List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 382
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. )
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. )
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. )
Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus blochii (p. )
Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860 Acheilognathus melanogaster (p. )
Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus arcasii (p. )
Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005) Rutilus macrolepidotus (p. )
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii (p. )
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baerii stenorrhynchus (p. )
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedti (p. )
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrinchus (p. )
Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Aeoliscus punctulatus (p. )
Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902) Nemachilus abyssinicus (p. )
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Alburnus albidus (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. )
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aldrichetta forsteri (p. )
Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Allocyttus guineensis (p. )
Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Amanses scopas (p. )
Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Eleotris periophthalmus (p. )
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (p. )
Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (p. )
Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866) Phoxinus hispanicus (p. )
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor pacifica (p. )
Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Antennablennius australis (p. )
Aphyonus brevidorsalis Nielsen, 1969 Aphyonus brevidorsalis (p. )
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Apistus carinatus (p. )
Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Apogon nitidus (p. )
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon nigripinnis (p. )
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. )
Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Arothron firmamentum (p. )
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Arothron mappa (p. )
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. )
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. )
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. )
Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840) Astronotus crassipinnis (p. )
Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913 Astyanax aurocaudatus (p. )
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. )
Atrobucca nibe (Jordan & Thompson, 1911) Atrobucca nibe (p. )
Aulopyge huegelii Heckel, 1843 Aulopyge huegelii (p. )
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. )
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. )
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. )
Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus caninus (p. )
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 116)
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus plebejus (p. )
Barbus prespensis Karaman, 1924 Barbus graecus prespensis (p. )
Basilichthys microlepidotus (Jenyns, 1841) Basilichthys microlepidotus (p. )
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. )
Batrichthys apiatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Batrichthys apiatus (p. )
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis bjoerkna (p. )
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. )
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus bilunulatus (p. )
Brama orcini Cuvier, 1831 Brama orcini (p. 634)
Branchiostegus sawakinensis Amirthalingam, 1969 Branchiostegus sawakinensis (p. )
Brosmophyciops pautzkei Schultz, 1960 Brosmophyciops pautzkei (p. )
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. )
Callanthias legras Smith, 1948 Callanthias legras (p. )
Callechelys guineensis (Osório, 1893) Callechelys guineensis (p. )
Callionymus gardineri Regan, 1908 Callionymus gardineri (p. )
Callionymus lunatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Callionymus lunatus (p. )
Callionymus planus Ochiai, 1955 Callionymus planus (p. )
Callionymus valenciennei Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Callionymus valenciennei (p. )
Canthigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845) Canthigaster solandri (p. )
Capoeta damascina (Valenciennes, 1842) Capoeta damascina (p. )
Caquetaia spectabilis (Steindachner, 1875) Caquetaia spectabile (p. )
Caracanthus unipinna (Gray, 1831) Caracanthus unipinna (p. )
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 645)
Carangoides plagiotaenia Bleeker, 1857 Carangoides plagiotaenia (p. )
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. )
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Gasteropelecus strigatus (p. )
Cataetyx niki Cohen, 1981 Cataetyx niki (p. )
Catostomus clarkii Baird & Girard, 1854 Catostomus clarki (p. )
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867) Centropyge multispinis (p. )
Cephalopholis igarashiensis Katayama, 1957 Cephalopholis igarashiensis (p. )
Chaetobranchus flavescens Heckel, 1840 Chaetobranchus flavescens (p. )
