List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 861
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988 Acanthicus adonis (p. 502)
Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Nemacheilus botia botia (p. 348)
Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Acheilognathus chankaensis (p. 358)
Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Acarichthys heckeli (p. 812)
Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Acaronia nassa (p. 812)
Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819) Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (p. 251)
Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Acanthorhodeus asmussi (p. 358)
Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens diadema (p. 814)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus brevifilis (p. 433)
Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Alburnoides taeniatus (p. 360)
Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis alcalicus grahami (p. 978)
Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908) Alfaro cultratus (p. 715)
Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923) Alfaro huberi (p. 716)
Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978) Altolamprologus calvus (p. 926)
Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974) Cichlasoma sajica (p. 878,879)
Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908) Cichlasoma septemfasciatum (p. 878)
Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Chanda elongata (p. 1022)
Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Chanda macleayi (p. 1022)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 1014)
Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Ameca splendens (p. 703)
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amia calva (p. 205)
Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Amniataba percoides (p. 1040)
Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma labiatum (p. )
Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma labiatum (p. 870)
Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979) Rivulus amphoreus (p. 676)
Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980) Rivulus cryptocallus (p. 680)
Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895) Rivulus ornatus (p. 682)
Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872) Anadoras grypus (p. 489)
Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840) Ancistrus temminckii (p. 502)
Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863) Aequidens coeruleopunctatus (p. 814)
Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Aequidens sapayensis (p. 816)
Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Parodon affinis (p. 318)
Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Aphanius asquamatus (p. 585)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphanius dispar (p. 586)
Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Aphanius mento (p. 586)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax dentatus (p. 243)
Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882) Aphyocharax paraguayensis (p. 244)
Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Aphyocharax rathbuni (p. 244)
Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976 Diapteron abacinum (p. 640)
Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Aphyosemion aureum (p. 588)
Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Aphyosemion bamilekorum (p. 590)
Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (p. 610)
Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion calliurum (p. 590)
Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Aphyosemion cameronense (p. 592)
Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Aphyosemion caudofasciatum (p. 592)
Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Aphyosemion christyi (p. 594)
Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Aphyosemion coeleste (p. 596)
Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Aphyosemion cognatum (p. 596)
Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Aphyosemion congicum (p. 598)
Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Aphyosemion elegans (p. 598)
Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Aphyosemion microphtalmum (p. 606)
Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Aphyosemion gabunense boehmi (p. 600)
Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Aphyosemion gabunense gabunense (p. 600)
Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Aphyosemion herzogi (p. 602)
Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951 Aphyosemion labarrei (p. 604)
Aphyosemion lamberti Radda & Huber, 1977 Aphyosemion lamberti (p. 604)
Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931) Aphyosemion louessense (p. 606)
Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977 Aphyosemion maculatum (p. 608)
Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977 Aphyosemion mimbon (p. 610)
Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977 Aphyosemion ocellatum (p. 612)
Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930) Aphyosemion ogoense pyrophore (p. 614)
Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928) Aphyosemion pascheni (p. 616)
Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977 Aphyosemion primigenium (p. 616)
Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977 Aphyosemion rectogoense (p. 618)
Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978 Aphyosemion schluppi (p. 620)
Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion striatum (p. )
Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978 Aphyosemion thysi (p. 622-624)
Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978 Aphyosemion wachtersi (p. 624)
Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936 Apistogramma bitaeniata (p. 820)
Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma caetei (p. 820)
Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma commbrae (p. 822)
Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981 Apistogramma eunotus (p. 822)
Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma gephyra (p. 824)
Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969 Apistogramma gibbiceps (p. 824)
Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982 Apistogramma hippolytae (p. 826)
Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma hongsloi (p. 826)
Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma iniridae (p. 828)
Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma nijsseni (p. 828)
Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Apistogramma pertense (p. 830)
Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980 Apistogramma regani (p. 830)
Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979 Apistogramma viejita (p. 832)
Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965 Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis (p. 832)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 1151)
Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Roloffia guineensis (p. 694)
Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Arius seemanni (p. 434)
Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935 Aristochromis christyi (p. 834)
Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Aspidoras albater (p. 455)
Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Aspidoras menezesi (p. 456)
Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Aspidoras pauciradiatus (p. 456)
Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853) Astrodoras asterifrons (p. 490)
Atlantirivulus santensis (Köhler, 1906) Rivulus santensis (p. 686)
Atractosteus tristoechus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lepisosteus tristoechus (p. 212)
Auchenipterichthys longimanus (Günther, 1864) Auchenipterichthys longimanus (p. 440)
Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (Kner, 1858) Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (p. 442)
