List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 465
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 213)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 13)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 335)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 367)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 367)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 314)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 357)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius sphinx (p. 43)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 397)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. 367)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 250)
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Alosa fallax nilotica (p. 89-90)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 227-228)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 24-25)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 63)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 182)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 276)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus (p. )
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon microcephalus (p. 321-322)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 263-264)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichtus caecus (p. 47)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphagebranchus caecus (p. 47)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Notolepis rissoi (p. 31-32)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 27)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymmus (p. 28-30)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 28)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 49)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. )
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. )
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. )
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 315-316)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelli (p. 316-317)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus moltonii (p. 318-319)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. )
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 235)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 147-148)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 149)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. )
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 329)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. )
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. )
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois mediterraneus (p. )
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) Bathysolea profundicola (p. )
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. )
Bellottia apoda Giglioli, 1883 Bellottia apoda (p. 370)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone bellone (p. )
Benthocometes robustus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthocometes robustus (p. )
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. )
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 369)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. )
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. )
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. )
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama rayi (p. 210)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 303-304)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. )
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. )
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 104-105)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. )
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus festivus (p. 107)
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. )
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. )
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 245)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx fusus (p. 66)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 64-65)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 66-67)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 114-115)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 371)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Odontaspis taurus (p. 313-314)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 250-251)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 364)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Crenilabrus melanocercus (p. 334)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 269)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 389)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 389)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola rubescens (p. 83)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. )
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 310-311)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cypselurus heterurus (p. 275-276)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 59)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastovitza (p. 63-64)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 60)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. 61)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Mugil auratus (p. 77-78)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Mugil chelo (p. 74-75)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Mugil capito (p. 76-77)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Mugil saliens (p. 80-81)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 90-91)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 141)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. )
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. )
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. 376)
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus (p. )
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 154)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Cristiceps argentatus (p. 44)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus coelorhincus (p. )
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 140-141)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. )
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 146)
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (Giglioli, 1893) Chalinura mediterranea (p. 379)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius galerita (p. 37-38)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 121-122)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus suillus (p. 336)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. )
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. )
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. )
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. )
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. )
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Scymnorhinus licha (p. 365)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Caecula imberbis (p. 46)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 201)
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus colonianus (p. 123)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. )
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. )
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. )
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophtalmus (p. 99)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 98-99)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. )
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. )
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquii (p. )
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 306-307)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 307)
Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Bennett, 1831) Dicologoglossa hexophthalma (p. 301-302)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 217-218)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculatus (p. 321)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. )
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 281-281)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Puntazzo puntazzo (p. 284-285)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 283-284)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. )
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 385)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrhynchus (p. 258)
Dysomma brevirostre (Facciolà, 1887) Nettodarus brevirostris (p. 179)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 266)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Trachinus vipera (p. 351)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 389)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 115)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. )
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. )
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus russoi (p. )
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. )
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 961)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 85)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 87-88)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 86-87)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Leiognathus klunzingeri (p. 178)
Eretmophorus kleinenbergi Giglioli, 1889 Eretmophorus kleinenbergi (p. 109-110)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 280)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 329-330)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 62)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. )
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. )
Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. )
Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella physonema (p. )
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 113-114)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus argenteus (p. 214-215)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus biscayensis (p. 171)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 170-171)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 172)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 58)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 50-51)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. )
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. )
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. )
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 130-131)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 138)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 139)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 130)
Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889 Gobius fallax (p. )
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. 132-133)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. )
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. )
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. 376)
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 376)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys cocco (p. )
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 50)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania wildenowi (p. 322)
Grammonus ater (Risso, 1810) Oligopus ater (p. 54)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerellus (p. 91-92)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 174)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 22-23)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 291)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 312-313)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 375)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. 70)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 71)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Danichthys rondelettii (p. 274-275)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostetus mediterraneus (p. 244)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 367)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. )
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. )
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Himenocephalus italicus (p. )
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 144)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrhincus (p. 311-312)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 157-158)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Euthynnus pelamis (p. 330)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Knipowitschia panizzae (p. 125-126)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Pomatoschistus panizzai (p. 125)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. )
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 339)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus turdus (p. 333-334)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. )
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. )
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 58-59)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 377)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. )
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. )
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. )
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris regius (p. 234-235)
Lappanella fasciata (Cocco, 1833) Lappanella fasciata (p. )
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. 323)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 320)
Lepidion lepidion (Risso, 1810) Lepidion lepidion (p. )
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 238)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 274)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 272)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. )
Lestidiops pseudosphyraenoides (Ege, 1918) Lestidiops jayakari pseudosphyraenoides (p. 383)
Lestidiops sphyraenopsis Hubbs, 1916 Lestidiops sphyraenoides (p. 32)
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyrenoides (p. )
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii friesii (p. 124)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius sueri (p. 129)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 129)
Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) Raja melitensis (p. 257)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 255)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Campogramma vadigo (p. 151)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 150)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius trigloides (p. 35-36)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 169-170)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. )
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. )
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 215)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 55-56)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 252)
