List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 195
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862) Abudefduf concolor (p. 472-473)
Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Abudefduf declivifrons (p. 473)
Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Abudefduf troschelii (p. 471-472)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 122)
Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Pteromylaeus asperrimus (p. 125)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 139-141)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 361)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 64)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 63)
Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Alphestes immaculatus (p. 313)
Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Ammodytoides gilli (p. 542-544)
Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Anarchias galapagensis (p. 159)
Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Anisotremus interruptus (p. 402)
Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Anisotremus scapularus (p. 403-404)
Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Apogon pacificus (p. 348)
Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Apristurus kampae (p. 69)
Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Apristurus stenseni (p. 71)
Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Archosargus pourtalesi (p. 413-414)
Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Arcos poecilophthalmus (p. 241)
Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Ariosoma gilberti (p. 178)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 646)
Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Aseraggodes herrei (p. 621)
Atherinella nesiotes (Myers & Wade, 1942) Atherinella nesiotes (p. 270-2,670,686;fig.137-8)
Azurina eupalama Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Azurina eupalama (p. 473-474)
Balistes polylepis Steindachner, 1876 Balistes polylepis (p. 152)
Bathygobius lineatus (Jenyns, 1841) Bathygobius lineatus (p. 552-553)
Bodianus diplotaenia (Gill, 1862) Bodianus diplotaenia (p. 489-490)
Bodianus eclancheri (Valenciennes, 1846) Bodianus eclancheri (p. 490-491)
Bothus leopardinus (Günther, 1862) Bothus leopardinus (p. 609-611)
Bregmaceros bathymaster Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Bregmaceros bathymaster (p. 207)
Bryx veleronis Herald, 1940 Bryx veleronis (p. 284)
Calamus brachysomus (Lockington, 1880) Calamus brachysomus (p. 415)
Calamus taurinus (Jenyns, 1840) Calamus taurinus (p. 416-417)
Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Carangoides orthogrammus (p. 375-376)
Caranx caninus Günther, 1867 Caranx caninus (p. 362)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 73)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 80)
Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1856) Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos (p. 80)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 80)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 77)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 78)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 81)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 82)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 57)
Centroscyllium nigrum Garman, 1899 Centroscyllium nigrum (p. 103)
Chaetodon humeralis Günther, 1860 Chaetodon humeralis (p. 438-439)
Chiloconger dentatus (Garman, 1899) Chiloconger dentatus (p. 179)
Chlopsis bicollaris (Myers & Wade, 1941) Chlopsis bicollaris (p. 143-144)
Chriolepis tagus Ginsburg, 1953 Chriolepis tagus (p. 553-554)
Chromis atrilobata Gill, 1862 Chromis atrilobata (p. 474-475)
Cirrhitus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1846 Cirrhitus rivulatus (p. 450-451)
Clarkichthys bilineatus (Clark, 1936) Clarkichthyes bilineatus (p. 561)
Coryphopterus urospilus Ginsburg, 1938 Coryphopterus urospilus (p. 554-555)
Cratinus agassizii Steindachner, 1878 Cratinus agassizii (p. 314)
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 603-604)
Cyclopsetta querna (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) Cyclopsetta querna (p. )
Dactylagnus mundus Gill, 1863 Dactylagnus mundus (p. 518)
Dactyloscopus lacteus (Myers & Wade, 1946) Dactyloscopus lacteus (p. 518-520)
Dactyloscopus minutus Dawson, 1975 Dactyloscopus minutus (p. 517)
Dasyatis brevis (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis brevis (p. 116)
Dermatolepis dermatolepis (Boulenger, 1895) Dermatolepis dermatolepis (p. 315)
Dialommus fuscus Gilbert, 1891 Dialommus fuscus (p. 525-526)
Diodon eydouxii Brisout de Barneville, 1846 Diodon eydouxii (p. 657)
Doryrhamphus excisus excisus Kaup, 1856 Doryrhamphus excisus excisus (p. 284)
Echidna nocturna (Cope, 1872) Echidna nocturna (p. 148-149)
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899 Ectreposebastes imus (p. 294)