Auchenipterus nuchalis (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Auchenipterus nuchalis (p. 442)
Auchenoglanis occidentalis (Valenciennes, 1840) Auchenoglanis occidentalis (p. 448)
Aulonocara baenschi Meyer & Riehl, 1985 Aulonocara baenschi (p. 836)
Aulonocara maylandi Trewavas, 1984 Aulonocara maylandi (p. 838)
Aulonocara stuartgranti Meyer & Riehl, 1985 Aulonocara stuartgranti (p. 842)
Austrofundulus limnaeus Schultz, 1949 Austrofundulus limnaeus (p. 630)
Austrolebias adloffi (Ahl, 1922) Cynolebias adloffi (p. 634)
Austrolebias cheradophilus (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Cynolebias cheradophilus (p. 636)
Austrolebias viarius (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Cynolebias viarius (p. 638)
Axelrodia stigmatias (Fowler, 1913) Axelrodia stigmatias (p. 261)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) Bagarius bagarius (p. 580)
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmak (p. 448)
Barbichthys laevis (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbichthys laevis (p. 362)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Barbus binotatus (p. 366-368)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 364)
Batrochoglanis raninus (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudopimelodus raninus raninus (p. 564)
Belonophago tinanti Poll, 1939 Belonophago tinanti (p. 228)
Benitochromis batesii (Boulenger, 1901) Chromidotilapia batesii (p. 854)
Betta anabatoides Bleeker, 1851 Betta anabatoides (p. 794)
Betta chini Ng, 1993 Betta chini (p. 798)
Betta edithae Vierke, 1984 Betta edithae (p. 794,795)
Betta foerschi Vierke, 1979 Betta foerschi (p. 796,797)
Betta macrostoma Regan, 1910 Betta macrostoma (p. 796)
Betta picta (Valenciennes, 1846) Betta picta (p. 798)
Betta taeniata Regan, 1910 Betta taeniata (p. 798-800)
Betta unimaculata (Popta, 1905) Betta unimaculata (p. 800)
Bidyanus bidyanus (Mitchell, 1838) Bidyanus bidyanus (p. 1040)
Bivibranchia fowleri (Steindachner, 1908) Bivibranchia protractila (p. 310)
Boleophthalmus pectinirostris (Linnaeus, 1758) Boleophthalmus pectinirostris (p. 1088)
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striata (p. 344)
Boulengerella lateristriga (Boulenger, 1895) Boulengerella lateristriga (p. 299)
Boulengerella lucius (Cuvier, 1816) Boulengerella lucia (p. 300)
Brachychalcinus copei (Steindachner, 1882) Brachychalcinus copei (p. 286)
Brachygalaxias bullocki (Regan, 1908) Brachygalaxias bullocki (p. 1076)
Brachygalaxias gothei Busse, 1983 Brachygalaxias gothei (p. 1076)
Brachyrhamdia imitator Myers, 1927 Brachyrhamdia imitator (p. 552)
Brachyrhaphis episcopi (Steindachner, 1878) Brachyrhaphis episcopi (p. 716)
Brachyrhaphis hartwegi Rosen & Bailey, 1963 Brachyrhaphis hartwegi (p. 718)
Brachyrhaphis rhabdophora (Regan, 1908) Brachyrhaphis rhabdophora (p. 718)
Brienomyrus brachyistius (Gill, 1862) Marcusenius brachyistius (p. 1142)
Brienomyrus longianalis (Boulenger, 1901) Marcusenius longianalis (p. 1144)
Brochis multiradiatus (Orcés V., 1960) Brochis multiradiatus (p. 458)
Brycinus nurse (Rüppell, 1832) Brycinus nurse (p. 224)
Brycon melanopterus (Cope, 1872) Brycon melanopterus (p. 246)
Bryconaethiops microstoma Günther, 1873 Bryconaethiops microstoma (p. 224)
Bryconops affinis (Günther, 1864) Bryconops affinis (p. 246)
Bryconops caudomaculatus (Günther, 1864) Bryconops caudomaculatus (p. 262)
Bryconops melanurus (Bloch, 1794) Bryconops melanurus (p. 264)
Bujurquina syspilus (Cope, 1872) Aequidens syspilus (p. 818)
Bujurquina vittata (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens vittatus (p. 818)
Bunocephalus knerii Steindachner, 1882 Bunocephalus knerii (p. 436)
Bunocephalus verrucosus (Walbaum, 1792) Bunocephalichthys verrucosus verrucosus (p. 436)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 1063)
Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (Nichols & Raven, 1928) Cairnsichthys rhombosomoides (p. 1108)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Moenkhausia phaeonota (p. )
Caquetaia kraussii (Steindachner, 1878) Caquetaia kraussii (p. 850)
Carlhubbsia kidderi (Hubbs, 1936) Carlhubbsia kidderi (p. 720)
Catoprion mento (Cuvier, 1819) Catoprion mento (p. 328)
Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis (Steindachner, 1875) Chaetobranchopsis orbicularis (p. 850)
Chaetobranchus flavescens Heckel, 1840 Chaetobranchus flavescens (p. 852)
Chaetostoma thomsoni Regan, 1904 Chaetostoma thomasi (p. 504)
Chalinochromis brichardi Poll, 1974 Chalinochromis brichardi (p. 852)
Champsochromis spilorhynchus (Regan, 1922) Champsochromis spilorhynchus (p. 904)
Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) Channa argus argus (p. 1060)
Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) Channa argus warpachowskii (p. )
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulius (p. 1060)
Channallabes apus (Günther, 1873) Channallabes apus (p. 484)
Chapalichthys encaustus (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Chapalichthys encaustus (p. 704)
Characidium fasciatum Reinhardt, 1867 Characidium fasciatum (p. 295)
Characodon lateralis Günther, 1866 Characodon lateralis (p. 706)
Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Charax gibbosus (p. 252)
Charax tectifer (Cope, 1870) Charax tectifer (p. 286)
Cheirodon galusdai Eigenmann, 1928 Cheirodon galusdae (p. 266)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 1160)
Chilatherina bleheri Allen, 1985 Chilatherina bleheri (p. 1108)
Chilatherina campsi (Whitley, 1957) Chilatherina campsi (p. 1110)
Chilatherina crassispinosa (Weber, 1913) Chilatherina crassispinosa (p. 1110)
Chilatherina fasciata (Weber, 1913) Chilatherina fasciata (p. 1112)
Chilatherina sentaniensis (Weber, 1907) Chilatherina sentaniensis (p. 1112)
Chiloglanis paratus Crass, 1960 Chiloglanis paratus (p. 527)
Chindongo heteropictus (Staeck, 1980) Pseudotropheus heteropictus (p. 972)
Chindongo socolofi (Johnson, 1974) Pseudotropheus socolofi (p. 976)
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) Notopterus chitala (p. 1150)
Chlamydogobius eremius (Zietz, 1896) Chlamydogobius eremius (p. 1090)
Chromidotilapia linkei Staeck, 1980 Chromidotilapia linkei (p. 856)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. 856-858)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlasoma bimaculatum (p. 862)
Cichlasoma trimaculatum (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma trimaculatum (p. 871,882)
Clarias angolensis Steindachner, 1866 Clarias angolensis (p. 484)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. )
Clarias cavernicola Trewavas, 1936 Clarias cavernicola (p. 486)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 488)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias lazera (p. 488)
Cnesterodon carnegiei Haseman, 1911 Cnesterodon carnegiei (p. 720)
Coelotilapia joka (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969) Tilapia joka (p. 1002)
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 1160)
Copadichromis borleyi (Iles, 1960) Cyrtocara borleyi (p. 894)
Copella vilmae Géry, 1963 Copella vilmae (p. 320)
Corydoras ambiacus Cope, 1872 Corydoras ambiacus (p. 458)
Corydoras brevirostris Fraser-Brunner, 1947 Corydoras melanistius brevirostris (p. 470)
Corydoras caudimaculatus Rössel, 1961 Corydoras caudimaculatus (p. 460)
Corydoras delphax Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983 Corydoras delphax (p. 462)
Corydoras ehrhardti Steindachner, 1910 Corydoras ehrhardti (p. 462)
Corydoras guapore Knaack, 1961 Corydoras guapore (p. 464)
Corydoras haraldschultzi Knaack, 1962 Corydoras haraldschultzi (p. 464)
Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras julii (p. 466)
Corydoras leopardus Myers, 1933 Corydoras leopardus (p. 466)
Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanistius (p. 470)
Corydoras melanotaenia Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanotaenia (p. 470)
