List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 177
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Acanthopagrus latus (p. 43)
Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Aetobatus ocellata (p. 6)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 6)
Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Alloblennius jugularis (p. 58)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 1)
Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964) Alticus kirkii magnusi (p. 58)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Alutera monocera (p. 73)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Alutera scripta (p. 73)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Chanda gymnocephalus (p. 24)
Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968) Amblygobius magnusi (p. 62)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 6)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pristis cuspidata (p. 4)
Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959 Antennablennius velifer (p. )
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar (p. 16)
Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828 Apogon latus (p. 31)
Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon heptastigma (p. 30)
Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius baliurus (p. 62)
Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870) Argyrops megalommatus (p. 43)
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Ariomma dollfusi (p. 70)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 8)
Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Ariosoma mauritianum (p. 8)
Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Ariosoma scheelei (p. 8)
Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986 Arnoglossus marisrubri (p. 71)
Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931 Aseraggodes sinusarabici (p. 71)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 59)
Atherinomorus forskalii (Rüppell, 1838) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 16)
Bothus tricirrhitus Kotthaus, 1977 Bothus tricirrhitus (p. 71)
Brachaluteres jacksonianus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Brachaluteres baueri (p. 73)
Brachaluteres jacksonianus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Brachaluteres baueri fahaqa (p. 73)
Callechelys catostoma (Schneider, 1801) Callechelys striata (p. 8)
Callionymus bentuviai Fricke, 1981 Callionymus bentuviai (p. 61)
Callionymus flavus Fricke, 1983 Callionymus flavus (p. 62)
Callionymus oxycephalus Fricke, 1980 Callionymus oxycephalus (p. 62)
Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Cantherhines dumerilii (p. 73)
Carangoides ciliarius (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides ciliarius (p. 33)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Scomber sansun (p. 34)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus wheeleri (p. 3)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. 2)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus menisorrah (p. 3)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus spallanzani (p. 3)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Eugomphodus taurus (p. 1)
Carcharias tricuspidatus Day, 1878 Odontaspis tricuspidata (p. 1)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 1)
Cheilinus abudjubbe Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus abudjubbe (p. 53)
Cheilopogon altipennis (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus altipennis (p. 15)
Chiloscyllium griseum Müller & Henle, 1838 Hemiscyllium griseum (p. 2)
Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789) Hemiscyllium colax (p. 2)
Chlidichthys auratus Lubbock, 1975 Chlidichthys auratus (p. 28)
Chlidichthys johnvoelckeri Smith, 1953 Chlidichthys johnvoelkkeri (p. 28)
Chlidichthys rubiceps Lubbock, 1975 Chlidichthys rubiceps (p. 28)
Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis Springer & Randall, 1974 Cirrhilabrus rubiventralis (p. 53)
Cocotropus steinitzi Eschmeyer & Dor, 1978 Cocotropus steinitzi (p. )
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox talabanoides (p. 7)
Cynoglossus pottii Steindachner, 1902 Cynoglossus potti (p. 72)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja pastinaca (p. 5)
Diplogrammus gruveli Smith, 1963 Diplogrammus gruveli (p. 62)
