1324.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1325.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1326.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1327.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1328.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1329.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1330.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1331.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1332.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1333.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1334.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1335.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1336.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1337.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1338.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1339.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1340.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1341.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1342.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1343.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1344.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1345.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1346.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1347.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1348.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1349.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1350.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1351.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1352.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1353.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1354.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1355.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1356.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1357.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1358.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1359.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1360.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1361.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1362.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1363.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1364.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1365.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1366.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1367.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1368.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1369.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1370.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1371.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1372.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1373.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1374.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1375.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1376.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1377.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1378.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1379.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1380.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1381.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1382.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1383.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1384.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1385.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1386.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1387.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1388.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1389.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1390.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1391.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1392.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1393.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1394.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1395.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1396.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1397.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1398.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1399.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1400.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1401.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1402.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1403.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1404.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1405.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1406.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1407.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1408.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1409.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1410.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1411.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1412.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1413.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1414.  Ancistrus maximus de Oliveira, Zuanon, Zawadzki & Py-Daniel, 2015  
1415.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1416.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1417.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1418.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1419.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1420.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1421.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1422.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1423.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1424.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1425.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1426.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1427.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1428.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1429.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1430.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1431.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1432.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1433.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1434.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1435.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1436.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1437.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1438.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1439.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1440.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1441.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1442.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1443.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1444.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1445.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1446.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1447.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1448.  Ancylopsetta ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1449.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1450.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1451.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1452.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1453.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1454.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1455.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1456.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1457.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1458.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1459.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1460.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1461.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1462.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1463.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1464.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1465.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1466.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1467.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1468.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1469.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1470.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1471.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1472.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1473.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1474.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1475.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1476.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1477.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1478.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1479.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1480.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1481.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1482.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1483.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1484.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1485.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1486.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1487.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1488.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1489.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1490.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1491.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1492.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1493.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1494.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1495.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1496.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1497.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1498.  Anisotremus moricandi (Ranzani, 1842) Brownstriped grunt
1499.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1500.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1501.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1502.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1503.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1504.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1505.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1506.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1507.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1508.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1509.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1510.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1511.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1512.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1513.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1514.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1515.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1516.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1517.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1518.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1519.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1520.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1521.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1522.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1523.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1524.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1525.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1526.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1527.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1528.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1529.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1530.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1531.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1532.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1533.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1534.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1535.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1536.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1537.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1538.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1539.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1540.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1541.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1542.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1543.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1544.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1545.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1546.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1547.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1548.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1549.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1550.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1551.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1552.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1553.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1554.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1555.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1556.  Antennatus analis (Schultz, 1957) Tailjet frogfish
1557.  Antennatus bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
1558.  Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
1559.  Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
1560.  Antennatus duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
1561.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1562.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1563.  Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
1564.  Antennatus rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
1565.  Antennatus sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
1566.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1567.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1568.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1569.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1570.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1571.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1572.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1573.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1574.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1575.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1576.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1577.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1578.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1579.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1580.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1581.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1582.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1583.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1584.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1585.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1586.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1587.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1588.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1589.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1590.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1591.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1592.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1593.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1594.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1595.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1596.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1597.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1598.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1599.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1600.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1601.  Apagesoma australis Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1602.  Apagesoma delosommatus (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1603.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1604.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1605.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1606.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1607.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1608.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1609.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1610.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1611.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1612.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1613.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1614.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1615.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1616.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1617.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1618.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1619.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1620.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1621.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1622.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1623.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1624.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1625.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1626.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1627.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1628.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1629.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1630.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1631.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1632.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1633.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1634.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1635.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1636.  Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
1637.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1638.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1639.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 K?z?l?rmak killifish