Corydoras ornatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Corydoras ornatus (p. 472)
Corydoras orphnopterus Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970 Corydoras orphnopterus (p. 472)
Corydoras panda Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1971 Corydoras panda (p. 474)
Corydoras polystictus Regan, 1912 Corydoras polystictus (p. 474)
Corydoras robineae Burgess, 1983 Corydoras robineae (p. 477)
Corydoras septentrionalis Gosline, 1940 Corydoras septentrionalis (p. 478)
Corydoras simulatus Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970 Corydoras simulatus (p. 478)
Corydoras steindachneri Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1973 Corydoras steindachneri (p. 480)
Corydoras sterbai Knaack, 1962 Corydoras sterbai (p. 480)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena aurata (p. )
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Petenia splendida (p. 966)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Poeciliopsis hnilickai (p. 746)
Craterocephalus eyresii (Steindachner, 1883) Craterocephalus eyresii (p. 1054)
Craterocephalus marjoriae Whitley, 1948 Craterocephalus marjoriae (p. 1054)
Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum (Günther, 1867) Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum (p. 1056)
Craterocephalus stramineus (Whitley, 1950) Quirichthys stramineus (p. 1056)
Creagrutus beni Eigenmann, 1911 Creagrutus beni (p. 270)
Crenicichla johanna Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla johanna (p. 886)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 886)
Crenicichla semifasciata (Heckel, 1840) Batrachops semifasciatus (p. 848)
Crenicichla wallacii Regan, 1905 Crenicichla wallacii (p. 888)
Cribroheros alfari (Meek, 1907) Cichlasoma alfari (p. 860)
Cribroheros altifrons (Kner, 1863) Cichlasoma altifrons (p. 859)
Cribroheros longimanus (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma longimanus (p. 872)
Crossocheilus cobitis (Bleeker, 1854) Crossocheilus cobitis (p. 384)
Ctenolucius beani (Fowler, 1907) Ctenolucius beani (p. 300)
Ctenolucius hujeta (Valenciennes, 1850) Ctenolucius hujeta (p. 300)
Ctenopharynx pictus (Trewavas, 1935) Ctenopharynx pictus (p. 902)
Ctenopharynx pictus (Trewavas, 1935) Cyrtocara pictus (p. 902)
Ctenopoma multispine Peters, 1844 Ctenopoma multispine (p. 790)
Ctenopoma nigropannosum Reichenow, 1875 Ctenopoma nigropannosum (p. 790)
Cubanichthys cubensis (Eigenmann, 1903) Cubanichthys cubensis (p. 634)
Cubanichthys pengelleyi (Fowler, 1939) Chriopeoides pengelleyi (p. 633)
Curimatopsis macrolepis (Steindachner, 1876) Curimatopsis macrolepis (p. 304)
Cyathopharynx furcifer (Boulenger, 1898) Cyathopharynx furcifer (p. 886)
Cynodonichthys tenuis Meek, 1904 Rivulus tenuis (p. 688)
Cynodonichthys uroflammeus (Bussing, 1980) Rivulus uroflammeus uroflammeus (p. 690)
Cynopotamus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cynopotamus argenteus (p. 252)
Cynotilapia afra (Günther, 1894) Cynotilapia afra (p. 890)
Cyphocharax spiluropsis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimata spilura (p. 304)
Cyphocharax spilurus (Günther, 1864) Cyphocharax spilurus (p. 304)
Cyprichromis microlepidotus (Poll, 1956) Cyprichromis microlepidotus (p. 890-892)
Danio erythromicron (Annandale, 1918) Microrasbora erythromicron (p. 396)
Denariusa australis (Steindachner, 1867) Denariusa bandata (p. 10274)
Dermogenys sumatrana (Bleeker, 1854) Dermogenys sumatrana (p. )
Devario regina (Fowler, 1934) Danio regina (p. 382)
Distichodus notospilus Günther, 1867 Distichodus notospilus (p. 228)
Dormitator lebretonis (Steindachner, 1870) Batanga lebretonis (p. 1070)
Eirmotus octozona Schultz, 1959 Eirmotus octozona (p. 382)
Elachocharax pulcher Myers, 1927 Elachocharax georgiae (p. 297)
Elassoma okatie Rohde & Arndt, 1987 Elassoma okatie (p. 1014)
Elassoma okefenokee Böhlke, 1956 Elassoma okefenokee (p. 1014)
Enteromius ablabes (Bleeker, 1863) Barbus ablabes (p. 362)
Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus barilioides (p. 364-366)
Enteromius jae (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus jae (p. 368-370)
Enteromius janssensi (Poll, 1976) Barbus janssensi (p. 370)
Enteromius leonensis (Boulenger, 1915) Barbus leonensis (p. 370)
Enteromius lineomaculatus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus lineomaculatus (p. 372)
Enteromius toppini (Boulenger, 1916) Barbus toppini (p. 376)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phallichthys fairweatheri (p. 734)
Epiplatys ansorgii (Boulenger, 1911) Epiplatys berkenkampi (p. 642)
Epiplatys barmoiensis Scheel, 1968 Epiplatys barmoiensis (p. 642)
Epiplatys bifasciatus (Steindachner, 1881) Epiplatys bifasciatus (p. 644)
Epiplatys chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) Epiplatys chaperi spillmanni (p. 644)
Epiplatys etzeli Berkenkamp, 1975 Epiplatys etzeli (p. 646)
Epiplatys grahami (Boulenger, 1911) Epiplatys grahami (p. 646)
Epiplatys huberi (Radda & Pürzl, 1981) Epiplatys huberi (p. 648)
Epiplatys maeseni (Poll, 1941) Roloffia maeseni (p. 696)
Epiplatys mesogramma Huber, 1980 Epiplatys mesogramma (p. 648)
Epiplatys roloffi Romand, 1978 Epiplatys roloffi (p. 650)
Epiplatys ruhkopfi Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1980 Epiplatys ruhkopfi (p. 650)
Epiplatys sangmelinensis (Ahl, 1928) Epiplatys sangmelinensis (p. 652)
Epiplatys sexfasciatus Gill, 1862 Epiplatys sexfasciatus (p. 652)
Epiplatys sexfasciatus Gill, 1862 Epiplatys sexfasciatus sexfasciatus (p. 652)
Erimyzon sucetta (Lacepède, 1803) Erimyzon sucetta (p. 337)
Esomus malayensis Ahl, 1923 Esomus malayensis (p. 384)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 906)
Fenerbahce formosus (Huber, 1979) Adamas formosus (p. 584)
Formosania tinkhami (Herre, 1934) Formosiana tinkhami (p. 426)
Fundulopanchax arnoldi (Boulenger, 1908) Aphyosemion arnoldi (p. 588)
Fundulopanchax cinnamomeus (Clausen, 1963) Aphyosemion cinnamomeum (p. 594)
Fundulopanchax fallax (Ahl, 1935) Aphyosemion fallax (p. 602)
Fundulopanchax robertsoni (Radda & Scheel, 1974) Aphyosemion robertsoni (p. 618-620)
Fundulopanchax rubrolabialis (Radda, 1973) Aphyosemion rubrolabiale (p. 620)
Fundulopanchax spoorenbergi (Berkenkamp, 1976) Aphyosemion spoorenbergi (p. 622)
Fundulus chrysotus (Günther, 1866) Fundulus chrysotus (p. 654)
Fundulus cingulatus Valenciennes, 1846 Fundulus cingulatus (p. 654)
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) Fundulus diaphanus (p. 656)
Fundulus grandis Baird & Girard, 1853 Fundulus grandis (p. 656)
Fundulus lineolatus (Agassiz, 1854) Fundulus lineolatus (p. 658)
Fundulus zebrinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Fundulus zebrinus (p. 658)
Gadopsis marmoratus Richardson, 1848 Gadopsis marmoratus (p. 1075)
Galaxias auratus Johnston, 1883 Galaxias auratus (p. 1078)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 1080)
Galaxias olidus Günther, 1866 Galaxias olidus (p. 1080)
Galaxias rostratus Klunzinger, 1872 Galaxias rostratus (p. 1082)
Galaxias tanycephalus Fulton, 1978 Galaxias tanycephalus (p. 1082)
Galaxias truttaceus Valenciennes, 1846 Galaxias truttaceus (p. 1084)
Galaxiella munda McDowall, 1978 Galaxiella munda (p. 1084)
Galaxiella nigrostriata (Shipway, 1953) Galaxiella nigrostriata (p. 1086)
Galaxiella pusilla (Mack, 1936) Galaxiella pusilla (p. 1086)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis affinis (p. 722)
Gambusia marshi Minckley & Craddock, 1962 Gambusia marshi (p. 724)
Gambusia regani Hubbs, 1926 Gambusia regani (p. 726)
Gambusia sexradiata Hubbs, 1936 Gambusia sexradiata (p. 726)
Gambusia vittata Hubbs, 1926 Flexipenis vittata (p. 722)
Gambusia yucatana Regan, 1914 Gambusia puncticulata yucatana (p. 724)
Garmanella pulchra Hubbs, 1936 Garmanella pulchra (p. 660)
Garra cambodgiensis (Tirant, 1883) Garra taeniata (p. 386)
Garra lamta (Hamilton, 1822) Garra lamta (p. 386)