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotus lacepedei (p. 224-225)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 216-217)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macrorhamphosus gracilis (p. 210)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 248)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 158)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 159)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 162)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 181)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea ocellata (p. 304)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Solea variegata (p. 303)
Microichthys coccoi Rüppell, 1852 Microichthys coccoi (p. 164)
Microichthys sanzoi Sparta, 1950 Microichthys sanzoi (p. 165)
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Blennius adriaticus (p. 369)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Blennius canevae (p. 38)
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Blennius dalmatinus (p. 369)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Blennius nigriceps (p. 41)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 159-160)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 165-166)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 226)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva elongata (p. 168)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 167)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. )
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora mora (p. 168-169)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 72-74)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 352-353)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 353-354)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 173)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 197-198)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 197)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 88-89)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. )
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 26)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. )
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. )
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 44-45)
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. 206-207)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Syngnathus ophidion (p. 208)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 45-46)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. )
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. )
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonapartei (p. 183)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. )
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. )
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 186-187)
Odondebuenia balearica (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907) Odondebuenia balearica (p. 376)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 382)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. )
Opeatogenys gracilis (Canestrini, 1864) Opeatogenys gracilis (p. 377)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. )
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. )
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. )
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 386)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxinotus centrina (p. 233)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 191)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 185-186)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 192)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. )
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. )
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Sparus caeruleostictus (p. 195-196)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 192-193)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius gattorugine (p. 42)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Blennius rouxi (p. 34-35)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Blennius sanguinolentus (p. 42-43)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Blennius tentacularis (p. 37)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Blennius zvonimiri (p. 36)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. )
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosa (p. 31)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. )
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Pegusa impar (p. 301)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 302)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 216)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 383)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 176)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 174-175)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigkii (p. 381)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 200)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus luscus (p. 200)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 382)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanum (p. 85-86)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 232-233)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 239-240)
Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) Pomatoschistus canestrini (p. 376)
Pomatoschistus knerii (Steindachner, 1861) Pomatoschistus knerii (p. 376)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 376)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 376)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 126-127)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 376)
Pomatoschistus quagga (Heckel, 1837) Pomatoschistus quagga (p. 128-129)
Pomatoschistus tortonesei Miller, 1969 Pomatoschistus tortonesei (p. 123-124)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Sebastes bibroni (p. 387)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 69)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 358-359)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinatus (p. 239)
Pseudaphya ferreri (de Buen & Fage, 1908) Pseudaphya pelagica (p. 376)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx dentex (p. 65)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 354-355)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. )
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 253)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 254-255)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. )
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 256-257)
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. 259)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 261)
Raja rondeleti Bougis, 1959 Raja rondeleti (p. 256)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 258-259)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 227)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 262-263)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 375)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Echeneis osteochir (p. 267)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 375)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. )
Rhynchogadus hepaticus (Facciolà, 1884) Rhynchogadus hepaticus (p. 381)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 253-254)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 277-278)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius basiliscus (p. 369)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Blennius pavo (p. 40)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 355-356)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 196)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 286-287)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 21)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops salpa (p. 280-281)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius cristatus (p. 369)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 157)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 82)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 94-95)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 147)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus colias (p. 387)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 297-298.)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 95-96)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 298-299)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 269-270)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 272-273)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 292-293)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 289-290)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 290)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 294)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 291-192)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 293)
Scorpaenodes arenai Torchio, 1962 Scorpaenodes arenai (p. 295)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 120)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 119)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerilii (p. 268)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 202-203)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 279)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. )
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea vulgaris (p. 300)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 389)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Euscarus cretensis (p. 287)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus auratus (p. 190)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 155-156)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Spyrna tudes (p. 387)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 228-229)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Maena chryselis (p. 118)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Maena maena (p. 160-161)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Maena osbechii (p. 161)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Maena smaris (p. 363)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 327)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 198-199)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 308)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus fernandinus (p. 309)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 389)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 389)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 309-310)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 104)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 112-113)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 154)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 299)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Crenilabrus cinereus (p. 338)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Crenilabrus doderleini (p. 410)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus mediterraneus (p. 344)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus melops (p. 378)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus ocellatus (p. 341-342)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. )
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Crenilabrus scina (p. 340)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus tinca (p. 342-343)
Symphurus ligulatus (Cocco, 1844) Symphurus ligulatus (p. 153)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 12-153)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Pegusa kleinii (p. 305)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Callionymus phaeton (p. 106-107)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 206)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus agassizi (p. 205)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 203)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 207)
Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871 Syngnathus taenionotus (p. 204)
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. 388)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 204-205)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 225)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Myoxocephalus bubalis (p. 288)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 328)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 17-18)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 346-347)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 102-103)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 135)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 22)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 333)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 331-332)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. )
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. )
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus glaucus (p. 151-152)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 350-351)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 348-349)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 349-350)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachypterus trachypterus (p. 229)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 324)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 325)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 325-326)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrhinchus scabrus (p. 379)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 213)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 63)
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion minor (p. 391)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 202)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 163-164)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus capelanus (p. 163)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 19)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 188-189)
Umbrina ronchus Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina ronchus (p. 189)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 234)
Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (Esmark, 1871) Valenciennellus tripunctulatus (p. 357-358)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 360-361)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 359-360)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 242-244)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 230-231)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 376)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 273)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. )
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 133-134)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 214)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10