List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 146
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Acanthemblemaria medusa (p. 101-2)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Acanthemblemaria spinosa (p. 102-3)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solanderi (p. 24-21,290)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 215,290)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 216-8,290)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 213,290)
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 264-5)
Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Ariomma melanum (p. 265-6)
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariomma regulus (p. 266-8)
Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Astroscopus guttatus (p. )
Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829) Astroscopus y-graecum (p. 61-2)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 242,289)
Barbulifer ceuthoecus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) Barbulifer ceuthoecus (p. 152-3)
Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919) Bathygobius curacao (p. 154-5)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 155,289)
Bembrops anatirostris Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops anatirostris (p. 64-5)
Bollmannia boqueronensis Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Bollmannia boqueronensis (p. 157-8)
Brockius nigricinctus (Howell Rivero, 1936) Labrisomus nigricinctus (p. 75-7)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Callionymus bairdi (p. 138-9)
Chaenopsis resh Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis resh (p. 106-7)
Chaenopsis stephensi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis stephensi (p. 107-8)
Chriolepis fisheri Herre, 1942 Chriolepis fisheri (p. 159)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coriphopterus dicrus (p. 160-1)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 161-3)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 163-4)
Coryphopterus tortugae (Jordan, 1904) Coryphopterus tortugae (p. 164-5)
Coryphopterus venezuelae Cervigón, 1966 Coryphopterus venezuelae (p. 165-6)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 23-6)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Gobionellus boleosoma (p. 174-7)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus comma (p. 177-8)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus saepepallens (p. 179-180)
Ctenogobius smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobionellus smaragdus (p. 181-4)
Ctenogobius stigmaticus (Poey, 1860) Gobionellus stigmaticus (p. 184-5)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps athenae (p. 271-2)
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Gill, 1859 Dactyloscopus tridigitatus (p. 113-4)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 141-2)
Elacatinus chancei (Beebe & Hollister, 1933) Gobiosoma chancei (p. 188-9)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma evelynae (p. 189-190)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. 192-4)
Elacatinus randalli (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma randalli (p. 197-8)
Eleotris amblyopsis (Cope, 1871) Eleotris amblyopsis (p. 143)
Eleotris pisonis (Gmelin, 1789) Eleotris pisonis (p. 144)
Emblemaria biocellata Stephens, 1970 Emblemaria biocellata (p. 108-9)
Emblemaria culmenis Stephens, 1970 Emblemaria culmenis (p. 109-110)
Emblemaria diphyodontis Stephens & Cervigón, 1970 Emblemaria diphyodontis (p. 110-111)
Emblemariopsis randalli Cervigón, 1965 Coralliozetus randalli (p. 105-6)
Enneanectes boehlkei Rosenblatt, 1960 Enneanectes boehlkei (p. 67-8)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes pectoralis (p. 68-69;fig.46)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 119-120)
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837) Erotelis smaragdus (p. 144-6)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthinnus alletteratus (p. 244-5,289)
Evermannichthys metzelaari Hubbs, 1923 Evermannichthys metzelaari (p. 166-7)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 168-170)
Evoxymetopon taeniatus Gill, 1863 Evoxymetopon taeniatus (p. 227-8,290)
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Callionymus agassizi (p. 136-7,290)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 221)
Gillellus greyae Kanazawa, 1952 Gillellus greyae (p. 114-5)
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950) Ginsburgellus novemlineatus (p. 171)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 171-2)
Gobioclinus guppyi (Norman, 1922) Labrisomus guppyi (p. 72-3)
Gobioclinus kalisherae (Jordan, 1904) Labrisomus kalisherae (p. 74-5)
Gobioides broussonnetii Lacepède, 1800 Gobioides broussonnetii (p. 167,289)
Gobiomorus dormitor Lacepède, 1800 Gobiomorus dormitor (p. 146-7)
Gobionellus oceanicus (Pallas, 1770) Gobionellus oceanicus (p. 178-9)
Gobiosoma grosvenori (Robins, 1964) Gobiosoma grosvenori (p. 191--2)
Gobiosoma spes (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma spes (p. 198-9)
Gobulus myersi Ginsburg, 1939 Gobulus myersi (p. 199-200)
Guavina guavina (Valenciennes, 1837) Guavina guavina (p. 147-8)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 262)
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (p. 120-2)
Hypleurochilus springeri Randall, 1966 Hypleurochilus springeri (p. 122-4)