Eleotrica cableae Ginsburg, 1933 Eleotrica cableae (p. 548-549)
Enchelycore lichenosa (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Enchelycore lichenosa (p. 159-160)
Enchelycore octaviana (Myers & Wade, 1941) Enchelycore octaviana (p. 161)
Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1863 Epinephelus analogus (p. 317-318)
Etrumeus acuminatus Gilbert, 1890 Etrumeus teres (p. )
Facciolella equatorialis (Gilbert, 1891) Facciolella equatorialis (p. 173-174)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 83)
Girella freminvillii (Valenciennes, 1846) Girella freminvillii (p. 432-434)
Gobioclinus dendriticus (Reid, 1935) Labrisomus dendriticus (p. 526-528)
Grammonus diagrammus (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Oligopus diagrammus (p. 222)
Gurgesiella furvescens de Buen, 1959 Gurgesiella furvescens (p. 114)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 14--150)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 153)
Gymnothorax castaneus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Gymnothorax castaneus (p. 151-152)
Gymnothorax dovii (Günther, 1870) Gymnothorax dovii (p. 153)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 153-154)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 154)
Gymnothorax panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Gymnothorax panamensis (p. 154-155)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 159)
Halichoeres dispilus (Günther, 1864) Halichoeres dispilus (p. 491-492)
Halichoeres nicholsi (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Halichoeres nicholsi (p. 492-494)
Hemilutjanus macrophthalmos (Tschudi, 1846) Hemilutjanus macrophthalmos (p. 304;fig.158)
Heteroconger klausewitzi (Eibl-Eibesfeldt & Köster, 1983) Heteroconger klausewitzi (p. 177)
Heterodontus quoyi (Fréminville, 1840) Heterodontus quoyi (p. 49)
Hippocampus ingens Girard, 1858 Hippocampus ingens (p. 285)
Holacanthus passer Valenciennes, 1846 Holacanthus passer (p. 445-446)
Hoplopagrus guentherii Gill, 1862 Hoplopagrus guentherii (p. 387-388)
Hypanus longus (Garman, 1880) Dasyatis longus (p. 118)
Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Isistius brasiliensis (p. 104)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 59)
Kathetostoma averruncus Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Kathetostoma averruncus (p. 512-513)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 339)
Kyphosus elegans (Peters, 1869) Kyphosus elegans (p. 430-431)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. 640-645)
Lepidopus manis Rosenblatt & Wilson, 1987 Lepidopus manis (p. 578)
Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus argentiventris (p. 389)
Lutjanus novemfasciatus Gill, 1862 Lutjanus novemfasciatus (p. 393-394)
Lutjanus viridis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lutjanus viridis (p. 390-391)
Lythrypnus gilberti (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Lythrypnus gilberti (p. 557-558)
Lythrypnus rhizophora (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Lythrypnus rhizophora (p. 558-560)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 630-631)
Microdesmus dipus Günther, 1864 Microdesmus dipus (p. 561-562)
Microspathodon bairdii (Gill, 1862) Microspathodon bairdii (p. 476-477)
Microspathodon dorsalis (Gill, 1862) Microspathodon dorsalis (p. 477-478)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 129)
Mobula munkiana Notarbartolo-di-Sciara, 1987 Mobula munkiana (p. 130)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 460)
Mugil galapagensis Ebeling, 1961 Mugil galapagensis (p. 462-463)
Mugil thoburni Jordan & Starks, 1896 Xenomugil thoburni (p. 464-466)
Muraena argus (Steindachner, 1870) Muraena argus (p. 157-158)
Muraena clepsydra Gilbert, 1898 Muraena clepsydra (p. 158)
Muraena lentiginosa Jenyns, 1842 Muraena lentiginosa (p. 157)
Mustelus mento Cope, 1877 Mustelus mento (p. 91)
Myliobatis californica Gill, 1865 Myliobatis californica (p. 127)
Myripristis leiognathus Valenciennes, 1846 Myripristis leiognathos (p. 275)
Myxodagnus sagitta Myers & Wade, 1946 Myxodagnus sagitta (p. 520-521)
Nasolamia velox (Gilbert, 1898) Nasolamia velox (p. 85)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 575)
Nematistius pectoralis Gill, 1862 Nematistius pectoralis (p. 379-380)
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) (p. 518-519)
Nexilosus latifrons (Tschudi, 1846) Nexilosus latifrons (p. 478-480)
Nicholsina denticulata (Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917) Nicholsina denticulata (p. 504-505)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 494-496)
Odontoscion eurymesops (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Odontoscion eurymesops (p. 419-420)
Ogcocephalus darwini Hubbs, 1958 Ogcocephalus darwini (p. 236)
Ophioblennius steindachneri Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Ophioblennius steindachneri (p. 534-536)