1640.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1641.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1642.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1643.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1644.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1645.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1646.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1647.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1648.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1649.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1650.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1651.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1652.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1653.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1654.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1655.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1656.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1657.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1658.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1659.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1660.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1661.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1662.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1663.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1664.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1665.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1666.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1667.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1668.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1669.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1670.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1671.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1672.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1673.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1674.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1675.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1676.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1677.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1678.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1679.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1680.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1681.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1682.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1683.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1684.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1685.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1686.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1687.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1688.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1689.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1690.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1691.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1692.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1693.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1694.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1695.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1696.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1697.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1698.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1699.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1700.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1701.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1702.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1703.  Aphyonus bolini Nielsen, 1974  
1704.  Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969  
1705.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1706.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1707.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1708.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1709.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1710.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1711.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1712.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1713.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1714.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1715.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1716.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1717.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1718.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1719.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1720.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1721.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1722.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1723.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1724.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1725.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1726.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1727.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1728.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1729.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1730.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1731.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1732.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1733.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1734.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1735.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1736.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1737.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1738.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1739.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1740.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1741.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1742.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1743.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1744.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1745.  Aphyosemion fellmanni Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1746.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1747.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1748.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1749.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1750.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1751.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1752.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1753.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1754.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1755.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1756.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1757.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1758.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1759.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1760.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1761.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1762.  Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977  
1763.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1764.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1765.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1766.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1767.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1768.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1769.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1770.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1771.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1772.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1773.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1774.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1775.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1776.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1777.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1778.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1779.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1780.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1781.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1782.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1783.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1784.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1785.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1786.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1787.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1788.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1789.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1790.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1791.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1792.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1793.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1794.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1795.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1796.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1797.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1798.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1799.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1800.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1801.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1802.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1803.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1804.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1805.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1806.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1807.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1808.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1809.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1810.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1811.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1812.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1813.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1814.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1815.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1816.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1817.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1818.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1819.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1820.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1821.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1822.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1823.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1824.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1825.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1826.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1827.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1828.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1829.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1830.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1831.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1832.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1833.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1834.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1835.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1836.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1837.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1838.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1839.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1840.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1841.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1842.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1843.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1844.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1845.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1846.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1847.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1848.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1849.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1850.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1851.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1852.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1853.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1854.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1855.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1856.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1857.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1858.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1859.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1860.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1861.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1862.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1863.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1864.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1865.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1866.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1867.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1868.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1869.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1870.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1871.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1872.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1873.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1874.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1875.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1876.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1877.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1878.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1879.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1880.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1881.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1882.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1883.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1884.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1885.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1886.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1887.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1888.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1889.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1890.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1891.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1892.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1893.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1894.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1895.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1896.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1897.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1898.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1899.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1900.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1901.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1902.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1903.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1904.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1905.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1906.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1907.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1908.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1909.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1910.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1911.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1912.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1913.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1914.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1915.  Apletodon gabonensis Fricke & Wirtz, 2018 Gabon clingfish
1916.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1917.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1918.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1919.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1920.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1921.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1922.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1923.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1924.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1925.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1926.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1927.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1928.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1929.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1930.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1931.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1932.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1933.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1934.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1935.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1936.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1937.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1938.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1939.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1940.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1941.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1942.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1943.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1944.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1945.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1946.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1947.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1948.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1949.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1950.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1951.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1952.  Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852 Mangrove cardinalfish
1953.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1954.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1955.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1956.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1957.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1958.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1959.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1960.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1961.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1962.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1963.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1964.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1965.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1966.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1970.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1971.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1973.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1974.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1976.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1977.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1979.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
1983.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
1986.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
1987.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
1989.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
1990.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
1991.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
1992.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
1993.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
1994.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
1995.  Apogon unitaeniatus Allen, 1995 Single-striped cardinalfish
1996.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
1997.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
1998.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
1999.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
2000.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
2001.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2002.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2003.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2004.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2005.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908) Specklehead cardinalfish
2006.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2007.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2008.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2009.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2010.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2011.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874)  
2012.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2013.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2014.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2015.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2016.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2017.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2018.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2019.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2020.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2021.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2022.  Apogonops anomalus Ogilby, 1896 Threespine cardinalfish