Chaetodon dolosus Ahl, 1923 Chaetodon dolosus (p. )
Chalixodytes chameleontoculis Smith, 1957 Chalixodytes chameleontoculis (p. )
Charax condei (Géry & Knöppel, 1976) Charax condei (p. )
Chatrabus felinus (Smith, 1952) Batrichthys felinus (p. )
Cheilopogon altipennis (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus altipennis (p. )
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon cyanopterus (p. )
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. )
Chlamydogobius gloveri Larson, 1995 (p. )
Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri Smith, 1953 Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri (p. )
Chlorurus cyanescens (Valenciennes, 1840) Scarus cyanescens (p. )
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. )
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839) Choerodon schoenleinii (p. )
Choeroichthys smithi Dawson, 1976 Choeroichthys smithi (p. )
Chondrostoma knerii Heckel, 1843 Chondrostoma knerii (p. )
Chondrostoma prespense Karaman, 1924 Chondrostoma nasus prespensis (p. )
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. )
Chromis dasygenys (Fowler, 1935) Chromis dasygenys (p. )
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis viridis (p. )
Chrysoblephus laticeps (Valenciennes, 1830) Chrysoblephus laticeps (p. )
Citharoides macrolepis (Gilchrist, 1904) Paracitharus macrolepis (p. 853)
Clinus acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clinus acuminatus (p. )
Clupeonella muhlisi Neu, 1934 Clupeonella muhlisi (p. )
Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 Cobitis taenia maroccana (p. )
Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955 Cobitis taenia strumicae (p. )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Caelorinchus caelorhincus (p. )
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox talabonoides (p. )
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. )
Copella metae (Eigenmann, 1914) Copeina metae (p. )
Copella nigrofasciata (Meinken, 1952) Pyrrhulina nigrofasciata (p. )
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus oxyrinchus (p. )
Coris formosa (Bennett, 1830) Coris frerei (p. )
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Julis gaimard (p. )
Coryogalops sordida (Smith, 1959) Monishia sordida (p. )
Cottocomephorus grewingkii (Dybowski, 1874) Cottocomephorus grewingkii (p. )
Craterocephalus eyresii (Steindachner, 1883) Craterocephalus fluviatilis (p. )
Craterocephalus fluviatilis McCulloch, 1912 Craterocephalus fluviatilis (p. )
Crenicichla reticulata (Heckel, 1840) Crenicichla reticulata (p. )
Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Cryptocentrus cryptocentrus (p. )
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. )
Cubiceps baxteri McCulloch, 1923 Cubiceps baxteri (p. )
Cubiceps capensis (Smith, 1845) Cubiceps capensis (p. )
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. )
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Cyclichthys spilostylus (p. )
Cynoglossus attenuatus Gilchrist, 1904 Cynoglossus attenuatus (p. )
Cynoglossus marleyi Regan, 1921 Cynoglossus marleyi (p. 867)
Cynoglossus zanzibarensis Norman, 1939 Cynoglossus zanzibarensis (p. )
Cyphocharax multilineatus (Myers, 1927) Cyphocharax multilineatus (p. )
Cyprinus rubrofuscus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinus carpio viridiviolaceus (p. )
Delminichthys adspersus (Heckel, 1843) Paraphoxinus adspersus (p. )
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus ghetaldii (p. )
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus pstrossii (p. )
Diodon eydouxii Brisout de Barneville, 1846 Diodon eydouxii (p. )
Diodon liturosus Shaw, 1804 Diodon liturosus (p. )
Diplobatis ommata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1890) Diplobatis ommata (p. )
Diplogrammus xenicus (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Diplogrammus xenicus (p. )
Diplomystes nahuelbutaensis Arratia, 1987 Diplomystes nahuelbutaensis (p. )
Drombus key (Smith, 1947) Drombus key (p. )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. )
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. )
Eleotris mauritiana Bennett, 1832 Eleotris mauritianus (p. )
Elops hawaiensis Regan, 1909 Elops hawaiensis (p. )
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. )
Entomacrodus striatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus striatus (p. )
Epigonus pandionis (Goode & Bean, 1881) Epigonus pandionis (p. )
Epinephelus ongus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus ongus (p. )
Epinephelus radiatus (Day, 1868) Epinephelus radiatus (p. )
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exallias brevis (p. )
Exocoetus monocirrhus Richardson, 1846 Exocoetus monocirrhus (p. )
Fibramia lateralis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon lateralis (p. )
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. )
Garra nana (Heckel, 1843) Hemigrammocapoeta nana (p. )
Geophagus proximus (Castelnau, 1855) Geophagus proximus (p. )
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. )
Glossogobius callidus (Smith, 1937) Glossogobius callidus (p. )
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. )
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus (p. )
Grammonus diagrammus (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Oligopus diagrammus (p. )