Gastromyzon punctulatus Inger & Chin, 1961 Gastromyzon punctulatus (p. )
Gephyrocharax valencia Eigenmann, 1920 Gephyrocharax valencia (p. 256)
Gephyrochromis moorii Boulenger, 1901 Gephyrochromis moorii (p. 908)
Girardinichthys multiradiatus (Meek, 1904) Girardinichthys multiradiatus (p. 706)
Girardinus falcatus (Eigenmann, 1903) Girardinus falcatus (p. 728)
Giuris margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophieleotris aporos (p. 1072)
Glaniopsis multiradiata Roberts, 1982 Glaniopsis multiradiata (p. 428)
Glossamia aprion (Richardson, 1842) Glossamia aprion (p. )
Glossolepis maculosus Allen, 1981 Glossolepis maculosus (p. 1114)
Glossolepis multisquamata (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Glossolepis multisquamatus (p. 1114)
Glossolepis wanamensis Allen & Kailola, 1979 Glossolepis wanamensis (p. 1116)
Gobioides broussonnetii Lacepède, 1800 Gobioides broussonnetii (p. 1090)
Gobiomorphus australis (Krefft, 1864) Gobiomorphus australis (p. 1064)
Gobiopterus chuno (Hamilton, 1822) Gobius chuno (p. 1092)
Gymnochanda filamentosa Fraser-Brunner, 1955 Gymnochanda filamentosa (p. 1026)
Gymnocorymbus bondi (Fowler, 1911) Gymnocorymbus socolofi (p. 270)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 454)
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (p. 910)
Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (p. 910)
Haplochromis martini (Boulenger, 1906) Astatotilapia martini (p. 834)
Haplochromis nigricans (Boulenger, 1906) Neochromis nigricans (p. 960)
Haplochromis obliquidens (Hilgendorf, 1888) Haplochromis obliquidens (p. 913)
Hassar orestis (Steindachner, 1875) Hassar notospilus (p. 490)
Hemibagrus nemurus (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus nemurus (p. 454)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis cristatus (p. 914)
Hemichromis elongatus (Guichenot, 1861) Hemichromis elongatus (p. 914)
Hemichromis fasciatus Peters, 1857 Hemichromis fasciatus (p. )
Hemichromis letourneuxi Sauvage, 1880 Hemichromis letourneauxi (p. 916)
Hemieleotris latifasciata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1912) Eleotris latifasciatus (p. 1064)
Hemigrammus boesemani Géry, 1959 Hemigrammus boesemani (p. 272)
Hemigrammus guyanensis Géry, 1959 Hemigrammus guyanensis (p. 272)
Hemigrammus schmardae (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus schmardae (p. 274)
Hemigrammus stictus (Durbin, 1909) Hemigrammus stictus (p. 276)
Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri Géry, 1963 Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri (p. 274)
Hemiodus gracilis Günther, 1864 Hemiodopsis gracilis (p. 310)
Hemiodus orthonops Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Hemiodus orthonops (p. 312)
Hemiodus sterni (Géry, 1964) Hemiodopsis sterni (p. 312)
Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Hemiodus unimaculatus (p. 314)
Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus (Bleeker, 1853) Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus (p. 1102,1103)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 552)
Hemitilapia oxyrhyncha Boulenger, 1902 Hemitilapia oxyrhyncha (p. 918)
Hephaestus carbo (Ogilby & McCulloch, 1916) Hephaestus carbo (p. 1042)
Hephaestus fuliginosus (Macleay, 1883) Hephaestus fuliginosus (p. 1042)
Hepsetus cuvieri (Castelnau, 1861) Hepsetus odoe (p. 233)
Hepsetus odoe (Bloch, 1794) Hepsetus odoe (p. 233)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 500)
Heteropneustes microps (Günther, 1864) Heteropneustes microps (p. 500)
Heterotilapia buttikoferi (Hubrecht, 1881) Tilapia buttikoferi (p. 1002)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 1152)
Hisonotus notatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Otocinclus notatus (p. 508)
Hollandichthys multifasciatus (Eigenmann & Norris, 1900) Hollandichthys multifasciatus (p. 292)
Homaloptera orthogoniata Vaillant, 1902 Homaloptera orthogoniata (p. 428)
Hoplarchus psittacus (Heckel, 1840) Hoplarchus psittacus (p. 876)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 308)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 480-482)
Hydrocynus goliath Boulenger, 1898 Hydrocynus goliath (p. 226)
Hylopanchax stictopleuron (Fowler, 1949) Hylopanchax stictopleuron (p. 660)
Hyphessobrycon metae Eigenmann & Henn, 1914 Hyphessobrycon metae (p. 278)
Hyphessobrycon reticulatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon reticulatus (p. 280)
Hyphessobrycon roseus (Géry, 1960) Megalamphodus roseus (p. 282)
Hyphessobrycon socolofi Weitzman, 1977 Hyphessobrycon socolofi (p. 280)
Hypostomus cochliodon Kner, 1854 Cochliodon cochliodon (p. 504)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 506)
Hypselecara coryphaenoides (Heckel, 1840) Hypselecara coryphaenoides (p. 864)
Hypseleotris compressa (Krefft, 1864) Hypseleotris compressa (p. 1066)
Hypseleotris galii (Ogilby, 1898) Hypseleotris galii (p. 1066)
Hypseleotris guentheri (Bleeker, 1875) Hypseleotris guentheri (p. 1068)
Hypseleotris klunzingeri (Ogilby, 1898) Hypseleotris klunzingeri (p. 1068)
Hypsibarbus wetmorei (Smith, 1931) Barbus daruphani (p. 368)
Hypsolebias antenori (Tulipano, 1973) Cynolebias heloplites (p. 638)
Hypsophrys nematopus (Günther, 1867) Neetroplus nematopus (p. )
Hypsophrys nicaraguensis (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma nicaraguense (p. 874)
Ilyodon lennoni Meyer & Förster, 1983 Ilyodon lennoni (p. 708)
Ilyodon whitei (Meek, 1904) Ilyodon whitei (p. 708)
Iodotropheus sprengerae Oliver & Loiselle, 1972 Iodotropheus sprengerae (p. 918)
Iriatherina werneri Meinken, 1974 Iriatherina werneri (p. 1116)
Jenynsia lineata (Jenyns, 1842) Jenynsia lineata (p. 702)
Jupiaba zonata (Eigenmann, 1908) Astyanax zonatus (p. 260)
Kottelatia brittani (Axelrod, 1976) Rasbora brittani (p. 410)
Kronoheros umbriferus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Cichlasoma umbriferum (p. 884)
Kryptolebias brasiliensis (Valenciennes, 1821) Rivulus brasiliensis (p. 676)
Kryptolebias caudomarginatus (Seegers, 1984) Rivulus caudomarginatus (p. 679)
Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulus ocellatus (p. 682)
Kryptolebias ocellatus (Hensel, 1868) Rivulus ocellatus (p. 682)
Kryptopterus cryptopterus (Bleeker, 1851) Kryptopterus cryptopterus (p. 576)
Kryptopterus macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1858) Kryptopterus macrocephalus (p. 576)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 1028)
Labeo cyclorhynchus Boulenger, 1899 Labeo variegatus (p. 390)
Labeo forskalii Rüppell, 1835 Labeo forskalii (p. 388)
Labeo lineatus Boulenger, 1898 Labeo lineatus (p. )
Labeo parvus Boulenger, 1902 Labeo parvus (p. 390)
Labidochromis caeruleus Fryer, 1956 Labidochromis caeruleus (p. 920)
Labidochromis ianthinus Lewis, 1982 Labidochromis ianthinus (p. 920)
Labidochromis vellicans Trewavas, 1935 Labidochromis vellicans (p. 922)
Labiobarbus festivus (Heckel, 1843) Labiobarbus festivus (p. 392)
Labiobarbus leptocheilus (Valenciennes, 1842) Labiobarbus burmanicus (p. 392)
Lacustricola bukobanus (Ahl, 1924) Aplocheilichthys meyburgi (p. 628)
Lacustricola katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Aplocheilichthys katangae (p. 628)
Laimosemion agilae (Hoedeman, 1954) Rivulus agilae (p. 674)
Laimosemion geayi (Vaillant, 1899) Rivulus geayi (p. 680)
Laimosemion xiphidius (Huber, 1979) Rivulus xiphidius (p. 690)
Lamprologus congoensis Schilthuis, 1891 Lamprologus congoensis (p. 926-928)
Lamprologus lemairii Boulenger, 1899 Lamprologus lemairii (p. 934)
Lamprologus ocellatus (Steindachner, 1909) Lamprologus ocellatus (p. 942)
Lamprologus ornatipinnis Poll, 1949 Lamprologus ornatipinnis (p. 944)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 1019)
Laubuka caeruleostigmata Smith, 1931 Chela caeruleostigmata (p. 378)
Laubuka dadiburjori Menon, 1952 Chela dadyburjori (p. 380)
Laubuka fasciata (Silas, 1958) Chela fasciata (p. 380)
Lebiasina multimaculata Boulenger, 1911 Lebiasina multimaculata (p. 320)