2023.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2024.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2025.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2026.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2027.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2028.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2029.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2030.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2031.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2032.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2033.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2034.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2035.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2036.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2037.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2038.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2039.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2040.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2041.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2042.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2043.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2044.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2045.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2046.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2047.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2048.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2049.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2050.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2051.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2052.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2053.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2054.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2055.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2056.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2057.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2058.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2059.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2060.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2061.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2062.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2063.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2064.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2065.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2066.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2067.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2068.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2069.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2070.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2071.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2072.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2073.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2074.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2075.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2076.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2077.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2078.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2079.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2080.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2081.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2082.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2083.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2084.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2085.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2086.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2087.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2088.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2089.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2090.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2091.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2092.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2093.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2094.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2095.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2096.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2097.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2098.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2099.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2100.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2101.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2102.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2103.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2104.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2105.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2106.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2107.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2108.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2109.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2110.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2111.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2112.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2113.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2114.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2115.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2116.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2117.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2118.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2119.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2120.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2121.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2122.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2123.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2124.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2125.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2126.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2127.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2128.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2129.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2130.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2131.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2132.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2133.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2134.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2135.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2136.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2137.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2138.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2139.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2140.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2141.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2142.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2143.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2144.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2145.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2146.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2147.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2148.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2149.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2150.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2151.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2152.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2153.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2154.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2155.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2156.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2157.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2158.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2159.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2160.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2161.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2162.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2163.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2164.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2165.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2166.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2167.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2168.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2169.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2170.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2171.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2172.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2173.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2174.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2175.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2176.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2177.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2178.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2179.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2180.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2181.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2182.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2183.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2184.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2185.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2186.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2187.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2188.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2189.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2190.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2191.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2192.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2193.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2194.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2195.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2196.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2197.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2198.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2199.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2200.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2201.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2202.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2203.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870)  
2204.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldier bream
2205.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2206.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2207.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2208.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2209.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2210.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2211.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2212.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2213.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2214.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2215.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2216.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2217.  Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2218.  Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2219.  Ariomma luridum Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2220.  Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2221.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2222.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2223.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2224.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2225.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2226.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2227.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2228.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2229.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2230.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2231.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2232.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2233.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2234.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2235.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2236.  Ariosoma major (Asano, 1958)  
2237.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2238.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2239.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2240.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2241.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2242.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2243.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2244.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2245.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2246.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2247.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2248.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2249.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2250.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2251.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2252.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2253.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2254.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2255.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2256.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2257.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2258.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2259.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2260.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2261.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2262.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2263.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2264.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2265.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2266.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2267.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2268.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2269.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2270.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2271.  Arius gigas Boulenger, 1911 Giant sea catfish
2272.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2273.  Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Rough-head sea catfish
2274.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2275.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2276.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2277.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2278.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2279.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2280.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2281.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2282.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2283.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2284.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2285.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2286.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2287.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2288.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2289.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2290.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2291.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2292.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2293.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2294.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2295.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2296.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2297.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2298.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2299.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2300.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2301.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2302.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2303.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2304.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2305.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2306.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2307.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2308.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2309.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2310.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2311.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2312.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2313.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2314.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2315.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2316.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2317.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2318.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2319.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2320.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2321.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2322.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2323.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2324.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2325.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2326.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2327.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2328.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2329.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2330.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2331.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2332.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2333.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2334.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2335.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2336.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2337.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2338.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2339.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2340.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2341.  Arrhamphus krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2342.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2343.  Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2344.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2345.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2346.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2347.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2348.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2349.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2350.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2351.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2352.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2353.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2354.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2355.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2356.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2357.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2358.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2359.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2360.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2361.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2362.