List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 254
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Acanthistius cinctus (p. 84)
Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801) Acanthoclinus littoreus (p. 135)
Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Agrostichthys parkeri (p. 69)
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aldrichetta forsteri (p. 113)
Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alertichthys blacki (p. 100)
Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Allocyttus niger (p. 76)
Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Tragulichthys jaculiferus (p. 147)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 129)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 27)
Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Amphichaetodon howensis (p. 98)
Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Anampses elegans (p. 109)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 42)
Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 Anguilla dieffenbachii (p. 42)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 59)
Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Aplodactylus arctidens (p. 111)
Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879 Argentina elongata (p. 54)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 55)
Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801) Arnoglossus scapha (p. 145)
Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Arothron firmamentum (p. 147)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. 92)
Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Arripis xylabion (p. 93)
Atypichthys latus McCulloch & Waite, 1916 Atypichthys latus (p. 101)
Auchenoceros punctatus (Hutton, 1873) Auchenoceros punctatus (p. 59)
Avocettina acuticeps (Regan, 1916) Avocettina acuticeps (p. 45)
Azygopus pinnifasciatus Norman, 1926 Azygopus pinnifasciatus (p. 145)
Bassanago bulbiceps Whitley, 1948 Bassanago bulbiceps (p. 45)
Bathytoshia lata (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis thetidis (p. 36)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 73)
Bodianus vulpinus (Richardson, 1850) Bodianus vulpinus (p. 108)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 94)
Brotulotaenia crassa Parr, 1934 Brotulotaenia crassa (p. 64)
Caesioperca lepidoptera (Forster, 1801) Caesioperca lepidoptera (p. 84)
Callanthias allporti Günther, 1876 Callanthias allporti (p. 85)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhinchus milii (p. 38)
Canthigaster callisterna (Ogilby, 1889) Canthigaster callisterna (p. 147)
Caprodon longimanus (Günther, 1859) Caprodon longimanus (p. 85)
Capromimus abbreviatus (Hector, 1875) Capromimus abbreviatus (p. 75)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 25)
Centriscops humerosus (Richardson, 1846) Centriscops humerosus (p. 69)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 139)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 32)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 33)
Cephaloscyllium isabella (Bonnaterre, 1788) Cephaloscyllium isabellum (p. 28)
Cepola haastii (Hector, 1881) Cepola haastii (p. 116)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 27)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 55)
Chaunax nudiventer Ho & Shao, 2010 Chaunax pictus (p. 65)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. 80)
Chirodactylus spectabilis (Hutton, 1872) Cheilodactylus spectabilis (p. 104)
Chironemus marmoratus Günther, 1860 Chironemus marmoratus (p. 111)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 24)
Chromis dispilus Griffin, 1923 Chromis dispilus (p. 98)
Coelorinchus aspercephalus Waite, 1911 Coelorinchus aspercephalus (p. 62)
Coelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982 Coelorinchus biclinozonalis (p. 62)
Coelorinchus bollonsi McCann & McKnight, 1980 Coelorinchus bollonsi (p. 63)
Colistium guntheri (Hutton, 1873) Colistium guntheri (p. 144)
Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) Colistium nudipinnis (p. 145)
Conger verreauxi Kaup, 1856 Conger verreauxi (p. 44)
Congiopodus leucopaecilus (Richardson, 1846) Congiopodus leucopaecilus (p. 100)
Contusus richei (Fréminville, 1813) Contusus richei (p. 147)
Coris picta (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Coris picta (p. 109)
Coris sandeyeri (Hector, 1884) Coris sandeyeri (p. 108)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 91)
Cristiceps aurantiacus Castelnau, 1879 Cristiceps aurantiacus (p. 135)
Cyttus novaezealandiae (Arthur, 1885) Cyttus novaezealandiae (p. 75)
Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872 Cyttus traversi (p. 73)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 33)
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 32)
Decapterus koheru (Hector, 1875) Decapterus koheru (p. 91)
Diastobranchus capensis Barnard, 1923 Diastobranchus capensis (p. 45)
Dipturus innominatus (Garrick & Paul, 1974) Dipturus innominatus (p. 35)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmichthys parini (p. 71)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 71)
Emmelichthys nitidus nitidus Richardson, 1845 Emmelichthys nitidus (p. 95)
Enchelycore ramosa (Griffin, 1926) Enchelycore ramosa (p. 47)
Engraulis australis (White, 1790) Engraulis australis (p. 41)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 54)
Epinephelus daemelii (Günther, 1876) Epinephelus daemelii (p. 84)
Eptatretus cirrhatus (Forster, 1801) Eptatretus cirrhatus (p. 23)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 33)
Evistias acutirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Evistias acutirostris (p. 100)
Foetorepus phasis (Günther, 1880) Foetorepus phasis (p. 116)
Galaxias argenteus (Gmelin, 1789) Galaxias argenteus (p. 48)
Galaxias brevipinnis Günther, 1866 Galaxias brevipinnis (p. 48)