Lefua costata (Kessler, 1876) Lefua costata (p. 344)
Leiarius marmoratus (Gill, 1870) Sciades marmoratus (p. 556)
Leiarius pictus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sciades pictus (p. 554)
Leiopotherapon unicolor (Günther, 1859) Leiopotherapon unicolor (p. 1044)
Lepidiolamprologus elongatus (Boulenger, 1898) Lepidiolamprologus elongatus (p. 928)
Lepidiolamprologus kendalli (Poll & Stewart, 1977) Lepidiolamprologus nkambae (p. 942)
Lepidiolamprologus meeli (Poll, 1948) Neolamprologus meeli (p. 934)
Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lepidocephalus thermalis (p. 346)
Lepidogalaxias salamandroides Mees, 1961 Lepidogalaxias salamandroides (p. 1104)
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. 207)
Lepisosteus oculatus Winchell, 1864 Lepisosteus oculatus (p. 210)
Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepisosteus osseus (p. 210)
Lepisosteus platostomus Rafinesque, 1820 Lepisosteus platostomus (p. 212)
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis auritus (p. 1016)
Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporellus vittatus (p. 234)
Leporinus acutidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus friderici acutidens (p. 238)
Leporinus desmotes Fowler, 1914 Leporinus desmotes (p. 236)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 238)
Leporinus maculatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Leporinus maculatus (p. 238)
Leporinus octofasciatus Steindachner, 1915 Leporinus octofasciatus (p. 240)
Leporinus pellegrinii Steindachner, 1910 Leporinus pellegrini (p. 240)
Lepthoplosternum pectorale (Boulenger, 1895) Hoplosternum pectorale (p. 482)
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. )
Leptobarbus melanotaenia Boulenger, 1894 Leptobarbus melanotaenia (p. )
Leptodoras linnelli Eigenmann, 1912 Leptodoras linnelli (p. 492)
Limbochromis robertsi (Thys van den Audenaerde & Loiselle, 1971) Nanochromis robertsi (p. 956)
Limia dominicensis (Valenciennes, 1846) Limia dominicensis (p. 730)
Limia perugiae (Evermann & Clark, 1906) Limia perugiae (p. 730)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Limia vittata (p. 722)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Poecilia vittata (p. )
Limia zonata (Nichols, 1915) Limia zonata (p. 732)
Limnochromis auritus (Boulenger, 1901) Limnochromis auritus (p. 948)
Limnotilapia dardennii (Boulenger, 1899) Simochromis dardennii (p. 986)
Liniparhomaloptera disparis (Lin, 1934) Linipaxhomaloptera disparis (p. 430)
Liosomadoras oncinus (Jardine, 1841) Liosomadoras oncinus (p. 494)
Llanolebias stellifer (Thomerson & Turner, 1973) Rachovia stellifer (p. 674)
Lophiobagrus cyclurus (Worthington & Ricardo, 1937) Lophiobagrus cyclurus (p. 452)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 1033)
Maccullochella macquariensis (Cuvier, 1829) Maccullochella macquariensis (p. 1038)
Macquaria ambigua (Richardson, 1845) Macquaria ambigua (p. 1036)
Macquaria australasica Cuvier, 1830 Macquaria australasica (p. 1036)
Macropodus ocellatus Cantor, 1842 Macropodus chinensis (p. 803)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus chinensis (p. 803)
Marcusenius abadii (Boulenger, 1901) Xiphophorus helleri (p. )
Marcusenius macrolepidotus (Peters, 1852) Marcusenius macrolepidotus (p. 1144)
Marcusenius schilthuisiae (Boulenger, 1899) Gnathonemus schilthuisiae (p. 1142)
Mastacembelus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Afromastacembelus moorii (p. 1105)
Mastacembelus plagiostomus Matthes, 1962 Afromastacembelus plagiostomus (p. 1106)
Mayaheros urophthalmus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma urophthalmus (p. 884)
Maylandia lombardoi (Burgess, 1977) Pseudotropheus lombardoi (p. 974)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 1107)
Melanochromis chipokae Johnson, 1975 Melanochromis chipokae (p. 951)
Melanochromis loriae Johnson, 1975 Melanochromis parallelus (p. 952)
Melanochromis melanopterus Trewavas, 1935 Melanochromis melanopterus (p. 952)
Melanorivulus punctatus (Boulenger, 1895) Rivulus punctatus (p. 684)
Melanotaenia affinis (Weber, 1907) Melanotaenia affinis (p. 1118)
Melanotaenia australis (Castelnau, 1875) Melanotaenia splendida australis (p. 1128)
Melanotaenia boesemani Allen & Cross, 1980 Melanotaenia boesemani (p. 1118)
Melanotaenia eachamensis Allen & Cross, 1982 Melanotaenia eachamensis (p. 1120)
Melanotaenia exquisita Allen, 1978 Melanotaenia exquisita (p. 1120)
Melanotaenia goldiei (Macleay, 1883) Melanotaenia goldiei (p. 1122)
Melanotaenia gracilis Allen, 1978 Melanotaenia gracilis (p. 1122)
Melanotaenia herbertaxelrodi Allen, 1981 Melanotaenia herbertaxelrodi (p. 1124)
Melanotaenia nigrans (Richardson, 1843) Melanotaenia nigrans (p. 1124)
Melanotaenia papuae Allen, 1981 Melanotaenia papuae (p. 1126)
Melanotaenia parkinsoni Allen, 1980 Melanotaenia parkinsoni (p. 1126)
Melanotaenia rubrostriata (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Melanotaenia splendida rubrostriata (p. 1128)
Melanotaenia trifasciata (Rendahl, 1922) Melanotaenia trifasciata (p. 1132)
Mesoheros atromaculatus (Regan, 1912) Cichlosoma atromaculatum (p. 860)
Mesoheros festae (Boulenger, 1899) Cichlasoma festae (p. 866-868)
Metynnis hypsauchen (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Metynnis hypsauchen (p. 330)
Metzia lineata (Pellegrin, 1907) Rasborinus lineatus (p. 372)
Micralestes humilis Boulenger, 1899 Micralestes humilis (p. 226)
Microctenopoma congicum (Boulenger, 1887) Ctenopoma congicum (p. 788)
Microctenopoma damasi (Poll & Damas, 1939) Ctenopoma damasi (p. 788)
Microglanis iheringi Gomes, 1946 Microglanis iheringi (p. 554)
Micropanchax antinorii (Vinciguerra, 1883) Aplocheilichthys antinorii (p. 626)
Micropanchax johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Aplocheilichthys johnstoni (p. 624)
Micropoecilia picta (Regan, 1913) Poecilia picta (p. 740)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieu (p. )
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 1018)
Microrasbora rubescens Annandale, 1918 Microrasbora rubescens (p. 396)
Mimagoniates lateralis (Nichols, 1913) Coelurichthys tenuis (p. 254)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 348)
Mochokiella paynei Howes, 1980 Mochokiella paynei (p. 528)
Moenkhausia ceros Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia ceros (p. 284)
Moenkhausia comma Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia comma (p. 284)
Moenkhausia copei (Steindachner, 1882) Moenkhausia copei (p. 286)
Moenkhausia lepidura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia lepidura (p. 288)
Moenkhausia melogramma Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia melogramma (p. 288)
Moenkhausia phaeonota Fink, 1979 Moenkhausia phaeonota (p. 290)
Moenkhausia simulata (Eigenmann, 1924) Moenkhausia simulata (p. 290)
Mogurnda mogurnda (Richardson, 1844) Mogurnda mogurnda (p. 1070)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Monodactylus sebae (p. 1034)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 1158)
Myloplus schomburgkii (Jardine, 1841) Myleus schomburgkii (p. 332)
Myloplus ternetzi (Norman, 1929) Myleus ternetzi (p. 334)
Mystus armatus (Day, 1865) Mystus armatus (p. 452)
Mystus bocourti (Bleeker, 1864) Heterobagrus bocourti (p. 450)
Nandopsis tetracanthus (Valenciennes, 1831) Cichlasoma tetracanthus (p. 882)
Nandus nebulosus (Gray, 1835) Nandus nebulosus (p. 1035)
Nannatherina balstoni Regan, 1906 Nannatherina balstoni (p. 1030)
Nannocharax parvus Pellegrin, 1906 Nannocharax parvus (p. 230)
Nannoperca australis Günther, 1861 Nannoperca australis (p. 1030)
Nannoperca obscura (Klunzinger, 1872) Nannoperca obscura (p. 1027)
Nannoperca oxleyana Whitley, 1940 Nannoperca oxleyana (p. 1032)
Nannoperca vittata (Castelnau, 1873) Edelia vittata (p. 1028)
Nannostomus digrammus (Fowler, 1913) Nannostomus digrammus (p. 322)
