List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 153
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. )
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. )
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. )
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. )
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. )
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. )
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. )
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. )
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Alosa caspia caspia (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus (p. )
Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997 Apletodon incognitus (p. )
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (p. )
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. )
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. )
Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837) Arnoglossus grohmanni (p. )
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. )
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. )
Atherinomorus forskalii (Rüppell, 1838) Atherinomorus forskalii (p. )
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. )
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. )
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. )
Belone euxini Günther, 1866 Belone euxini (p. )
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. )
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. )
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. )
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. )
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. )
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. )
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. )
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. )
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. )
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. )
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus (p. )
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. )
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus caelorhincus (p. )
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. )
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. )
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. )
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. )
Cynoglossus sinusarabici (Chabanaud, 1931) Cynoglossus sinusarabici (p. )
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. )
Dasyatis marmorata (Steindachner, 1892) Dasyatis marmorata (p. )
Dasyatis tortonesei Capapé, 1975 Dasyatis tortonesei (p. )
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus collonianus (p. )
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. )
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. )
Didogobius splechtnai Ahnelt & Patzner, 1995 Didogobius splechtnai (p. )
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. )
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. )
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. )
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. )
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. )
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. )
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. )
Etrumeus golanii DiBattista, Randall & Bowen, 2012 Etrumeus golanii (p. )
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. )
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. )
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. )
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus biscayensis (p. )
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. )
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. )
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania willdenowi (p. )
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. )
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. )
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. )
Hippocampus fuscus Rüppell, 1838 Hippocampus fuscus (p. )
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. )
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. )
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. )
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. )
Knipowitschia byblisia Ahnelt, 2011 Knipowitschia byblisia (p. )
Knipowitschia caunosi Ahnelt, 2011 Knipowitschia caunosi (p. )
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. )
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. )
Lagocephalus suezensis Clark & Gohar, 1953 Lagocephalus suezensis (p. )
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. )
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. )
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. )
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. )
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. )
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. )
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. )
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. )
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotus lacepede (p. )
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. )
Microchirus azevia (de Brito Capello, 1867) Microchirus azevia (p. )
Microichthys coccoi Rüppell, 1852 Microichthys coccoi (p. )
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Microlipophrys adriaticus (p. )
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Microlipophrys canevae (p. )
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Microlipophrys dalmatinus (p. )
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Microlipophrys nigriceps (p. )
Mullus barbatus ponticus Essipov, 1927 Mullus barbatus ponticus (p. )
Nemipterus randalli Russell, 1986 Nemipterus randalli (p. )
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. )
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. )
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. )
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. )
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. )
Oxyurichthys petersii (Klunzinger, 1871) Oxyurichthys petersii (p. )
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. )
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. )
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. )
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. )
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. )
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. )
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Parablennius thysanius (p. )
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Pegusa nasuta (p. )
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. )
Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829 Pempheris mangula (p. )
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. )
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. )
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. )
Ponticola eurycephalus (Kessler, 1874) Ponticola eurycephalus (p. )
Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 Pteragogus pelycus (p. )
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. )
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. )
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. )
Salmo abanticus Tortonese, 1954 Salmo abanticus (p. )
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. )
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. )
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. )
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. )
Sillago suezensis Golani, Fricke & Tikochinski, 2013 Sillago suezensis (p. )
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. )
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. )
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. )
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. )
Sphyraena pinguis Günther, 1874 Sphyraena pinguis (p. )
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. )
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. )
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. )
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. )
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. )
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. )
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. )
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. )
Thorogobius macrolepis (Kolombatovic, 1891) Thorogobius macrolepis (p. )
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. )
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. )
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrincus scabrus (p. )
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. )
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurum (p. )
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotum (p. )
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. )
Tylerius spinosissimus (Regan, 1908) Tylerius spinosissimus (p. )
Tylosurus acus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Tylosurus acus imperialis (p. )
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 Upeneus pori (p. )
Vanderhorstia mertensi Klausewitz, 1974 Vanderhorstia mertensi (p. )
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. )
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10