Galaxias fasciatus Gray, 1842 Galaxias fasciatus (p. 48)
Galaxias postvectis Clarke, 1899 Galaxias postvectis (p. 48)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 26)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 122)
Genyagnus monopterygius (Schneider, 1801) Genyagnus monopterygius (p. 119)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 64)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 23)
Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Girella tricuspidata (p. 101)
Gnathophis habenatus (Richardson, 1848) Gnathophis habenatus (p. 45)
Gollum attenuatus (Garrick, 1954) Gollum attenuatus (p. 30)
Gonorynchus gonorynchus (Linnaeus, 1766) Gonorynchus gonorynchus (p. 55)
Grahamichthys radiatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Grahamichthys radiata (p. 135)
Gymnothorax nubilus (Richardson, 1848) Gymnothorax nubilus (p. 47)
Gymnothorax obesus (Whitley, 1932) Gymnothorax obesus (p. 47)
Gymnothorax prasinus (Richardson, 1848) Gymnothorax prasinus (p. 47)
Gymnothorax prionodon Ogilby, 1895 Gymnothorax prionodon (p. 47)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. 59)
Helicolenus barathri (Hector, 1875) Helicolenus barathri (p. 79)
Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842) Helicolenus percoides (p. 78)
Hemerocoetes monopterygius (Schneider, 1801) Hemerocoetes monopterygius (p. 116)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 24)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 65)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 70)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 71)
Hydrolagus novaezealandiae (Fowler, 1911) Hydrolagus novaezealandiae (p. 39)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 138)
Hypoplectrodes huntii (Hector, 1875) Hypoplectrodes huntii (p. 85)
Hyporhamphus ihi Phillipps, 1932 Hyporhamphus ihi (p. 66)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Istiompax indica (p. 131)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 134)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 25)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Kajikia audax (p. 132)
Kathetostoma giganteum Haast, 1873 Kathetostoma giganteum (p. 118)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 128)
Kyphosus sydneyanus (Günther, 1886) Kyphosus sydneyanus (p. 101)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 25)
Lampanyctodes hectoris (Günther, 1876) Lampanyctodes hectoris (p. 54)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 148)
Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904 Lampris immaculatus (p. 148)
Latridopsis ciliaris (Forster, 1801) Latridopsis ciliaris (p. 105)
Latridopsis forsteri (Castelnau, 1872) Latridopsis forsteri (p. 106)
Latris lineata (Forster, 1801) Latris lineata (p. 106)
Lepidion microcephalus Cowper, 1956 Lepidion microcephalus (p. 59)
Lepidion schmidti Svetovidov, 1936 Lepidion schmidti (p. 59)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 122)
Lepidoperca pulchella (Waite, 1899) Lepidoperca pulchella (p. 85)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 123)
Lepidorhynchus denticulatus Richardson, 1846 Lepidorhynchus denticulatus (p. 63)
Lepidotrigla brachyoptera Hutton, 1872 Lepidotrigla brachyoptera (p. 81)
Leptoscopus macropygus (Richardson, 1846) Leptoscopus macropygus (p. 119)
Limnichthys polyactis Nelson, 1978 Limnichthys polyactis (p. 116)
Lotella rhacina (Forster, 1801) Lotella rhacina (p. 58)
Lucigadus nigromaculatus (McCulloch, 1907) Lucigadus nigromaculatus (p. 63)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 69)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 61)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 133)
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsonii (p. 65)
Mendosoma lineatum Guichenot, 1848 Mendosoma lineatum (p. 106)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 60)
Mesovagus antipodum (Hubbs & Iwamoto, 1977) Mesobius antipodum (p. 63)
Meuschenia scaber (Forster, 1801) Meuschenia scaber (p. 146)
Micromesistius australis Norman, 1937 Micromesistius australis (p. 56)
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula japanica (p. 37)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola hispida (p. 148)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 58)
Morwong ephippium (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Cheilodactylus ephippium (p. 104)
Morwong fuscus (Castelnau, 1879) Cheilodactylus fuscus (p. 104)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 112)
Mustelus lenticulatus Phillipps, 1932 Mustelus lenticulatus (p. 30)
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Hector, 1877 Myliobatis tenuicaudatus (p. 37)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 91)
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus douglasii (p. 103)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. 102)
Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965) Neoachiropsetta milfordi (p. 145)
Neochanna apoda Günther, 1867 Neochanna apoda (p. 49)
Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 Neocyttus rhomboidalis (p. 77)
Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson, 1846 Notacanthus sexpinnis (p. 46)
Notolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Notolabrus celidotus (p. 107)
Notolabrus fucicola (Richardson, 1840) Notolabrus fucicola (p. 108)
Notolabrus inscriptus (Richardson, 1848) Notolabrus inscriptus (p. 108)
Notopogon lilliei Regan, 1914 Notopogon lilliei (p. 69)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 24)
Notothenia angustata Hutton, 1875 Notothenia angustata (p. 117)
Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875 Notothenia microlepidota (p. 117)
Odax pullus (Forster, 1801) Odax pullus (p. 110)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 27)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 51)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 50)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 46)
