List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 194
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellaris (p. 44)
Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Aconthocepola abbreviata (p. 41)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 40)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 38)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 41)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 41)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 41)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Alepes kalla (p. 41)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 41)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Alutera monocera (p. 44)
Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (p. 45)
Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Psilocephalus barbatus (p. 44)
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Apistus carenatus (p. 40)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 43)
Ariomma indicum (Day, 1871) Ariomma indica (p. 42)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetraodon hispidus (p. 44)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 41)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 42)
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novae-zeelandica (p. 44)
Branchiostegus ilocanus Herre, 1928 Branchiostegus ilocanus (p. 41)
Branchiostegus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Branchiostegus japonicus (p. 41)
Bregmaceros mcclellandi Thompson, 1840 Bregmaceros mcclellandi (p. 41)
Callionymus leucobranchialis Fowler, 1941 Callionymus leucobranchialis (p. 43)
Callogobius producta (Herre, 1927) Galera producta (p. 45)
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides auroguttatus (p. 41)
Carangoides ciliarius (Rüppell, 1830) Caranx armatus (p. 42)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 41)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 42)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 442)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharias menisorrah (p. 38)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 43)
Champsodon nudivittis (Ogilby, 1895) Champsodon curticeps (p. 45)
Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789) Chilosycylum indicum (p. 38)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 39)
Chlorurus japanensis (Bloch, 1789) Scarus blochii (p. 44)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 39)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Muraenesox talabon (p. 38)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Chilomycterus orbicularis (p. 44)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 44)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 40)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 42)
Decapterus muroadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Decapterus muruadsi (p. 42)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 44)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 44)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterogonotus leucogramicus (p. 42)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 39)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 41)
Elates ransonnettii (Steindachner, 1876) Elates ransonnetti (p. 40)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Gymnothorax brunneus (p. 39)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 41)
Epinephelus awoara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus awaora (p. 41)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 41)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 41)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 41)
Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus sexfasciatus (p. 41)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 41)
Equulites elongatus (Günther, 1874) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 42)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 42)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 42)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 42)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 45)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 40)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 42)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres abbreviatuis (p. 43)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 43)
Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Gerres macracanthus (p. 43)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres kapas (p. 43)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 43)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 42)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Gymnothorax pictus (p. 39)
Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852) Gymnothorax richardsonii (p. 39)
Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833) Halichoeres bimaculatus (p. 43)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 40)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus boops (p. 41)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. 40)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 40)
Inimicus sinensis (Valenciennes, 1833) Inimicus sinensis (p. 40)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogonichthys ellioti (p. 41)
Johnius dussumieri (Cuvier, 1830) Sciaena dussumierii (p. 43)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides lunaris (p. 44)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Sphoeroides scleratus (p. 44)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 42)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 42)
Lepidotrigla abyssalis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Lepidotrigla abyssalis (p. 40)
Leptojulis lambdastigma Randall & Ferraris, 1981 Leptojulis lambdastigma (p. 44)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus cutambi (p. 43)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 40)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 42)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johni (p. 42)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 41)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. 42)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 42)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 42)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 42)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 39)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 42)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 38)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 38)
Nemipterus bathybius Snyder, 1911 Nemipterus bathybius (p. 42)
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. 42)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 42)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 42)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 42)
Nemipterus tambuloides (Bleeker, 1853) Nemipterus tambuloides (p. 42)
Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Nemipterus virgatus (p. 42)
Neobythites fasciatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Watasea fasciatus (p. 41)
Neopomacentrus violascens (Bleeker, 1848) Neopomacentrus violascens (p. 43)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 38)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 39)
Nuchequula blochii (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus blochii (p. 42)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 41)
Paramonacanthus japonicus (Tilesius, 1809) Paramonacanthus japonicus (p. 44)
Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) Parapercis cylindrica (p. 45)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Formio niger (p. 45)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Trypauchen raha (p. 45)
Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) Parupeneus bifasciatus (p. 43)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 41)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pseudosciaena aneus (p. 43)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 43)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 42)
Plagiotremus spilistius Gill, 1865 Plagiostremus spilisteus (p. 43)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 40)
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhinchus pictus (p. 43)
Plicofollis nella (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius leiotetocephalus (p. 39)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 39)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys hasta (p. 43)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys opercularis (p. 43)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 43)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 41)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 41)
Priolepis profunda (Weber, 1909) Quisquilus profundus (p. 45)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 42)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Daya jerdoni (p. 43)
Pseudanthias albofasciatus (Fowler & Bean, 1930) Anthias albofasciatus (p. 41)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 44)
Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus Weber & de Beaufort, 1929 Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus (p. 44)
Pterois russelii Bennett, 1831 Pterois russeli (p. 40)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 40)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentrum canadum (p. 41)
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. 45)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 45)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Scoliodon palasorrah (p. 38)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djidensis (p. 38)
Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch, 1785) Ostracion nasus (p. 44)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 45)
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella fimbriata (p. 39)
Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 Sardinella samarensis (p. 39)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 39)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 39)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 39)
Scolopsis bimaculata Rüppell, 1828 Scolopsis bimaculatus (p. 43)
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniopterus (p. 43)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 42)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 42)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commersonii (p. 45)
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomorus guttatum (p. )
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scomberomous guttatum (p. 45)
Secutor indicius Monkolprasit, 1973 Secutor indicus (p. 42)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 42)
Secutor ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 42)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 42)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenopthalmus (p. 42)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 42)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 42)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus oramin (p. 45)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 45)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 41)
Solea ovata Richardson, 1846 Solea humilis (p. 44)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 43)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena langsar (p. 43)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 43)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 43)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersoni (p. 39)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 39)
Stolephorus tri (Bleeker, 1852) Stolephorus tri (p. 39)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermidius (p. 39)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 39)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 41)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Therapon theraps (p. 41)
Torquigener hypselogeneion (Bleeker, 1852) Sphoeroides hypselogenecon (p. 44)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 39)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus brevirostris (p. 44)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus haumela (p. 45)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 45)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 43)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaecus (p. 43)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 43)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 43)
Uranoscopus bicinctus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Uranoscopus bicinctus (p. 45)
Uranoscopus japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Uranoscopus japonicus (p. 45)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvolus (p. 42)
Xiphasia setifer Swainson, 1839 Xiphasia setifer (p. 45)
Xiphocheilus typus Bleeker, 1856 Xiphocheilus quadrimaculatus (p. 44)
Zebrias zebra (Bloch, 1787) Zebrias zebra (p. 44)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10