Hypsoblennius invemar Smith-Vaniz & Acero P., 1980 Hypsoblennius invemar (p. 124-5)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 233,290)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 236,289)
Kathetostoma cubana Barbour, 1941 Kathetostoma cubana (p. 63)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 245-6)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 77-9)
Lonchopisthus higmani Mead, 1959 Lonchopisthus higmani (p. 12-13)
Lonchopisthus lemur (Myers, 1935) Lonchopisthus lemur (p. 13-14)
Lonchopisthus micrognathus (Poey, 1860) Lonchopisthus micrognathus (p. 15-16)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770) Lophogobius cyprinoides (p. 200-2)
Lupinoblennius vinctus (Poey, 1867) Lupinoblennius dispar (p. 126-7)
Lythrypnus nesiotes Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Lythrypnus nesiotes (p. 202-3)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 234-5,289,290)
Malacoctenus aurolineatus Smith, 1957 Malacoctenus aurolineatus (p. 81-2)
Malacoctenus delalandii (Valenciennes, 1836) Malacoctenus delalandei (p. 82-3)
Malacoctenus gilli (Steindachner, 1867) Malacoctenus gilli (p. 83-5)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Myxodes macropus (p. 85-6)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 86-8)
Microgobius meeki Evermann & Marsh, 1899 Microgobius meeki (p. 204-5)
Microgobius signatus Poey, 1876 Microgobius signatus (p. 205-6)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 221-2)
Neoepinnula orientalis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neoepinnula orientalis (p. 223-4)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta (p. 26-8,289)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 128-9)
Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Ophioblennius atlanticus macclurei (p. 129-130)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 17,290)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 18-19,290)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 131-3)
Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus fasciatus (p. 89-90)
Paraclinus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus marmoratus (p. 90-1)
Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867) Paraclinus nigripinnis (p. 91-3)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 273-4,290)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus (Longley, 1934) Platigillellus rubrocinctus (p. 115-6)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Priolepis hipoliti (p. 207-8)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Prometichthys prometheus (p. 224-6,290)
Protemblemaria punctata Cervigón, 1966 Coralliozetus punctatus (p. 103-4)
Psilotris alepis Ginsburg, 1953 Psilotris alepis (p. 208-10)
Risor ruber (Rosén, 1911) Risor ruber (p. 210-11)
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 281)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 226)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 246,289)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 133-5,289)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 30-1,289)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 31-3)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 36-9,289)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus croicensis (p. 33-6)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 39-41,290)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 41,289)
Schedophilus griseolineatus (Norman, 1937) Schedophilus griseolineatus (p. 270)
Schedophilus pemarco (Poll, 1959) Schedophilus pemarco (p. 269-270)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 248, 289)
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus brasiliensis (p. 250,289)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 252,289,290)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 254,289)
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 43-5)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 45,289)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 47-9)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 51,289)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 54,289)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 56-8,289)
Starksia hassi Klausewitz, 1958 Starksia hassi (p. 94-5)
Starksia ocellata (Steindachner, 1876) Starksia ocellata (p. 95-6)
Starksia sluiteri (Metzelaar, 1919) Starksia sluiteri (p. 96-7)
Stathmonotus gymnodermis Springer, 1955 Stathmonotus gymnodermis (p. 99)
Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Stathmonotus stahli (p. 97-8)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 237-8,289)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 257,289)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 258,289)
Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson, 1831) Thunnus atlanticus (p. 260,289)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 261-2,289)
Tigrigobius gemmatus (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma gemmata (p. 190-1)
Tigrigobius macrodon (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Gobiosoma macrodon (p. 194-6)
Tigrigobius pallens (Ginsburg, 1939) Gobiosoma pallens (p. 196-7)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 228,290)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 230,290)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10