Diplogrammus randalli Fricke, 1983 Diplogrammus randalli (p. 62)
Discordipinna griessingeri Hoese & Fourmanoir, 1978 Discordipinna griessingeri (p. )
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (p. 19,21)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopoides (p. 9)
Enneapterygius destai Clark, 1980 Enneapterygius destai (p. 61)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 3)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. )
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres acinaces (p. 40)
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres poeti (p. 41)
Glaucostegus granulatus (Cuvier, 1829) Rhinobatos granulatus (p. 4)
Glaucostegus obtusus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos obtusus (p. 4)
Gorgasia cotroneii (D'Ancona, 1928) Leptocephalus cotroneii (p. 8)
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. 23)
Gymnothorax afer Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax afer (p. 7)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 7)
Gymnothorax monochrous (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnothorax monochrous (p. 7)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax rüeppelliae (p. 7)
Gymnura tentaculata (Müller & Henle, 1841) Gymnura tentaculata (p. 5)
Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833) Halichoeres bimaculatus (p. 54)
Hazeus elati (Goren, 1984) Oplopomops elati (p. )
Hemiramphus convexus Weber & de Beaufort, 1922 Oxyporhamphus convexus (p. 16)
Hetereleotris bipunctata Tortonese, 1976 Hetereleotris bipunctata (p. 64)
Hetereleotris diademata (Rüppell, 1830) Hetereleotris diademata (p. 65)
Hetereleotris vulgaris (Klunzinger, 1871) Hetereleotris vulgaris (p. 65)
Heteroconger congroides (D'Ancona, 1928) Leptocephalus congroides (p. 8)
Heteronarce bentuviai (Baranes & Randall, 1989) Narcine bentuviai (p. 5)
Hirundichthys socotranus (Steindachner, 1902) Hirundichthys socotranus (p. 15)
Hyporhamphus gamberur (Rüppell, 1837) Hyporhamphus gamberur (p. 16)
Jaydia hungi (Fourmanoir & Do-Thi, 1965) Apogon hungi (p. 30)
Kraemeria nuda (Regan, 1908) Kraemeria nudum (p. 67)
Laeops kitaharae (Smith & Pope, 1906) Laeops kitharae (p. 71)
Leptocephalus bellottii D'Ancona, 1928 Leptocephalus bellotii (p. 8)
Leptocephalus ophichthoides D'Ancona, 1928 Leptocephalus ophichthoides (p. 9)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigensis (p. 56)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. 13)
Lestrolepis luetkeni (Ege, 1933) Lestrolepis pofi (p. 13)
Liparis fishelsoni Smith, 1967 Liparis fishelsoni (p. 23)
Lutjanus coeruleolineatus (Rüppell, 1838) Lutjanus caeruleolineatus (p. 37)
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus erytropterus (p. 37)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflammus (p. 37)
Macropharyngodon marisrubri Randall, 1978 Macropharyngodon bipartitus marisrubri (p. 54)
Micrognathus brevirostris (Rüppell, 1838) Micrognathus brevirostris (p. 20)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta ehrenbergii (p. 6)
Muraenichthys schultzei Bleeker, 1857 Muraenichthys schulzei (p. 8)
Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1855 Mustelus manazo (p. 3)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Nebrius concolor (p. 2)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon spongicolus (p. 31)
Neocentropogon mesedai Klausewitz, 1985 Neocentropogon mesedai (p. 21)
Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker, 1856) Neopomacentrus cyanomus (p. 50)
Obliquogobius turkayi Goren, 1992 Obliquogobius turkayi (p. 65)
Ostichthys acanthorhinus Randall, Shimizu & Yamakawa, 1982 Ostichthys acanthorhinus (p. 17)
Ostichthys hypsipterygion Randall, Shimizu & Yamakawa, 1982 Ostichthys hysipterygion (p. 18)
Ostorhinchus gularis (Fraser & Lachner, 1984) Apogon gularis (p. 30)
Ostorhinchus spilurus (Regan, 1905) Apogon micromaculatus (p. 30)
Oxymonacanthus halli Marshall, 1952 Oxymonacanthus halli (p. 73)
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps grandidieri (p. 23)
Parablennius cyclops (Rüppell, 1830) Parablennius cyclops (p. 60)
Parabothus budkeri (Chabanaud, 1943) Bothus budkeri (p. 71)
Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Paragobiodon xanthosoma (p. 65)
Paragunnellichthys springeri Dawson, 1970 Paragunnellichthys springeri (p. 67)
