List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 211
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellatus (p. 289)
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. 26)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 211)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 213)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 212)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 285)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 284)
Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Psilocephalus barbatus (p. 288)
Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius hispidus (p. 310)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. 81)
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Argyrops bleekeri (p. 123)
Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884) Ariomma evermanni (p. 251)
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Ariomma indica (p. 252)
Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Boesemanichthys firmamentum (p. 307)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 306)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 305)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropus (p. 209)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 214)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 126)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 293)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 291)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. 290)
Bodianus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908) Bodianus loxozonus (p. 238)
Branchiostegus sawakinensis Amirthalingam, 1969 Branchiostegus sawakinensis (p. 232)
Branchiostegus wardi Whitley, 1932 Branchiostegus wardi (p. 233)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 198)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Carangoides equula (p. 206)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 203)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 202)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethoides (p. 199)
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 201)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 204)
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 Carangoides talamparoides (p. 205)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 195)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 196)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharias albimarginatus (p. 22)
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. 160)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis pachycentron (p. 161)
Cephalopholis igarashiensis Katayama, 1957 Cephalopholis igarashiensis (p. 162)
Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskål, 1775) Cephalopholis miniatus (p. 168)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 166)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodelus (p. 167)
Chaetodermis penicilligerus (Cuvier, 1816) Chaetodermis penicilligera (p. 281)
Chaunax fimbriatus Hilgendorf, 1879 Chaunax fimbriatus (p. 311)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 240)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 28)
Choerodon robustus (Günther, 1862) Choerodon robustus (p. 236)
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839) Choerodon shoenleinii (p. 237)
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbus (p. 273)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Cociella crocodila (p. 276)
Coradion altivelis McCulloch, 1916 Coradion altivelis (p. 152)
Coradion chrysozonus (Cuvier, 1831) Coradion chrysozonus (p. 151)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Chilomycterus orbicularis (p. 308)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 268)
Dactyloptena peterseni (Nyström, 1887) Diacocus peterseni (p. 279)
Decapterus kurroides Bleeker, 1855 Decapterus kurroides (p. 219)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 217)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. 216)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 218)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Plectorhynchus pictus (p. 103)
Drepane longimana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Drepane longimana (p. 146)
Elates ransonnettii (Steindachner, 1876) Elates ransonneti (p. 278)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. 263)
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 145)
Epinephelus amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1857) Epinephelus amblycephalus (p. 170)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 175)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 174)
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) Epinephelus hoedtii (p. 177)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 180)
Epinephelus heniochus Fowler, 1904 Epinephelus heniochus (p. 169)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 176)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 182)
Epinephelus miliaris (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus fuscus (p. 173)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus cometae (p. 178)
Epinephelus poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus poecilonotus (p. 179)
Epinephelus retouti Bleeker, 1868 Epinephelus truncatus (p. 181)
Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus sexfasciatus (p. 171)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 127)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 76)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 130)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 132)
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma hebraicum (p. 155)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 207)
Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1865) Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (p. 264)
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (p. 250)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius robinsoni (p. 115)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 312)
Hapalogenys kishinouyei Smith & Pope, 1906 Hapalogenys kishinouyei (p. 102)
Heteromycteris matsubarai Ochiai, 1963 Heteromycteris matsubarai (p. 266)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus histrix (p. 36)
Hyporthodus mystacinus (Poey, 1852) Epinephelus mystacinus (p. 172)
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha megaloptera (p. 29)
Iniistius evides (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Xyrichtys evides (p. 239)
Inimicus cuvieri (Gray, 1835) Inimicus cuvieri (p. 273)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 194)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 302)
Leiognathus longispinis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus smithursti (p. 129)
Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus kallopterus (p. 113)
Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Lethrinus haematopterus (p. 111)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 110)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 106)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 107)
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Sato, 1978 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus (p. 109)
Lethrinus semicinctus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus semicinctus (p. 108)