Nanochromis transvestitus Stewart & Roberts, 1984 Nanochromis transvestitus (p. 956)
Nemacheilus fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Nemacheilus fasciatus (p. 350)
Nemacheilus selangoricus Duncker, 1904 Nemacheilus selangoricus (p. 352)
Nematalosa erebi (Günther, 1868) Nematolosa erebi (p. 1062)
Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Arius graeffei (p. 434)
Neoceratodus forsteri (Krefft, 1870) Neoceratodus forsteri (p. 206)
Neochanna cleaveri (Scott, 1934) Galaxias cleaveri (p. 1078)
Neolamprologus brevis (Boulenger, 1899) Neolamprologus brevis (p. 922-924)
Neolamprologus fasciatus (Boulenger, 1898) Neolamprologus fasciatus (p. 930)
Neolamprologus furcifer (Boulenger, 1898) Neolamprologus furcifer (p. 932)
Neolamprologus longior (Staeck, 1980) Neolamprologus longior (p. 932)
Neolamprologus modestus (Boulenger, 1898) Neolamprologus modestus (p. 948)
Neolamprologus mustax (Poll, 1978) Neolamprologus mustax (p. 941)
Neolamprologus savoryi (Poll, 1949) Neolamprologus savoryi (p. 944)
Neolamprologus sexfasciatus (Trewavas & Poll, 1952) Neolamprologus sexfasciatus (p. 946)
Neolamprologus wauthioni (Poll, 1949) Neolamprologus wauthioni (p. 946)
Neolebias trilineatus Boulenger, 1899 Neolebias trilineatus (p. 230)
Neolissochilus sumatranus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Acrossocheilus sumatranus (p. 360)
Neosilurus ater (Perugia, 1894) Neosilurus ater (p. 568)
Neosilurus hyrtlii Steindachner, 1867 Neosilurus glencoensis (p. 570)
Nimbapanchax jeanpoli (Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1979) Roloffia jeanpoli (p. 694)
Nimbapanchax petersi (Sauvage, 1882) Roloffia petersii (p. 696)
Nimbapanchax viridis (Ladiges & Roloff, 1973) Roloffia viridis (p. 698)
Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus (Regan, 1922) Cyrtocara fuscotaeniatus (p. 898)
Notesthes robusta (Günther, 1860) Notesthes robusta (p. 1156)
Nothobranchius furzeri Jubb, 1971 Nothobranchius furzeri (p. 632)
Nothobranchius janpapi Wildekamp, 1977 Nothobranchius janpapi (p. 664)
Nothobranchius jubbi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 Nothobranchius cyaneus (p. 662)
Nothobranchius jubbi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 Nothobranchius jubbi (p. 664)
Nothobranchius microlepis (Vinciguerra, 1897) Nothobranchius microlepis (p. 666)
Nothobranchius orthonotus (Peters, 1844) Nothobranchius orthonotus (p. 666)
Nothobranchius patrizii (Vinciguerra, 1927) Nothobranchius patrizii (p. 668)
Notropis bifrenatus (Cope, 1867) Notropis bifrenatus (p. 398)
Nyassachromis boadzulu (Iles, 1960) Cyrtocara boadzulu (p. 894)
Odontocharacidium aphanes (Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1977) Klausewitzia aphanes (p. 298)
Oligolepis acutipennis (Valenciennes, 1837) Oligolepis acutipennis (p. 1092)
Ompok eugeneiatus (Vaillant, 1893) Ompok eugeneiatus (p. 578)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 1072)
Ophthalmotilapia nasuta (Poll & Matthes, 1962) Ophthalmotilapia nasuta (p. 960)
Opsaridium zambezense (Peters, 1852) Opsaridium zambezense (p. 408)
Opsodoras stuebelii (Steindachner, 1882) Opsodoras stubeli (p. 496)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. 978)
Oreochromis karomo (Poll, 1948) Oreochromis karomo (p. 980)
Oreochromis leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) Oreochromis leucostictus (p. 982)
Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) Oreochromis urolepis hornorum (p. 980)
Orthochromis machadoi (Poll, 1967) Orthochromis machadoi (p. 962)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Alfaro huberi (p. )
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 1148)
Osteochilus melanopleurus (Bleeker, 1852) Osteochilus melanopleura (p. 400)
Otocinclus flexilis Cope, 1894 Otocinclus flexilis (p. 508)
Otopharynx ovatus (Trewavas, 1935) Cyrtocara ovatus (p. 902)
Otothyris lophophanes (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Otothyris canaliferus (p. 510)
Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes, 1821) Pseudodoras niger (p. 496)
Padogobius bonelli (Bonaparte, 1846) Padogobius martensii (p. 1094)
Panaque suttonorum Schultz, 1944 Panaque suttoni (p. 510)
Pandaka pygmaea Herre, 1927 Pandaka pygmaea (p. )
Pangio anguillaris (Vaillant, 1902) Pangio anguillaris (p. 338)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio kuhlii (p. 340)
Pangio oblonga (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio pangia (p. 338)
Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) Pangio semicinctus (p. 340)
Pao brevirostris (Benl, 1957) Tetraodon leiurus brevirostris (p. 1162)
Parabotia mantschurica (Berg, 1907) Leptobotia mantschurica (p. 346)
Parachanna africana (Steindachner, 1879) Channa africana (p. 1059)
Parachela oxygastroides (Bleeker, 1852) Parachela oxygastroides (p. 402)
Parachromis dovii (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma dovii (p. 866)
Parachromis friedrichsthalii (Heckel, 1840) Cichlasoma friedrichsthalii (p. 869)
Paracyprichromis nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1901) Paracyprichromis nigripinnis (p. 892)
Paragalaxias mesotes McDowall & Fulton, 1978 Paragalaxias mesotes (p. 1086)
Parailia congica Boulenger, 1899 Parailia longifilis (p. 572-574)
Parailia pellucida (Boulenger, 1901) Physailia pellucida (p. 574)
Parananochromis caudifasciatus (Boulenger, 1913) Parananochromis caudifasciatus (p. 954)
Paraphago rostratus Boulenger, 1899 Paraphago rostratus (p. 232)
Parapristella georgiae Géry, 1964 Parapristella georgiae (p. 297)
Pareutropius buffei (Gras, 1961) Eutropiellus buffei (p. 572)
Pareutropius longifilis (Steindachner, 1914) Parailia longifilis (p. )
Parodon suborbitalis Valenciennes, 1850 Parodon suborbitale (p. 318)
Parosphromenus filamentosus Vierke, 1981 Parosphromenus filamentosus (p. 808)
Parosphromenus paludicola Tweedie, 1952 Parosphromenus paludicola (p. 808,809)
Parosphromenus parvulus Vierke, 1979 Parosphromenus parvulus (p. 808,809)
Parotocinclus amazonensis Garavello, 1977 Parotocinclus amazonensis (p. 512)
Peckoltia brevis (La Monte, 1935) Peckoltia brevis (p. 512)
Pelvicachromis roloffi (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1968) Pelvicachromis roloffi (p. 966)
Periophthalmus barbarus (Linnaeus, 1766) Periophthalmus papilio (p. 1096)
Petenia splendida Günther, 1862 Petenia splendida (p. 966)
Pethia cumingii (Günther, 1868) Puntius cumingii (p. )
Pethia narayani (Hora, 1937) Barbus narayani (p. 374)
Pethia phutunio (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus phutunio (p. 374)
Pethia stoliczkana (Day, 1871) Puntius ticto stoliczkanus (p. 376)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto (p. 376)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto stoliczkanus (p. 376)
Petrocephalus bovei (Valenciennes, 1847) Petrocephalus bovei (p. 1146)
Petrocephalus catostoma (Günther, 1866) Petrocephalus catostomus (p. 1146)
Petrochromis ephippium Brichard, 1989 Petrochromis trewavasae (p. )
Petrochromis famula Matthes & Trewavas, 1960 Petrochromis famula (p. 968)
Petrochromis polyodon Boulenger, 1898 Petrochromis polyodon (p. 968)
Petrochromis trewavasae Poll, 1948 Petrochromis trewavasae (p. 970)
Phallichthys amates (Miller, 1907) Phallichthys amates (p. 732)
Phallichthys amates (Miller, 1907) Phallichthys amates pittieri (p. 732)
Phallichthys fairweatheri Rosen & Bailey, 1959 Phallichthys fairweatheri (p. 734)
Phallichthys quadripunctatus Bussing, 1979 Phallichthys quadripunctatus (p. 143)
Phalloptychus januarius (Hensel, 1868) Phalloptychus januarius (p. 736)
Phenagoniates macrolepis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) Phenagoniates macrolepis (p. 258)
Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Phractocephalus hemioliopterus (p. 556)
Piabucus dentatus (Koelreuter, 1763) Piabucus dentatus (p. 292)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Piaractus brachypomus (p. )
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 558)
