List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 99
Species Name Used in Reference
Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Alectrias alectrolophus (p. 764)
Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Careproctus pycnosoma (p. )
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 79)
Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 Anotopterus nikparini (p. 240-1;fig.)
Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Anotopterus vorax (p. 240)
Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Apristurus brunneus (p. 74)
Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Aptocyclus ventricosus (p. 558;fig.)
Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Archistes biseriatus (p. 443;fig.)
Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Archistes plumarius (p. 442;fig.)
Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Artediellichthys nigripinnis (p. 489;fig.)
Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986 Artediellus ingens (p. 404)
Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Radulinus taylori (p. 444;fig.)
Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Ulcina olrikii (p. 552)
Atheresthes stomias (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Atheresthes stomias (p. 831)
Bathylagus pacificus Gilbert, 1890 Bathylagus pacificus (p. 153)
Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert, 1896) Bathyraja abyssicola (p. 102)
Bathyraja aleutica (Gilbert, 1896) Bathyraja aleutica (p. 99)
Bathyraja interrupta (Gill & Townsend, 1897) Bathyraja interrupta (p. 100)
Bathyraja lindbergi Ishiyama & Ishihara, 1977 Bathyraja lindbergi (p. 101)
Bathyraja parmifera (Bean, 1881) Bathyraja parmifera (p. 98)
Bathyraja taranetzi (Dolganov, 1983) Bathyraja taranetzi (p. 106)
Beringraja binoculata (Girard, 1855) Raja binoculata (p. 96;figs.)
Beringraja rhina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Raja rhina (p. 97)
Brachyistius frenatus Gill, 1862 Brachyistius frenatus (p. 661;fig.)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 77)
Careproctus colletti Gilbert, 1896 Careproctus colletti (p. 613)
Careproctus ectenes Gilbert, 1896 Careproctus ectenes (p. 624)
Careproctus longifilis Garman, 1892 Careproctus longifilis (p. 617)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 81)
Cyclopteropsis brashnikowi (Schmidt, 1904) Cyclopteropsis brashnikovi (p. 556)
Cyclopteropsis inarmatus Mednikov & Prokhorov, 1956 Cyclopteropsis inarmatus (p. 560)
Cyclothone atraria Gilbert, 1905 Cyclothone atraria (p. 216)
Dolichopteryx parini Kobyliansky & Fedorov, 2001 Dolichopteryx parini (p. 156)
Entosphenus tridentatus (Richardson, 1836) Lampetra tridentata (p. 61)
Eptatretus deani (Evermann & Goldsborough, 1907) Eptatretus deani (p. 54)
Eptatretus stoutii (Lockington, 1878) Eptatretus stoutii (p. 55)
Eumicrotremus phrynoides Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Eumicrotremus phrynoides (p. 562)
Eurymen gyrinus Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Eurymen gyrinus (p. 517)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 72)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 73)
Gyrinichthys minytremus Gilbert, 1896 Gyrinichthys minytremus (p. 604)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. 284)
Hexagrammos lagocephalus (Pallas, 1810) Hexagrammos lagocephalus (p. 395)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 83)
Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Hydrolagus colliei (p. 68)
Hypsagonus quadricornis (Valenciennes, 1829) Hypsagonus quadricornis (p. 531)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 78)
Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett, 1947 Lamna ditropis (p. 76)
Lampetra ayresii (Günther, 1870) Lampetra ayresii (p. 64)
Lampetra richardsoni Vladykov & Follett, 1965 Lampetra richardsoni (p. 66)
Lethenteron alaskense Vladykov & Kott, 1978 Lampetra alaskense (p. 63;fig.)
Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811) Lampetra camtschatica (p. 62;fig.)
Leuroglossus stilbius Gilbert, 1890 Leuroglossus stilbius (p. 149)
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Pleuronectes glacialis (p. 836)
Liparis gibbus Bean, 1881 Liparis gibbus (p. 585)
Liparis grebnitzkii (Schmidt, 1904) Liparis grebnitzkii (p. 602)
Lycodapus dermatinus Gilbert, 1896 Lycodapus dermatinus (p. 740)
Lycodapus leptus Peden & Anderson, 1981 Lycodapus leptus (p. 736)
Lycodes beringi Andriashev, 1935 Lycodes brunneofasciatus (p. 715)
Malacocottus aleuticus (Smith, 1904) Malacocottus aleuticus (p. 519;fig.)
Myoxocephalus brandtii (Steindachner, 1867) Myoxocephalus brandtii (p. 404)
Myoxocephalus jaok (Cuvier, 1829) Myoxocephalus jaok (p. 481)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 405,478;fig.)
Myoxocephalus stelleri Tilesius, 1811 Myoxocephalus stelleri (p. 480)
Nannobrachium regale (Gilbert, 1892) Nannobrachium regale (p. 256;fig.)
Nansenia candida Cohen, 1958 Nansenia candida (p. 148)
Nemichthys larseni Nielsen & Smith, 1978 Nemichthys larseni (p. 127)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 84)
Oligocottus rimensis (Greeley, 1899) Oligocottus rimensis (p. 499;figs.)
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) Osmerus mordax (p. 174)
Pachycara gymninium Anderson & Peden, 1988 Pachycara gymninium (p. 728)
Pachycara lepinium Anderson & Peden, 1988 Pachycara lepinium (p. 729)
Pallasina barbata (Steindachner, 1876) Pallasina barbata (p. 533)
Pentaceros wheeleri (Hardy, 1983) Pseudopentaceros wheeleri (p. 659)
Percis japonica (Pallas, 1769) Percis japonica (p. 530)
Pholis clemensi Rosenblatt, 1964 Pholis clemensi (p. 778;fig.)
Pholis fasciata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pholis fasciata (p. 777;fig.)
Pholis laeta (Cope, 1873) Pholis laeta (p. 779;fig.)
Pholis schultzi Schultz, 1931 Pholis schultzi (p. 780;fig.)
Podothecus accipenserinus (Tilesius, 1813) Podothecus accipenserinus (p. 541)
Polypera greeni (Jordan & Starks, 1895) Liparis greeni (p. 600)
Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898) Myoxocephalus mednius (p. 404)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 71)
Rhacochilus vacca (Girard, 1855) Rhacochilus vacca (p. 664)
Rhamphocottus richardsonii Günther, 1874 Rhamphocottus richardsonii (p. 397)
Scopeloberyx robustus (Günther, 1887) Scopeloberyx robustus (p. 320)
Scopelosaurus harryi (Mead, 1953) Scopelosaurus harryi (p. 233;fig.)
Sigmops gracilis (Günther, 1878) Sigmops gracilis (p. 213)
Somniosus pacificus Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Somniosus pacificus (p. 86)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 88)
Squalus suckleyi (Girard, 1855) Squalus acanthias (p. 88,fig.)
Squatina californica Ayres, 1859 Squatina californica (p. 89)
Stelgistrum concinnum Andriashev, 1935 Stelgistrum concinnum (p. 448;fig.)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 122)
Temnocora candida (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Careproctus candidus (p. 605)
Tetronarce californica (Ayres, 1855) Torpedo californica (p. 90)
Trichocottus brashnikovi Soldatov & Pavlenko, 1915 Trichocottus brashnikovi (p. 474)
Xeneretmus leiops Gilbert, 1915 Xeneretmus leiops (p. 549)
Xeneretmus triacanthus (Gilbert, 1890) Xeneretmus triacanthus (p. 551)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10