Paraluteres arqat Clark & Gohar, 1953 Paraluteres arqat (p. 74)
Paramonacanthus oblongus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Stephanolepis oblongus (p. 74)
Paramonacanthus pusillus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudomonacanthus pusillus (p. 74)
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Liza oligolepis (p. 51)
Parapercis robinsoni Fowler, 1929 Parapercis nebulosa (p. 57)
Parapercis simulata Schultz, 1968 Parapercis simulata (p. 57)
Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 Parapriacanthus ransonnari (p. 41)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 15)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Upeneus indicus (p. 45)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Hypolophus sephen (p. 5)
Pectinochromis lubbocki (Edwards & Randall, 1983) Pseudoplesiops lubbocki (p. 29)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus (p. 16)
Platycephalus micracanthus Sauvage, 1873 Platycephalus micracanthus (p. 23)
Plectorhinchus albovittatus (Rüppell, 1838) Plectorhinchus harrawayi (p. 41)
Plectorhinchus faetela (Forsskål, 1775) Sciaena faetela (p. 41)
Plectorhinchus umbrinus (Klunzinger, 1870) Plectorhinchus umbrinus (p. 41)
Pleurosicya prognatha Goren, 1984 Pleurosicya prognatha (p. 66)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebius (p. 52)
Pomacanthus asfur (Forsskål, 1775) Arusetta asfur (p. 48)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys opercularis (p. 41)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 4)
Pseudanthias lunulatus (Kotthaus, 1973) Pseudanthias lunulatus (p. 28)
Pseudanthias taeniatus (Klunzinger, 1884) Pseudanthias taeniatus (p. 28)
Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pseudochromis xanthochir (p. )
Psilogobius randalli (Goren & Karplus, 1983) Psilogobius randalli (p. 66)
Ptarmus gallus (Kossmann & Räuber, 1877) Ptarmus gallus (p. 22)
Pteragogus clarkae Randall, 2013 Pteragogus pelycus (p. 55)
Pteragogus trispilus Randall, 2013 Pteragogus pelycus (p. 55)
Rhinobatos schlegelii Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinobatos schlegelii (p. 4)
Rogadius asper (Cuvier, 1829) Rogadius asper (p. 23)
Sargocentron ittodai (Jordan & Fowler, 1902) Sargocentron ittadai (p. 18)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spinifer (p. 18)
Saurenchelys lateromaculatus (D'Ancona, 1928) Leptocephalus lateromaculatus (p. 8)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. )
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Scolecenchelys gymnota (p. )
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scombresox saurus (p. 16)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Sebastipistes maderensis (p. 22)
Scorpaenodes steinitzi Klausewitz & Frøiland, 1970 Scorpaenodes steinitzi (p. 22)
Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastapistes tristis (p. 22)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidator (p. 36)
Silhouettea chaimi Goren, 1978 Silhouettea chaimi (p. 66)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia permutata (p. 32)
Soleichthys heterorhinos (Bleeker, 1856) Aesopia heterorhina (p. 71)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 4)
Stalix davidsheni Klausewitz, 1985 Stalix davidsheni (p. 57)
Synodus randalli Cressey, 1981 Synodus randalli (p. 12)
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Taeniura grabata (p. 5)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura melanospilos (p. 5)
Thamnaconus modestoides (Barnard, 1927) Thamnaconus modestoides erythraeensis (p. 74)
Thysanophrys chiltonae Schultz, 1966 Thysanophrys chiltonae (p. )
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 16)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 16)
Uranoscopus bauchotae Brüss, 1987 Uranoscopus bauchotae (p. 58)
Uranoscopus dahlakensis Brüss, 1987 Uranoscopus dahlakensis (p. 58)
Uranoscopus fuscomaculatus Kner, 1868 Uranoscopus fuscomaculatus (p. 58)
Uranoscopus guttatus Cuvier, 1829 Uranoscopus guttatus (p. 58)
Uranoscopus marisrubri Brüss, 1987 Uranoscopus marisrubri (p. 58)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus africanus (p. 6)
Vespicula trachinoides (Cuvier, 1829) Vespicula bottae (p. 22)
Xyrichtys javanicus (Bleeker, 1862) Xyrichtys javanicus (p. 56)
Zapogon isus (Randall & Böhlke, 1981) Apogon isus (p. 30)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10