Gulaphallus bikolanus (Herre, 1926) Gulaphallus bikolanus (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. )
Gymnothorax gracilicauda Jenkins, 1903 Gymnothorax gracilicauda (p. )
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. )
Haplochromis paraplagiostoma Greenwood & Gee, 1969 Haplochromis paraplagiostoma (p. )
Hemibagrus wyckioides (Fang & Chaux, 1949) Mystus wyckioides (p. )
Hemigrammus elegans (Steindachner, 1882) Tetragonopterus elegans (p. )
Hemigrammus ulreyi (Boulenger, 1895) Tetragonopterus ulreyi (p. )
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Esox marginatus far (p. )
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. )
Hemitilapia oxyrhyncha Boulenger, 1902 Hemitilapia oxyrhynchus (p. )
Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903 Heniochus diphreutes (p. )
Hetereleotris tentaculata (Smith, 1958) Hetereleotris tentaculata (p. )
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. )
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. )
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus doliatus (p. )
Hoplichthys acanthopleurus Regan, 1908 Hoplichthys acanthopleurus (p. )
Howella sherborni (Norman, 1930) Howella sherborni (p. )
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. )
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. )
Hyphessobrycon inconstans (Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907) Hemigrammus inconstans (p. )
Hyphessobrycon robustulus (Cope, 1870) Hemigrammus robustulus (p. )
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Atherina harringtonensis (p. )
Hyporhamphus improvisus (Smith, 1933) Hyporhamphus improvisus (p. )
Inimicus cuvieri (Gray, 1835) Inimicus cuvieri (p. 272)
Istiblennius dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius dussumieri (p. )
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. )
Johnius amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Johnius amblycephalus (p. )
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius dussumieri (p. )
Labeobarbus altianalis (Boulenger, 1900) Barbus altianalis radcliffii (p. )
Laemolyta taeniata (Kner, 1858) Schizodon taeniatus (p. )
Laeops natalensis Norman, 1931 Laeops natalensis (p. 859)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (p. )
Lepidamia omanensis (Gon & Mee, 1995) Apogon omanensis (p. )
Lestrolepis luetkeni (Ege, 1933) Lestrolepis pofi (p. )
Lethrinops altus Trewavas, 1931 Lethrinops alta (p. )
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. )
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. )
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Sato, 1978 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus (p. )
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus variegatus (p. )
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. )
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cyprinus leuciscus (p. )
Liosomadoras oncinus (Jardine, 1841) Liosomadoras oncinus (p. )
Lithognathus lithognathus (Cuvier, 1829) Lithognathus lithognathus (p. )
Lophiodes mutilus (Alcock, 1894) Lophiodes mutilus (p. )
Lophius vomerinus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius vomerinus (p. )
Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838) Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (p. )
Melamphaes longivelis Parr, 1933 Melamphaes longivelis (p. )
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. )
Metynnis lippincottianus (Cope, 1870) Myletes lippincottianus (p. )
Mirogrex hulensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973 Acanthobrama hulensis (p. )
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. )
Moenkhausia collettii (Steindachner, 1882) Tetragonopterus collettii (p. )
Mogurnda aurifodinae Whitley, 1938 Mogurnda aurifodinae (p. )
Mola alexandrini (Ranzani, 1839) Mola ramsayi (p. )
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schultzei (p. )
Myctophum fissunovi Becker & Borodulina, 1971 Myctophum fissunovi (p. )
Myripristis kuntee Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis kuntee (p. )
Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851 Myripristis violacea (p. )
Myripristis vittata Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis vittatus (p. )
Narcine entemedor Jordan & Starks, 1895 Narcine entemedor (p. )
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. )
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingii (p. )
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon fuscus (p. )
Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus bipunctatus (p. )
Neostethus amaricola (Villadolid & Manacop, 1934) Neostethus amaricola (p. )
Neostethus ctenophorus (Aurich, 1937) Neostethus ctenophorus (p. )
Neostethus thessa (Aurich, 1937) Neostethus thessa (p. )
Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Tripterygion brachylepis (p. 291;fig.113)
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonaparte (p. )
Omobranchus banditus Smith, 1959 Omobranchus banditus (p. )
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. )
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. )
Opistognathus margaretae Smith-Vaniz, 1983 Opistognathus margaretae (p. )
Opistognathus muscatensis Boulenger, 1888 Opistognathus muscatensis (p. )
Oplegnathus conwayi Richardson, 1840 Oplegnathus conwayi (p. )
