List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 204
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. 66)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 66)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 66)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 66)
Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Acanthopagrus australis (p. )
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 67)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. )
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Acanthopagrus schlegeli (p. 67)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. )
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 64)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 66)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 64)
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (p. 65)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius phalaena (p. )
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phaelena (p. 65)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 66)
Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883) Apogon niger (p. 64)
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Apogon pseudotaeniatus (p. 64)
Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Archamia goni (p. 64)
Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Argyrosomus japonicus (p. 67)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 67)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 67)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. 65)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 64)
Bathygobius meggitti (Hora & Mukerji, 1936) Bathygobius meggitti (p. 65)
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus bilunulatus (p. 65)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaurea (p. 64)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio cuning (p. 64)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 64)
Carangoides praeustus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Carangoides praeustus (p. 64)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 64)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 64)
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge tibicen (p. 66)
Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Centropyge vroliki (p. 66)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 67)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. 67)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 64)
Chaetodon auripes Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Chaetodon auripes (p. 64)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 64)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 64)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 64)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. 64)
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon speculum (p. 64)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. )
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 64)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 64)
Chaetodon wiebeli Kaup, 1863 Chaetodon wiebeli (p. 64)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorourus (p. 65)
Cheilodactylus zonatus Cuvier, 1830 Cheilodactylus zonatus (p. 64)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 67)
Chlorurus spilurus (Valenciennes, 1840) Chlorurus sordidus (p. )
Choerodon azurio (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Choerodon azurio (p. 65)
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839) Choerodon schoenleinii (p. 65)
Chromis notata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Chromis notata (p. 66)
Cirrhitichthys aureus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Cirrhitichthys aureus (p. 64)
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (p. 64)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cromileptes altivelis (p. 67)
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (p. 65)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 66)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 64)
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. 67)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 65)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatum (p. 67)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 64)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 64)
Entomacrodus stellifer (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) Entomacrodus stellifer (p. 64)
Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus akaara (p. 67)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 67)
Epinephelus awoara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus awoara (p. 67)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 67)
Epinephelus bruneus Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus bruneus (p. 67)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 67)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865) Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (p. 67)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 67)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus quoyanus (p. 67)
Epinephelus trimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus trimaculatus (p. 67)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 67)
Evynnis cardinalis (Lacepède, 1802) Evynnis cardinalis (p. 67)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 65)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 65)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 65)
Girella punctata Gray, 1835 Girella melanichthys (p. 65)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 65)
Gymnothorax reevesii (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax reevesii (p. 66)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Siderea thrysoidea (p. 66)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 66)
Halichoeres kneri Bleeker, 1862 Halichoeres kneri (p. 65)
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres dussumieri (p. 65)
Halichoeres tenuispinis (Günther, 1862) Halichoeres tenuispinis (p. 65)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 64)
Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Hipposcarus longiceps (p. 67)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 64)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 65)
Istigobius diadema (Steindachner, 1876) Istigobius diadema (p. 65)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 65)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 65)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 65)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 65)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 66)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 67)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 66)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 65)
Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Lethrinus haematopterus (p. 65)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 65)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 65)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 65)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 65)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 65)
Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Lutjanus lemniscatus (p. 65)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 66)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 66)
Lutjanus ophuysenii (Bleeker, 1860) Lutjanus ophuysenii (p. 66)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 66)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 66)
Lutjanus stellatus Akazaki, 1983 Lutjanus stellatus (p. 66)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 66)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 66)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 66)
Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier, 1831) Microcanthus strigatus (p. 65)
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. 66)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 66)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 66)
Neopomacentrus bankieri (Richardson, 1846) Neopomacentrus bankieri (p. 66)
Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus cyanomos (p. 66)
Oplegnathus fasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus fasciatus (p. 66)
Oplegnathus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus punctatus (p. 66)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. 64)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. 64)
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. 64)
Ostorhinchus semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon semilineatus (p. 64)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 66)
Ostracion immaculatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 Ostracion immaculatus (p. 66)
Ostracion rhinorhynchos Bleeker, 1851 Ostracion rhinorhynchos (p. 66)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 67)
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Parablennius thysanius (p. 64)
Parajulis poecilepterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Halichoeres poecilopterus (p. 65)
Parapercis snyderi Jordan & Starks, 1905 Parapercis snyderi (p. 66)
Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg, 1793) Parapristipoma trilineatum (p. 65)
Parioglossus dotui Tomiyama, 1958 Parioglossus dotui (p. 66)
Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Parupeneus barberinoides (p. 66)
Parupeneus biaculeatus (Richardson, 1846) Parupeneus biaculeatus (p. 66)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus ciliatus (p. 66)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 66)
Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Parupeneus multifasciatus (p. 66)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 66)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 67)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. 66)
Petroscirtes breviceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Petroscirtes breviceps (p. 64)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 66)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax pinnatus (p. )
Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platax pinnatus (p. 65)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 65)
Plectorhinchus cinctus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Plectorhinchus cinctus (p. 65)
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectorhinchus gibbosus (p. 65)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 67)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 66)
Pomacanthus annularis (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus annularis (p. 66)
Pomadasys quadrilineatus Shen & Lin, 1984 Pomadasys quadrilineatus (p. 65)
Prionurus scalprum Valenciennes, 1835 Prionurus scalprus (p. 64)
Pseudanthias rubrizonatus (Randall, 1983) Pseudanthias rubrizonatus (p. 67)
Pteragogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853) Pteragogus enneacanthus (p. 65)
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Ptereleotris evides (p. 66)
Ptereleotris hanae (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Ptereleotris hanae (p. 66)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Pterocaesio digramma (p. 64)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 67)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 66)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 67)
Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Rhynchopelates oxyrhynchus (p. 67)
Roa modesta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Chaetodon modestus (p. 64)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 65)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 67)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 67)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 66)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 67)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 67)
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793) Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (p. 67)
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. 67)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastiscus marmoratus (p. 67)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 64)
Semicossyphus reticulatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Semicossyphus reticulatus (p. 65)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 64)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 67)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 67)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 67)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 67)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamiae (p. 67)
Stegastes obreptus (Whitley, 1948) Stegastes obreptus (p. 66)
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Stephanolepis cirrhifer (p. 66)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 65)
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Suezichthys gracilis (p. 65)
Syngnathus schlegeli Kaup, 1856 Syngnathus schlegeli (p. 67)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia dispilus (p. 64)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 64)
Takifugu alboplumbeus (Richardson, 1845) Takifugu alboplumbeus (p. 67)
Takifugu oblongus (Bloch, 1786) Takifugu oblongus (p. 67)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 67)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicke (p. 65)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 65)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 64)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 64)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. 65)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus japonicus (p. 66)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 66)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 67)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10