Lipocheilus carnolabrum (Chan, 1970) Lipocheilus carnolabrum (p. 78)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 56)
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus altifrontalis (p. 55)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 52)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 61)
Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Lutjanus janthinuropterus (p. 59)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 49)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 53)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 60)
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. 54)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 51)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 48)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 197)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 27)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 122)
Myripristis chryseres Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis chryseres (p. 40)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine indica (p. 24)
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. 88)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 82)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 25)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. )
Nibea semifasciata Chu, Lo & Wu, 1963 Nibea semifasciata (p. 134)
Ostichthys japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Ostichthys japonicus (p. 38)
Ostichthys kaianus (Günther, 1880) Ostichthys kaianus (p. 39)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 193)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 124)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 254)
Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Paracaesio sordidus (p. 66)
Parachaetodon ocellatus (Cuvier, 1831) Parachaetodon ocellatus (p. 149)
Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (Bleeker, 1851) Paramonacanthus choirocephalus (p. 283)
Parapercis alboguttata (Günther, 1872) Parapercis alboguttata (p. 234)
Parapercis filamentosa (Steindachner, 1878) Parapercis filamentosa (p. 235)
Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 136)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus pleurospilos (p. 137)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 138)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 128)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 131)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 64)
Platax batavianus Cuvier, 1831 Platax batavianus (p. 144)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 158)
Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Plectropomus maculatus (p. 159)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polydactylus sextarius (p. 45)
Pomacanthus annularis (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus annularis (p. 148)
Priacanthus blochii Bleeker, 1853 Priacanthus blochii (p. 187)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 184)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 185)
Pristiapogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Apogon frenatus (p. 192)
Pristigenys meyeri (Günther, 1872) Pristigenys multifasciata (p. 189)
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) Tropidinius amoenus (p. 69)
Pristipomoides auricilla (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927) Pristipomoides auricilla (p. 75)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 72)
Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963 Pristipomoides flavipinnis (p. 74)
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. 70)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldii (p. 73)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 71)
Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Psenopsis anomala (p. 253)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 258)
Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Pseudalutarius nasicornis (p. 287)
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudobalistes fuscus (p. 294)
Pseudomonacanthus macrurus (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudomonacanthus macrurus (p. 286)
Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Regan, 1905 Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus (p. 259)
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. 261)
Pseudorhombus malayanus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus malayanus (p. 260)
Pseudorhombus neglectus Bleeker, 1865 Pseudorhombus neglectus (p. 262)
Rexea prometheoides (Bleeker, 1856) Rexea prometheoides (p. 243)
Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch, 1785) Phynchostracion nasus (p. 298)
Saloptia powelli Smith, 1964 Saloptia powelli (p. 157)
Samaris cristatus Gray, 1831 Samaris cristatus (p. 265)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Adioryx ruber (p. 41)
Satyrichthys welchi (Herre, 1925) Satyrichthys welchi (p. 274)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 33)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 32)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus colias (p. 246)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonianus (p. 227)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. )
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 248)
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793) Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (p. 271)
Scorpaenopsis neglecta Heckel, 1837 Scorpaenopsis neglecta (p. 270)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 220)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 215)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola songoro (p. 223)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 224)
Setipinna breviceps (Cantor, 1849) Setipinna breviceps (p. 31)
Setipinna taty (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna taty (p. 30)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus oramin (p. 256)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 47)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 46)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 23)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 292)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 34)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 104)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 105)
Tetrosomus concatenatus (Bloch, 1785) Tetrosomus concatenatus (p. 297)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 296)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 35)
Triodon macropterus Lesson, 1831 Triodon macropterus (p. 299)
Trixiphichthys weberi (Chaudhuri, 1910) Trixiphichthys weberi (p. 280)
Tylerius spinosissimus (Regan, 1908) Amblyrhynchotes spinosissimus (p. 303)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. 143)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 141)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 140)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 142)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 139)
Uranoscopus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Uranoscopus japonicus (p. 257)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 208)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 156)
Xiphocheilus typus Bleeker, 1856 Xiphocheilus typus (p. 242)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10