Ostichthys acanthorhinus Randall, Shimizu & Yamakawa, 1982 Ostichthys acanthorhinus (p. )
Ostorhinchus nigripes (Playfair, 1867) Apogon nigripes (p. )
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. )
Oxynoemacheilus insignis (Heckel, 1843) Nemacheilus insignis (p. )
Oxynoemacheilus panthera (Heckel, 1843) Orthrias panthera (p. )
Oxynoemacheilus tigris (Heckel, 1843) Orthrias tigris (p. )
Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (Bleeker, 1856) Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema (p. 797)
Pachychilon pictum (Heckel & Kner, 1858) Rutilus pictus (p. )
Pachypops trifilis (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Pachypops trifilis (p. )
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps longiceps (p. )
Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (p. )
Parapercis robinsoni Fowler, 1929 Parapercis robinsoni (p. )
Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Parapercis schauinslandi (p. )
Parapterois heterura (Bleeker, 1856) Parapterois heterurus (p. )
Pardachirus poropterus (Bleeker, 1851) Pardachirus poropterus (p. )
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. )
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. )
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Solea bleekeri (p. )
Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829 Pempheris mangula (p. )
Percarina demidoffii Nordmann, 1840 Percarina demidoffii (p. )
Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis Eggert, 1935 Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis (p. )
Perulibatrachus rossignoli (Roux, 1957) Perulibatrachus rossignoli (p. )
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. )
Piabucina astrigata Regan, 1903 Piabucina astrigata (p. )
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza melinoptera (p. )
Platyrhinoidis triseriata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Platyrhinoidis triseriata (p. )
Plectorhinchus playfairi (Pellegrin, 1914) Plectorhynchus playfairi (p. )
Plesiops coeruleolineatus Rüppell, 1835 Plesiops coeruleolineatus (p. )
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polynemus plebeius (p. )
Polymixia nobilis Lowe, 1836 Polymixia nobilis (p. )
Pomacanthus rhomboides (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Pomacanthus rhomboides (p. )
Pomacentrus trilineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus trilineatus (p. )
Ponticola platyrostris (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius platyrostris (p. )
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. )
Priolepis compita Winterbottom, 1985 Priolepis compita (p. )
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. )
Prognichthys brevipinnis (Valenciennes, 1847) Prognichthys brevipinnis (p. )
Protochondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839) Chondrostoma genei (p. )
Protomyctophum andriashevi Becker, 1963 Protomyctophum andriashevi (p. )
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. )
Pseudobarbus afer (Peters, 1864) Pseudobarbus afer (p. )
Pseudobarbus asper (Boulenger, 1911) Pseudobarbus asper (p. )
Pseudobarbus burchelli (Smith, 1841) Pseudobarbus burchelli (p. )
Pseudobarbus burgi (Boulenger, 1911) Pseudobarbus burgi (p. )
Pseudobarbus quathlambae (Barnard, 1938) Pseudobarbus quathlambae (p. )
Pseudobarbus tenuis (Barnard, 1938) Pseudobarbus tenuis (p. )
Pseudobatos lentiginosus (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos lentiginosus (p. )
Pseudobatos productus (Ayres, 1854) Rhinobatos productus (p. )
Pseudocheilinus octotaenia Jenkins, 1901 Pseudocheilinus octotaenia (p. )
Pseudodax moluccanus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudodax moluccanus (p. )
Pseudomonacanthus macrurus (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudomonacanthus macrurus (p. )
Pseudophoxinus drusensis (Pellegrin, 1933) Pseudophoxinus drusensis (p. )
Pseudophoxinus maeandricus (Ladiges, 1960) Acanthorutilus maeandricus (p. )
Pseudorhombus natalensis Gilchrist, 1904 Pseudorhombus natalensis (p. )
Psychrolutes macrocephalus (Gilchrist, 1904) Psychrolutes macrocephalus (p. )
Pteragogus flagellifer (Valenciennes, 1839) Pteragogus flagellifer (p. )
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russelii (p. )
Pterygoplichthys pardalis (Castelnau, 1855) Liposarcus pardalis (p. )
Redigobius dewaali (Weber, 1897) Redigobius dewaali (p. 803)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. )
Repomucenus ornatipinnis (Regan, 1905) Callionymus ornatipinnis (p. )
Repomucenus virgis (Jordan & Fowler, 1903) Callionymus virgis (p. )
Rhabdosargus thorpei Smith, 1979 Rhabdosargus thorpei (p. )
Rhamdella exsudans (Jenyns, 1842) Rhamdella exsudans (p. )
Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus verrucosus (p. )
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. )
Rhynchoconger trewavasae Ben-Tuvia, 1993 Rhynchoconger trewavasae (p. )
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Gobio uranoscopus (p. )
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. )
Rutilus meidingeri (Heckel, 1851) Rutilus meidingerii (p. )
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. )
Rutilus virgo (Heckel, 1852) Rutilus pigo virgo (p. )
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. )
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Cobitis taenia conspersa (p. )