Optivus elongatus (Günther, 1859) Optivus elongatus (p. 71)
Oreosoma atlanticum Cuvier, 1829 Oreosoma atlanticum (p. 77)
Oxynotus bruniensis (Ogilby, 1893) Oxynotus bruniensis (p. 32)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys auratus (p. 96)
Parablennius laticlavius (Griffin, 1926) Parablennius laticlavius (p. 135)
Parapercis binivirgata (Waite, 1904) Parapercis binivirgata (p. 115)
Parapercis colias (Forster, 1801) Parapercis colias (p. 114)
Parapercis gilliesii (Hutton, 1879) Parapercis gilliesii (p. 115)
Paratrachichthys trailli (Hutton, 1875) Paratrachichthys trailli (p. 71)
Paristiopterus labiosus (Günther, 1872) Paristiopterus labiosus (p. 99)
Parma alboscapularis Allen & Hoese, 1975 Parma alboscapularis (p. 98)
Pelotretis flavilatus Waite, 1911 Pelotretis flavilatus (p. 140)
Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Peltorhamphus novaezeelandiae (p. 141)
Pempheris adspersa Griffin, 1927 Pempheris adspersa (p. 98)
Pentaceros decacanthus Günther, 1859 Pentaceros decacanthus (p. 100)
Pentaceros richardsoni Smith, 1844 Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (p. 99)
Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (Hutton, 1875) Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (p. 95)
Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis Barnard, 1927 Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis (p. 119)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 83)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 82)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Isurus glaucus (p. 26)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 86)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 77)
Pseudogoniistius nigripes (Richardson, 1850) Cheilodactylus nigripes (p. 104)
Pseudojuloides elongatus Ayling & Russell, 1977 Pseudojuloides elongatus (p. 109)
Pseudolabrus luculentus (Richardson, 1848) Pseudolabrus luculentus (p. 109)
Pseudolabrus miles (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Pseudolabrus miles (p. 107)
Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) Pseudophycis bachus (p. 57)
Pteraclis velifera (Pallas, 1770) Pteraclis velifera (p. 94)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Pteroplatytrygon violacea (p. 37)
Pterycombus petersii (Hilgendorf, 1878) Pterycombus petersii (p. 94)
Pterygotrigla pauli Hardy, 1982 Pterygotrigla pauli (p. 81)
Pterygotrigla picta (Günther, 1880) Pterygotrigla picta (p. 81)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 69)
Retropinna retropinna (Richardson, 1848) Retropinna retropinna (p. 49)
Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Rexea solandri (p. 121)
Rhombosolea leporina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea leporina (p. 142)
Rhombosolea plebeia (Richardson, 1843) Rhombosolea plebeia (p. 143)
Rhombosolea retiaria Hutton, 1874 Rhombosolea retiaria (p. 144)
Rhombosolea tapirina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea tapirina (p. 143)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 122)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 52)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops sagax (p. 40)
Schedophilus velaini (Sauvage, 1879) Schedophilus velaini (p. 138)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 124)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 67)
Scorpaena cardinalis Solander & Richardson, 1842 Scorpaena cardinalis (p. 79)
Scorpaena papillosa (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Scorpaena papillosa (p. 79)
Scorpis violacea (Hutton, 1873) Scorpis violacea (p. 101)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola purpurascens (p. 89)
Seriola hippos Günther, 1876 Seriola hippos (p. 89)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 88)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 136)
Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella caerulea (p. 138)
Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) Seriolella punctata (p. 137)
Serrivomer samoensis Bauchot, 1959 Serrivomer samoensis (p. 45)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasitica (p. 46)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 27)
Sprattus antipodum (Hector, 1872) Sprattus antipodum (p. 41)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 31)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainville (p. 32)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 134)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 126)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 129)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 127)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 129)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 120)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 68)
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. 90)
Trachypoma macracanthus Günther, 1859 Trachypoma macracanthus (p. 84)
Trachyrincus longirostris (Günther, 1878) Trachyrincus longirostris (p. 63)
Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri Whitley, 1970 Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri (p. 79)
Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mullus surmuletus lineatus (p. 95)
Xenocephalus armatus Kaup, 1858 Xenocephalus innotabilis (p. 119)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 130)
Zanclistius elevatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) Zanclistius elevatus (p. 99)
Zearaja nasuta (Müller & Henle, 1841) Zearaja nasuta (p. 34)
Zenion leptolepis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Zenion leptolepis (p. 75)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosa (p. 75)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 75)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 68)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10