List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 131
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Ablabys binotatus (p. 22)
Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Acanthurus guttatus (p. 28)
Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) Acanthurus maculiceps (p. 28)
Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Aetomylaeus vespertilio (p. 21)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 21)
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Amblygaster leiogaster (p. 21)
Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Amblyglyphidodon batunai (p. 25)
Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Amblygobius nocturnus (p. 26)
Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Antennarius maculatus (p. 22)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. 22)
Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Arothron caeruleopunctatus (p. 29)
Blenniella chrysospilos (Bleeker, 1857) Blenniella chrysospilos (p. 26)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Blenniella periophthalmus (p. 26)
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus bilunulatus (p. 26)
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Bolbometopon muricatum (p. 26)
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novaezeelandiae (p. 28)
Brama orcini Cuvier, 1831 Brama orcini (p. 24)
Bryaninops amplus Larson, 1985 Bryaninops amplus (p. 27)
Bryaninops loki Larson, 1985 Bryaninops loki (p. 27)
Bryaninops natans Larson, 1985 Bryaninops natans (p. 27)
Bryaninops ridens Smith, 1959 Bryaninops ridens (p. 27)
Bryaninops tigris Larson, 1985 Bryaninops tigris (p. 27)
Bryaninops yongei (Davis & Cohen, 1969) Bryaninops yongei (p. 27)
Canthigaster papua (Bleeker, 1848) Canthigaster papua (p. 29)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 24)
Centropyge acanthops (Norman, 1922) Centropyge acanthops (p. 25)
Cephalopholis polleni (Bleeker, 1868) Cephalopholis polleni (p. 23)
Cheilopogon atrisignis (Jenkins, 1903) Cheilopogon atrisignis (p. 22)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815) Cheilopogon furcatus (p. 22)
Cheilopogon suttoni (Whitley & Colefax, 1938) Cheilopogon suttoni (p. 22)
Chlorurus capistratoides (Bleeker, 1847) Chlorurus capistratoides (p. 26)
Chlorurus enneacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Chlorurus enneacanthus (p. 26)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Chlorurus sordidus (p. 26)
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Chlorurus strongylocephalus (p. 26)
Chromis pembae Smith, 1960 Chromis pembae (p. 25)
Chrysiptera brownriggii (Bennett, 1828) Chrysiptera brownriggii (p. 25)
Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Cirrhitichthys aprinus (p. 25)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. 23)
Cryptocentrus fasciatus (Playfair, 1867) Cryptocentrus fasciatus (p. 27)
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (p. 27)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 24)
Doryrhamphus bicarinatus Dawson, 1981 Doryrhamphus bicarinatus (p. 22)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus excisus (p. 22)
Engyprosopon hureaui Quéro & Golani, 1990 Engyprosopon hureaui (p. 28)
Engyprosopon macrolepis (Regan, 1908) Engyprosopon macrolepis (p. 28)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. 23)
Exyrias belissimus (Smith, 1959) Exyrias bellissimus (p. 27)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon sangiensis (p. 23)
Fowleria vaiulae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria vaiulae (p. 23)
Fusigobius inframaculatus (Randall, 1994) Coryphopterus inframaculatus (p. 27)
Genicanthus caudovittatus (Günther, 1860) Genicanthus caudovittatus (p. 25)
Gladiogobius ensifer Herre, 1933 Gladigobius ensifer (p. 27)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. 27)
Halicampus mataafae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Halicampus mataafae (p. 22)
Hazeus maculipinna (Randall & Goren, 1993) Hazeus maculipinna (p. 27)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 22)
Hirundichthys coromandelensis (Hornell, 1923) Hirundichthys coromandelensis (p. 22)
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus doliatus (p. 26)
Hoplolatilus cuniculus Randall & Dooley, 1974 Hoplolatilus cuniculus (p. 24)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Xyrichtys pavo (p. 26)
Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède, 1801 Kyphosus biggibus (p. 25)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 29)
Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi, 1846) Lactoria fornasini (p. 29)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 22)
Leptojulis cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1853) Leptojulis cyanopleura (p. 26)