Sabanejewia romanica (Băcescu, 1943) Cobitis caspia romanica (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. )
Samariscus triocellatus Woods, 1960 Samariscus triocellatus (p. )
Sargocentron ittodai (Jordan & Fowler, 1902) Sargocentron ittodai (p. )
Sargocentron punctatissimum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron punctatissimum (p. )
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. )
Satanoperca acuticeps (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca acuticeps (p. )
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) (p. )
Scarus festivus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus festivus (p. )
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus prasiognathos (p. )
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. )
Scarus russelii Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus russelii (p. )
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus scaber (p. )
Scarus tricolor Bleeker, 1847 Scarus tricolor (p. )
Scatophagus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Scatophagus tetracanthus (p. )
Scomberomorus plurilineatus Fourmanoir, 1966 Scomberomorus plurilineatus (p. )
Scopelogadus beanii (Günther, 1887) Scopelogadus beanii (p. )
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena madurensis (p. )
Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (p. )
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. )
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (p. )
Sebastes capensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sebastes capensis (p. )
Sectoria atriceps (Smith, 1945) Sectoria atriceps (p. )
Selene peruviana (Guichenot, 1866) Vomer peruvianus (p. )
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. )
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Sorsogona prionota (p. )
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) Sphaeramia orbicularis (p. )
Sphyraena afra Peters, 1844 Sphyraena afra (p. )
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. )
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. )
Sphyraena novaehollandiae Günther, 1860 Sphyraena novaehollandiae (p. )
Spondyliosoma emarginatum (Valenciennes, 1830) Spondyliosoma emarginatum (p. )
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus alburnoides (p. )
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. )
Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus illyricus (p. )
Squalius svallize Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus svallize (p. )
Stenogobius ophthalmoporus (Bleeker, 1853) Stenogobius ophthalmoporus (p. )
Stromateus stellatus Cuvier, 1829 Stromateus stellatus (p. )
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. )
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. )
Sufflogobius bibarbatus (von Bonde, 1923) Sufflogobius bibarbatus (p. )
Sunagocia otaitensis (Cuvier, 1829) Thysanophrys otaitensis (p. )
Synchiropus marmoratus (Peters, 1855) Synchiropus marmoratus (p. )
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. )
Synodontis zambezensis Peters, 1852 Synodontis zambesiensis (p. )
Taeniamia mozambiquensis (Smith, 1961) Archamia mozambiquensis (p. )
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. )
Tanakia lanceolata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Tanakia lanceolata (p. )
Taractichthys steindachneri (Döderlein, 1883) Taractichthys steindachneri (p. )
Teixeirichthys jordani (Rutter, 1897) Teixeirichthys jordani (p. )
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus muticellus (p. )
Telestes turskyi (Heckel, 1843) Leuciscus turskyi (p. )
Telestes ukliva (Heckel, 1843) Leuciscus ukliva (p. )
Tetronarce peruana (Chirichigno F., 1963) Torpedo peruana (p. )
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliquus (p. )
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. )
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. )
Trachinotus africanus Smith, 1967 Trachinotus africanus (p. 658)
Trachinotus coppingeri Günther, 1884 Trachinotus coppingeri (p. )
Tribolodon hakonensis (Günther, 1877) Tribolodon hakuensis (p. )
Trigonostigma espei (Meinken, 1967) Rasbora espei (p. )
Trimma macrophthalmus (Tomiyama, 1936) Trimma macrophthalma (p. )
Trimma winterbottomi Randall & Downing, 1994 Trimma winterbottomi (p. )
Trimmatom eviotops (Schultz, 1943) Trimma eviotops (p. )
Triodon macropterus Lesson, 1831 Triodon macropterus (p. )
Tubbia tasmanica Whitley, 1943 Tubbia tasmanica (p. )
Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Upeneichthys lineatus (p. )
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. )
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) Valencia hispanica (p. )
Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) Vimba melanops (p. )
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. )
Xanthichthys lineopunctatus (Hollard, 1854) Xanthichthys lineopunctatus (p. )
Zapteryx exasperata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Zapteryx exasperata (p. )
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. )
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. )
Zingel asper (Linnaeus, 1758) Zingel asper (p. )
Zoramia leptacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon leptacanthus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10