Pimelodella lateristriga (Lichtenstein, 1823) Pimelodella lateristriga (p. 558)
Pimelodus albofasciatus Mees, 1974 Pimelodus albofasciatus (p. 560)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 560)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 562)
Pimelodus pictus Steindachner, 1876 Pimelodus pictus (p. 562)
Placidochromis electra (Burgess, 1979) Cyrtocara electra (p. 896)
Placidochromis johnstoni (Günther, 1894) Cyrtocara johnstonii (p. )
Placidochromis milomo Oliver, 1989 Placidochromis milomo (p. 900-902)
Platystacus cotylephorus Bloch, 1794 Platystacus cotylephorus (p. 438)
Platystomatichthys sturio (Kner, 1858) Platystomatichthys sturio (p. 564)
Platytropius siamensis (Sauvage, 1883) Platytropius siamensis (p. )
Poecilia chica Miller, 1975 Poecilia chica (p. 736)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 738)
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 Poecilia mexicana (p. 738)
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 Poecilia mexicana mexicana (p. 738)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 742)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 744)
Poeciliopsis baenschi Meyer, Radda, Riehl & Feichtinger, 1986 Poeciliopsis baenschi (p. 744)
Poeciliopsis gracilis (Heckel, 1848) Poeciliopsis gracilis (p. 746)
Poeciliopsis hnilickai Meyer & Vogel, 1981 Poeciliopsis hnilickai (p. 746)
Poeciliopsis latidens (Garman, 1895) Poeciliopsis latidens (p. 749)
Poeciliopsis viriosa Miller, 1960 Poeciliopsis viriosa (p. 750)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. 215)
Polypterus delhezi Boulenger, 1899 Polypterus delhezi (p. 216)
Polypterus palmas Ayres, 1850 Polypterus palmas (p. 216)
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus (p. 218)
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus meridionalis (p. 218)
Porochilus argenteus (Zietz, 1896) Neosilurus argenteus (p. 568)
Potamorhina altamazonica (Cope, 1878) Potamorhina altamazonica (p. 306)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 219)
Priapella compressa Álvarez, 1948 Priapella compressa (p. 750)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 220)
Pristobrycon calmoni (Steindachner, 1908) Serrasalmus calmoni (p. 332)
Procatopus aberrans Ahl, 1927 Procatopus aberrans (p. 632)
Procatopus similis Ahl, 1927 Procatopus similis (p. 670)
Profundulus punctatus (Günther, 1866) Profundulus punctatus (p. 670)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 1096)
Protomelas annectens (Regan, 1922) Cyrtocara annectens (p. 892-893)
Protomelas fenestratus (Trewavas, 1935) Cyrtocara fenestratus (p. 898)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens (p. 221)
Prototroctes maraena Günther, 1864 Prototroctes maraena (p. 1053)
Pseudanos gracilis (Kner, 1858) Anostomus gracilis (p. 234)
Pseudaphritis urvillii (Valenciennes, 1832) Pseudaphritis bursinus (p. 1058)
Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (Bloch, 1794) Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (p. 446)
Pseudocheirodon arnoldi (Boulenger, 1909) Cheirodon affinis (p. 264)
Pseudogastromyzon cheni Liang, 1942 Pseudogastromyzon cheni (p. 430)
Pseudogobius javanicus (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogobius javanicus (p. 1100)
Pseudomugil connieae (Allen, 1981) Pseudomugil connieae (p. 1134)
Pseudomugil furcatus Nichols, 1955 Pseudomugil furcatus (p. 1134)
Pseudomugil gertrudae Weber, 1911 Pseudomugil gertrudae (p. 1136)
Pseudomugil mellis Allen & Ivantsoff, 1982 Pseudomugil mellis (p. 1136)
Pseudomugil signifer Kner, 1866 Pseudomugil signifer (p. 1138)
Pseudomugil tenellus Taylor, 1964 Pseudomugil tenellus (p. 1138)
Pseudomystus siamensis (Regan, 1913) Leiocassis siamensis (p. 450)
Pseudopoecilia festae (Boulenger, 1898) Priapichthys festae (p. 752)
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. 406)
Pseudorasbora pumila Miyadi, 1930 Pseudorasbora pumila (p. 408)
Pseudosimochromis babaulti (Pellegrin, 1927) Simochromis babaulti (p. 984)
Pseudosimochromis curvifrons (Poll, 1942) Pseudosimochromis curvifrons (p. 970)
Pseudotropheus livingstonii (Boulenger, 1899) Pseudotropheus livingstonii (p. 972)
Pseudoxiphophorus bimaculatus (Heckel, 1848) Heterandria bimaculata (p. 728)
Pterobrycon myrnae Bussing, 1974 Pterobrycon myrnae (p. 256)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 498)
Pteronotropis hypselopterus (Günther, 1868) Notropis hypselopterus (p. 398)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 766-767)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pterygoplichthys anisitsi (p. 514)
Pterygoplichthys etentaculatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pterygoplichthys duodecimalis (p. 516)
Pterygoplichthys punctatus (Kner, 1854) Pterygoplichthys punctatus (p. 516)
Puntius bimaculatus (Bleeker, 1863) Puntius bimaculatus (p. 366)
Puntius burmanicus (Day, 1878) Puntius burmanicus (p. 392)
Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 Barbus vittatus (p. 378)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 334)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus ternetzi (p. 334)
Pyrrhulina brevis Steindachner, 1876 Pyrrhulina brevis brevis (p. 324)
Pyrrhulina laeta (Cope, 1872) Pyrrhulina laeta (p. 326)
Pyrrhulina rachoviana Myers, 1926 Pyrrhulina rachowiana (p. 326)
Quintana atrizona Hubbs, 1934 Quintana atrizona (p. 752)
Rachovia brevis (Regan, 1912) Rachovia brevis (p. 672)
Rachovia maculipinnis (Radda, 1964) Rachovia maculipinnis (p. 672)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 404)
Rasbora caudimaculata Volz, 1903 Rasbora caudimaculata (p. 412)
Rasbora cephalotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Rasbora cephalotaenia (p. 412)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora daniconius (p. 414)
Rasbora einthovenii (Bleeker, 1851) Rasbora einthovenii (p. 416)
Rasbora paucisqualis Ahl, 1935 Rasbora paucisquamis (p. 416)
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora rasbora (p. 418)
Rasbora reticulata Weber & de Beaufort, 1915 Rasbora reticulata (p. 418)
Rasbora sumatrana (Bleeker, 1852) Rasbora sumatrana (p. 420)
Rasboroides vaterifloris (Deraniyagala, 1930) Rasbora vaterifloris (p. 422)
Redigobius balteatops (Smith, 1959) Redigobius balteatops (p. 1088)
Redigobius balteatus (Herre, 1935) Redigobius balteatus (p. 1088)
Rhadinocentrus ornatus Regan, 1914 Rhadinocentrus ornatus (p. 1140)
Rhamdia guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Rhamdia guatemalensis (p. 566)
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842) Rhinichthys cataractae (p. 424)
Rhinodoras dorbignyi (Kner, 1855) Rhinodoras dorbignyi (p. 498)
Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (p. 1098)
Rhinogobius duospilus (Herre, 1935) Rhinogobius wui (p. 1100)
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus (p. 406)
Rhynchocypris czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Phoxinus czekanowskii (p. 404)
Rineloricaria lanceolata (Günther, 1868) Rineloricaria lanceolata (p. 518)
Rivulus roloffi Roloff, 1938 Rivulus roloffi (p. 686)
Sandelia bainsii Castelnau, 1861 Sandelia bainsii (p. 792)
Sandelia capensis (Cuvier, 1829) Sandelia capensis (p. 792)
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculus Mori, 1927 Sarcocheilichthys variegatus microoculus (p. 390)
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Sarotherodon melanotheron (p. 983)
Satanoperca acuticeps (Heckel, 1840) Geophagus acuticeps (p. 906)
Satanoperca daemon (Heckel, 1840) Geophagus daemon (p. 908)
Sawbwa resplendens Annandale, 1918 Sawbwa resplendens (p. 424)
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque, 1820) Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (p. 204)
Schistura notostigma (Bleeker, 1863) Nemacheilus notostigma (p. 352)
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. 242)
Scleromystax macropterus (Regan, 1913) Corydoras macropterus (p. 468)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 1152)