Lethrinus ornatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus ornatus (p. 24)
Lutjanus boutton (Lacepède, 1802) Lutjanus boutton (p. 24)
Lutjanus rufolineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus rufolineatus (p. 24)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 29)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 25)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 25)
Myripristis botche Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis botche (p. 22)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 28)
Nectamia savayensis (Günther, 1872) Apogon savayensis (p. 23)
Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus furcosus (p. 24)
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus zysron (p. 24)
Neopomacentrus azysron (Bleeker, 1877) Neopomacentrus azysron (p. 25)
Omobranchus elongatus (Peters, 1855) Omobranchus elongatus (p. 26)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 26)
Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856) Ophichthus bonaparti (p. 21)
Oplopomops diacanthus (Schultz, 1943) Oplopomus diacanthus (p. 27)
Ostorhinchus franssedai (Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994) Apogon franssedai (p. 23)
Ostorhinchus holotaenia (Regan, 1905) Apogon holotaenia (p. 23)
Oxycheilinus arenatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Oxycheilinus arenatus (p. 26)
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Oxycheilinus digrammus (p. 26)
Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus pavoninus (p. 29)
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846) Parexocoetus brachypterus (p. 22)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 21)
Pervagor aspricaudus (Hollard, 1854) Pervagor aspricaudus (p. 29)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 21)
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (p. 25)
Pleurosicya elongata Larson, 1990 Pleurosicya elongata (p. 27)
Pleurosicya mossambica Smith, 1959 Pleurosicya mossambica (p. 27)
Pogonoperca ocellata Günther, 1859 Pogonoperca ocellata (p. 23)
Pomacentrus nagasakiensis Tanaka, 1917 Pomacentrus nagasakiensis (p. 25)
Priacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1853 Priacanthus blochii (p. 23)
Priolepis inhaca (Smith, 1949) Priolepis inhaca (p. 27)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Pristotis obtusirostris (p. 26)
Prognichthys brevipinnis (Valenciennes, 1847) Prognichthys brevipinnis (p. 22)
Prognichthys sealei Abe, 1955 Prognichthys sealei (p. 22)
Pseudamia hayashii Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985 Pseudamia hayashii (p. 24)
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936) Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (p. 21)
Pseudocheilinus octotaenia Jenkins, 1901 Pseudocheilinus octotaenia (p. 26)
Pseudojuloides kaleidos Kuiter & Randall, 1995 Pseudojuloides kaleidos (p. 26)
Ptereleotris grammica Randall & Lubbock, 1982 Ptereleotris grammica (p. 28)
Ptereleotris hanae (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Ptereleotris hanae (p. 28)
Pterocaesio trilineata Carpenter, 1987 Pterocaesio trilineata (p. 24)
Rhinecanthus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Rhinecanthus cinereus (p. 29)
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 Fowleria vaiulae (p. 23)
Sargocentron melanospilos (Bleeker, 1858) Sargocentron melanospilos (p. 22)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 28)
Sphyraena helleri Jenkins, 1901 Sphyraena helleri (p. 28)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 21)
Synodus indicus (Day, 1873) Synodus indicus (p. 21)
Synodus rubromarmoratus Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus rubromarmoratus (p. 21)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 21)
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. 24)
Taractichthys steindachneri (Döderlein, 1883) Taractichthys steindachneri (p. 24)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 28)
Thalassoma hebraicum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma hebraicum (p. 26)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 28)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 28)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 22)
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (p. 22)
Trichonotus elegans Shimada & Yoshino, 1984 Trichonotus elegans (p. 26)
Trimma mendelssohni (Goren, 1978) Trimma mendelssohni (p. 27)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 24)
Urogymnus granulatus (Macleay, 1883) Himantura granulata (p. 21)
Uropterygius marmoratus (Lacepède, 1803) Uropterygius marmoratus (p. 21)
Valenciennea parva Hoese & Larson, 1994 Valenciennea parva (p. 28)
Valenciennea wardii (Playfair, 1867) Valenciennea wardii (p. 28)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10