Opistognathus scops (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889) Opistognathus scops (p. 510-511)
Oplegnathus insignis (Kner, 1867) Oplegnathus insignis (p. 448-450)
Orthopristis forbesi Jordan & Starks, 1897 Orthopristis forbesi (p. 408)
Orthopristis lethopristis Jordan & Fesler, 1889 Orthopristis lethopristis (p. 408;fig.217,225)
Paralichthys woolmani Jordan & Williams, 1897 Paralichthys woolmani (p. 614-615)
Paranthias colonus (Valenciennes, 1846) Paranthias colonus (p. 329)
Peristedion crustosum Garman, 1899 Peristedion crustosum (p. 302)
Physiculus nematopus Gilbert, 1890 Physiculus nematopus (p. 204)
Plagiotremus azaleus (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) Plagiotremus azaleus (p. 536-539)
Platygillellus rubellulus (Kendall & Radcliffe, 1912) Platygillellus rubellulus (p. 522)
Polydactylus approximans (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Polydactylus approximans (p. 467-468)
Pomacanthus zonipectus (Gill, 1862) Pomacanthus zonipectus (p. 446)
Pontinus strigatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Pontinus strigatus (p. 294)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 87)
Prionotus miles Jenyns, 1840 Prionotus miles (p. 299)
Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert, 1891) Pristigenys serrula (p. 344)
Prognathodes falcifer (Hubbs & Rechnitzer, 1958) Prognathodes falcifer (p. 443;fig.245,image63)
Psenes sio Haedrich, 1970 Psenes sio (p. 606)
Pseudobatos planiceps (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos planiceps (p. 108)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 121)
Raja velezi Chirichigno F., 1973 Raja velezi (p. 111)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 663)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 53)
Rhinoptera steindachneri Evermann & Jenkins, 1891 Rhinoptera steindachneri (p. 126)
Sargocentron suborbitale (Gill, 1863) Sargocentron suborbitalis (p. 276)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 506)
Scarus perrico Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Scarus perrico (p. 507)
Scorpaena mystes Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scorpaena mystes (p. 152)
Selene peruviana (Guichenot, 1866) Selene peruviana (p. 369-370)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 372)
Seriola peruana Steindachner, 1881 Seriola peruana (p. 372)
Seriolella violacea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella violacea (p. 600)
Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes, 1846 Serranus psittacinus (p. 333)
Sphoeroides annulatus (Jenyns, 1842) Sphoeroides annulatus (p. 651-652)
Sphyraena idiastes Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Sphyraena idiastes (p. 571-572)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 96)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 99)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 100)
Starksia galapagensis Rosenblatt & Taylor, 1971 Starksia galapagensis (p. 531)
Stegastes arcifrons (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903) Stegastes arcifrons (p. 480-482)
Stegastes beebei (Nichols, 1924) Stegastes beebei (p. 483-484)
Sufflamen verres (Gilbert & Starks, 1904) Sufflamen verres (p. 633-634)
Syacium ovale (Günther, 1864) Syacium ovale (p. 615-616)
Symphurus atramentatus Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Symphurus atramentatus (p. 618)
Symphurus diabolicus Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990 Symphurus diabolicus (p. 619)
Synchiropus atrilabiatus (Garman, 1899) Callionymus atrilabiatus (p. 545-546)
Synodus lacertinus Gilbert, 1890 Synodus lacertinus (p. 201)
Synodus scituliceps Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Synodus scituliceps (p. 202)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 119)
Thalassoma lucasanum (Gill, 1862) Thalassoma lucasanum (p. 497-498)
Tigrigobius nesiotes (Bussing, 1990) Elacatinus nesiotes (p. 555-556)
Tomicodon chilensis Brisout de Barneville, 1846 Tomicodon chilensis (p. 240-241)
Trachinotus paitensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus paitensis (p. 374)
Trachinotus rhodopus Gill, 1863 Trachinotus rhodopus (p. 374)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 89)
Triakis maculata Kner & Steindachner, 1867 Triakis maculata (p. 94)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 577-578)
Trinectes fonsecensis (Günther, 1862) Trinectes fonsecensis (p. 623-624)
Uropterygius macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1864) Uropterygius macrocephalus (p. 161-162)
Uropterygius polystictus Myers & Wade, 1941 Uropterygius polystictus (p. 162)
Uropterygius versutus Bussing, 1991 Uropterygius versutus (p. 163)
Xenocys jessiae Jordan & Bollman, 1890 Xenocys jessiae (p. 410)
Xyrichtys victori Wellington, 1992 Xyrichtys victori (p. 676)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10