Scleropages leichardti Günther, 1864 Scleropages leichardtii (p. 1154)
Scolichthys greenwayi Rosen, 1967 Scolichthys greenwayi (p. 754)
Scortum barcoo (McCulloch & Waite, 1917) Scortum barcoo (p. 1044)
Scriptaphyosemion etzeli (Berkenkamp, 1979) Roloffia etzeli (p. 692)
Scriptaphyosemion geryi (Lambert, 1958) Roloffia geryi (p. 692-694)
Scriptaphyosemion schmitti (Romand, 1979) Aphyosemion schmitti (p. 225)
Scriptaphyosemion schmitti (Romand, 1979) Roloffia schmitti (p. 698)
Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine, 1841) Semaprochilodus theraponura (p. 306)
Serrapinnus kriegi (Schindler, 1937) Cheirodon kriegi (p. 266)
Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken, 1875) Cheirodon piaba (p. 269)
Simpsonichthys boitonei Carvalho, 1959 Cynolebias boitonei (p. 636)
Spathodus erythrodon Boulenger, 1900 Spathodus erythrodon (p. 986-988)
Spathodus marlieri Poll, 1950 Spathodus marlieri (p. 989)
Sphaerichthys acrostoma Vierke, 1979 Sphaerichthys acrostoma (p. 804-805)
Sphaerichthys selatanensis Vierke, 1979 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides selatanensis (p. 806)
Steatocranus glaber Roberts & Stewart, 1976 Steatocranus glaber (p. 990)
Steatocranus tinanti (Poll, 1939) Steatocranus tinanti (p. 990-991)
Steindachnerina elegans (Steindachner, 1875) Curimata elegans (p. 303)
Stiphodon elegans (Steindachner, 1879) Stiphodon elegans (p. 1098)
Striuntius lineatus (Duncker, 1904) Barbus lineatus (p. 372)
Sturisoma barbatum (Kner, 1853) Sturisoma barbatum (p. )
Sturisoma nigrirostrum Fowler, 1940 Sturisoma nigrirostrum (p. 524)
Sturisomatichthys aureum (Steindachner, 1900) Sturisoma aureum (p. 518)
Sturisomatichthys panamense (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Sturisoma panamense (p. 524)
Sundadanio axelrodi (Brittan, 1976) Rasbora axelrodi (p. 410)
Synaptura salinarum (Ogilby, 1910) Brachirus salinarum (p. 1157)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 1158)
Syncrossus beauforti (Smith, 1931) Botia beauforti (p. 342)
Synodontis acanthomias Boulenger, 1899 Synodontis acanthomias (p. 530)
Synodontis afrofischeri Hilgendorf, 1888 Synodontis afrofischeri (p. 530)
Synodontis bastiani Daget, 1948 Synodontis bastiani (p. 538)
Synodontis brichardi Poll, 1959 Synodontis brichardi (p. 532)
Synodontis camelopardalis Poll, 1971 Synodontis camelopardalis (p. 534)
Synodontis clarias (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodontis clarias (p. 534)
Synodontis congicus Poll, 1971 Synodontis congicus (p. 536)
Synodontis contractus Vinciguerra, 1928 Synodontis contractus (p. 536)
Synodontis courteti Pellegrin, 1906 Synodontis courteti (p. 538)
Synodontis filamentosus Boulenger, 1901 Synodontis filamentosus (p. 540)
Synodontis longirostris Boulenger, 1902 Synodontis longirostris (p. 540)
Synodontis membranaceus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Hemisynodontis membranaceus (p. 528)
Synodontis multipunctatus Boulenger, 1898 Synodontis multipunctatus (p. 542)
Synodontis nigrita Valenciennes, 1840 Synodontis nigrita (p. 542)
Synodontis njassae Keilhack, 1908 Synodontis njassae (p. 544)
Synodontis nummifer Boulenger, 1899 Synodontis nummifer (p. 544)
Synodontis ornatipinnis Boulenger, 1899 Synodontis ornatipinnis (p. 546)
Synodontis petricola Matthes, 1959 Synodontis petricola (p. 546)
Synodontis pleurops Boulenger, 1897 Synodontis pleurops (p. 548)
Synodontis robbianus Smith, 1875 Synodontis robbianus (p. 548)
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis schall (p. 550)
Synodontis schoutedeni David, 1936 Synodontis schoutedeni (p. 550)
Talamancaheros sieboldii (Kner, 1863) Cichlasoma sieboldii (p. 880)
Tandanus tandanus (Mitchell, 1838) Tandanus tandanus (p. 570)
Tanganicodus irsacae Poll, 1950 Tanganicodus irsacae (p. 997)
Tateurndina ocellicauda Nichols, 1955 Tateurndina ocellicauda (p. 1074)
Telmatochromis temporalis Boulenger, 1898 Telmatochromis temporalis (p. 998)
Tenellus leporhinus (Eigenmann, 1912) Opsodoras leporhinus (p. 492)
Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 Tetraodon fahaka (p. 1162)
Tetraodon mbu Boulenger, 1899 Tetraodon mbu (p. 1164)
Tetraodon miurus Boulenger, 1902 Tetraodon miurus (p. 1164)
Thayeria ifati Géry, 1959 Thayeria ifati (p. 294)
Thoracochromis wingatii (Boulenger, 1902) Thoracochromis wingatii (p. 998)
Thysochromis ansorgii (Boulenger, 1901) Thysochromis ansorgii (p. 1000)
Tilapia busumana (Günther, 1903) Tilapia busumana (p. 1000)
Toxotes lorentzi Weber, 1910 Toxotes lorentzi (p. 1046)
Toxotes oligolepis Bleeker, 1876 Toxotes oligolepis (p. 1046)
Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (Kner, 1858) Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (p. 446)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Parauchenipterus galeatus (p. 444)
Trematocranus placodon (Regan, 1922) Cyrtocara placodon (p. 904)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 800)
Trigonopoma gracile (Kottelat, 1991) Rasbora taeniata (p. 420)
Triplophysa dorsalis (Kessler, 1872) Nemacheilus dorsalis (p. 350)
Triplophysa stoliczkai (Steindachner, 1866) Nemacheilus stoliczkai (p. 354)
Triplophysa strauchii (Kessler, 1874) Nemacheilus strauchii (p. 354)
Triplophysa ulacholica (Anikin, 1905) Nemacheilus strauchi ulacholicus (p. 354)
Triportheus albus Cope, 1872 Triportheus albus (p. 248)
Triportheus pictus (Garman, 1890) Triportheus pictus (p. 248)
Triportheus rotundatus (Jardine, 1841) Triportheus rotundatus (p. 250)
Tropheops microstoma (Trewavas, 1935) Pseudotropheus microstoma (p. 974)
Tropheus brichardi Nelissen & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1975 Tropheus brichardi (p. 1004)
Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880) Valencia letourneuxi (p. 700-701)
Variabilichromis moorii (Boulenger, 1898) Variabilichromis moorii (p. 938-940)
Vieja maculicauda (Regan, 1905) Cichlasoma maculicauda (p. 872)
Vieja melanura (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma synspilum (p. 880)
Wallaceochromis humilis (Boulenger, 1916) Pelvicachromis humilis (p. 964)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 578)
Xenoophorus captivus (Hubbs, 1924) Xenoophorus captivus (p. 710)
Xenophallus umbratilis (Meek, 1912) Xenophallus umbratilis (p. )
Xenotaenia resolanae Turner, 1946 Xenotaenia resolanae (p. 710)
Xenotilapia boulengeri (Poll, 1942) Xenotilapia boulengeri (p. 1007)
Xenotoca eiseni (Rutter, 1896) Xenotoca eiseni (p. 712)
Xenotoca variata (Bean, 1887) Xenotoca variata (p. 712)
Xiphophorus alvarezi Rosen, 1960 Xiphophorus alvarezi (p. 756)
Xiphophorus andersi Meyer & Schartl, 1980 Xiphophorus andersi (p. 756)
Xiphophorus clemenciae Álvarez, 1959 Xiphophorus clemenciae (p. 758)
Xiphophorus cortezi Rosen, 1960 Xiphophorus cortezi (p. 758)
Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859) Xiphophorus couchianus (p. 762)
Xiphophorus evelynae Rosen, 1960 Xiphophorus evelynae (p. 762)
Xiphophorus gordoni Miller & Minckley, 1963 Xiphophorus gordoni (p. 762)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus hellerii (p. 764)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 770)
Xiphophorus milleri Rosen, 1960 Xiphophorus milleri (p. 774)
Xiphophorus montezumae Jordan & Snyder, 1899 Xiphophorus montezumae (p. 774)
Xiphophorus nigrensis Rosen, 1960 Xiphophorus nigrensis (p. 776)
Xiphophorus pygmaeus Hubbs & Gordon, 1943 Xiphophorus pygmaeus (p. 778)
Xiphophorus signum Rosen & Kallman, 1969 Xiphophorus signum (p. 780)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 782)
Xiphophorus xiphidium (Gordon, 1932) Xiphophorus xiphidium (p. 785)
Yasuhikotakia eos (Taki, 1972) Botia eos (p. 340)
Yasuhikotakia lecontei (Fowler, 1937) Botia lecontei (p. 342)
Zoogoneticus quitzeoensis (Bean, 1898) Zoogoneticus quitzeoensis (p. 714)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Pseudopimelodus zungaro bufonius (p. 566)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10