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2363.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2364.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2365.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2366.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2367.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2368.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2369.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2370.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2371.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2372.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2373.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2374.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2375.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2376.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2377.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2378.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2379.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2380.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2381.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2382.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2383.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2384.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2385.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2386.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2387.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2388.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2389.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2390.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2391.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2392.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2393.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2394.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2395.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2396.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2397.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2398.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2399.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2400.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2401.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2402.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2403.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2404.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2405.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2406.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2407.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2408.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2409.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2410.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2411.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2412.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2413.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2414.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2415.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2416.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2417.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2418.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2419.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2420.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2421.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2422.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2423.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2424.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2425.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2426.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2427.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2428.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2429.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2430.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2431.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2432.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2433.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2434.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2435.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2436.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2437.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2438.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2439.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2440.  Aspasmogaster liorhyncha Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2441.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2442.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2443.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2444.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2445.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2446.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2447.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2448.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2449.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2450.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2451.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2452.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2453.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2454.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2455.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2456.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2457.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2458.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2459.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2460.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2461.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2462.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2463.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2464.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2465.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2466.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2467.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2468.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2469.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2470.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2471.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2472.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2473.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2474.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2475.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2476.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2477.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2478.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2479.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2480.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo
2481.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2482.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2483.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2484.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2485.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2486.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2487.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2488.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2489.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2490.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2491.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2492.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2493.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2494.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2495.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2496.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2497.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2498.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2499.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2500.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2501.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2502.  Astatoreochromis vanderhorsti (Greenwood, 1954)  
2503.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2504.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2505.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2506.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2507.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2508.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2509.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2510.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2511.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2512.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2513.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2514.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2515.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2516.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2517.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2518.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2519.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2520.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2521.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2522.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2523.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2524.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2525.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2526.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2527.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2528.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2529.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2530.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2531.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2532.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2533.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2534.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2535.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2536.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2537.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2538.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2539.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2540.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2541.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2542.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2543.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2544.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2545.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2546.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2547.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2548.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2549.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2550.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2551.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2552.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2553.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2554.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2555.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2556.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2557.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2558.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2559.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2560.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2561.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2562.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2563.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2564.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2565.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2566.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2567.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2568.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2569.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2570.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2571.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2572.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2573.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2574.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2575.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2576.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2577.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2578.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2579.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2580.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2581.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2582.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2583.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2584.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2585.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2586.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2587.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2588.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2589.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2590.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2591.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2592.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2593.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2594.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2595.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2596.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2597.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2598.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2599.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2600.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2601.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2602.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2603.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2604.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2605.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2606.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2607.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2608.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2609.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2610.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2611.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2612.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2613.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2614.  Astronesthes formosana Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2615.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2616.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2617.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2618.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2619.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2620.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2621.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2622.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2623.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2624.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2625.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2626.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2627.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2628.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2629.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2630.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2631.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2632.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2633.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2634.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2635.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2636.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2637.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2638.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2639.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2640.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2641.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2642.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2643.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2644.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2645.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2646.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2647.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2648.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2649.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2650.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2651.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2652.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2653.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2654.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2655.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2656.  Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2657.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2658.  Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892)  
2659.  Astyanacinus multidens Pearson, 1924  
2660.  Astyanacinus yariguies Torres-Mejia, Hernández & Senechal, 2012  
2661.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2662.  Astyanax acatlanensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2663.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2664.  Astyanax ajuricaba Marinho & Lima, 2009  
2665.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2666.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2667.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2668.  Astyanax anterior Eigenmann, 1908  
2669.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2670.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2671.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2672.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2673.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2674.  Astyanax bacalarensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2675.  Astyanax bagual Bertaco & Vigo, 2015  
2676.  Astyanax baileyi (Rosen, 1972)  
2677.  Astyanax bifasciatus Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2678.  Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Twospot astyanax
2679.  Astyanax biotae Castro & Vari, 2004  
2680.  Astyanax bockmanni Vari & Castro, 2007  
2681.  Astyanax bourgeti Eigenmann, 1908  
2682.  Astyanax brachypterygium Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2683.  Astyanax bransfordii (Gill, 1877)  
2684.  Astyanax brevirhinus Eigenmann, 1908  
2685.  Astyanax burgerai Zanata & Camelier, 2009  
2686.  Astyanax caucanus (Steindachner, 1879)  
2687.  Astyanax chaparae Fowler, 1943  
2688.  Astyanax chico Casciotta & Almirón, 2004  
2689.  Astyanax clavitaeniatus Garutti, 2003  
2690.  Astyanax cocibolca Bussing, 2008  
2691.  Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880)  
2692.  Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891)  
2693.  Astyanax courensis Bertaco, Carvalho & Jerep, 2010  
2694.  Astyanax cremnobates Bertaco & Malabarba, 2001  
2695.  Astyanax cubilhuitz Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2696.  Astyanax daguae Eigenmann, 1913  
2697.  Astyanax depressirostris Miranda Ribeiro, 1908  
2698.  Astyanax dissensus Lucena & Thofehrn, 2013  
2699.  Astyanax dissimilis Garavello & Sampaio, 2010  
2700.  Astyanax dnophos Lima & Zuanon, 2004  
2701.  Astyanax dorioni (Rosen, 1970)  
2702.  Astyanax douradilho Bertaco, 2014  
2703.  Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894)  
2704.  Astyanax elachylepis Bertaco & Lucinda, 2005  
2705.  Astyanax endy Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2006