List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 107
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Acanthopagrus butcheri (p. )
Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Achoerodus gouldii (p. 676;fig.592A-B)
Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Alabes dorsalis (p. 312;fig.276)
Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004 Alabes dorsalis (p. 313,inpart)
Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004 Alabes occidentalis (p. 314,inpart)
Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Ammotretis brevipinnis (p. 825;fig.753)
Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Ammotretis elongatus (p. 853;fig.754)
Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Ammotretis lituratus (p. 854;fig.755)
Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914 Ammotretis macrolepis (p. 855;fig.756)
Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Ammotretis rostratus (p. 856;fig.757)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 203;fig.180)
Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865) Arenigobius bifrenatus (p. 783-4)
Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Arripis truttacea (p. 594;fig.52)
Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Aseraggodes haackeanus (p. 860)
Asymbolus submaculatus Compagno, Stevens & Last, 1999 Asymbolus sp. 1 (p. 131-2;fig.94-95)
Aulotrachichthys pulsator Gomon & Kuiter, 1987 Aulotrachichthys pulsator (p. 309-310)
Azygopus pinnifasciatus Norman, 1926 Azygopus pinnifasciatus (p. 857;fig.758)
Bodianus flavipinnis Gomon, 2001 Bodianus flavipinnis (p. 480)
Brachionichthys australis Last, Gledhill & Holmes, 2007 Brachionichthys sp. (p. 283-4;fig.252)
Brachirus niger (Macleay, 1880) Synaptura nigra (p. 861;fig.762)
Callanthias australis Ogilby, 1899 Callanthias australis (p. )
Centroberyx australis Shimizu & Hutchins, 1987 Centroberyx australis (p. 396;fig.355)
Centrophorus zeehaani White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008 Centrophorus uyato (p. )
Centropogon australis (White, 1790) Centropogon australis (p. 478)
Centropogon latifrons Mees, 1962 Centropogon latifrons (p. 478;fig.428)
Cephaloscyllium albipinnum Last, Motomura & White, 2008 Cephaloscyllium nascione (p. 136-7;fig.104-105)
Cephaloscyllium laticeps (Duméril, 1853) Cephaloscyllium laticeps (p. 135;fig.102,103)
Cephaloscyllium laticeps (Duméril, 1853) Cephaloscyllium nascione (p. 136;fig.104)
Cheilodactylus gibbosus Richardson, 1841 Cheilodactylus gibbosus (p. 646)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. )
Chironemus marmoratus Günther, 1860 Chironemus marmoratus (p. )
Cochleoceps bicolor Hutchins, 1991 Cochleoceps bicolor (p. 319)
Cochleoceps viridis Hutchins, 1991 Cochleoceps viridis (p. 321;fig.285)
Coelorinchus acanthiger Barnard, 1925 Caelorinchus acanthiger (p. 350;fig.310)
Coelorinchus gormani Iwamoto & Graham, 2008 Coelorinchus sp. 3 (p. 349; fig.309)
Conger verreauxi Kaup, 1856 Conger verreauxi (p. 212)
Dentiraja confusa (Last, 2008) Raja sp. 1 (p. 162,fig.139.)
Dermatopsis multiradiatus McCulloch & Waite, 1918 Dermatopsis multiradiatus (p. 371)
Diaphus watasei Jordan & Starks, 1904 Diaphus watasei (p. 278;fig.248)
Diastobranchus capensis Barnard, 1923 Diastobranchus capensis (p. 195-6;fig.172)
Dipturus acrobelus Last, White & Pogonoski, 2008 Raja sp. 3 (p. 161,164;fig.141)
Dipturus canutus Last, 2008 Dipturus sp. 2 (p. 163;fig.140)
Epigonus robustus (Barnard, 1927) Epigonus robustus (p. 565)
Eubalichthys cyanoura Hutchins, 1987 Eubalichthys cyanoura (p. 874)
Eviota bimaculata Lachner & Karnella, 1980 Eviota bimaculata (p. 789)
Genypterus tigerinus Klunzinger, 1872 Genypterus tigerinus (p. )
Girella elevata Macleay, 1881 Girella elevata (p. 613;fig.540)
Girella tephraeops (Richardson, 1846) Girella tephraeops (p. 614)
Gonorynchus greyi (Richardson, 1845) Gonorynchus greyi (p. )
Halaphritis platycephala Last, Balushkin & Hutchins, 2002 Pseudaphritis sp. (p. 727;fig.637)
Halichoeres brownfieldi (Whitley, 1945) Halichoeres brownfieldi (p. 688)
Heteroclinus marmoratus (Klunzinger, 1872) Heteroclinus marmoratus (p. 759;fig.666)
Heteroclinus puellarum (Scott, 1955) Heteroclinus puellarum (p. 761)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 388)
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Histiobranchus bathybius (p. 196;fig.173)
Histiophryne bougainvilli (Valenciennes, 1837) Histiophryne bougainvilli (p. 290)
Hypoplectrodes cardinalis Allen & Randall, 1990 Hypoplectrodes cardinalis (p. 537;fig.477)
Hypoplectrodes nigroruber (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrodes nigroruber (p. 539;fig.479A,B)
Hypoplectrodes wilsoni (Allen & Moyer, 1980) Hypoplectrodes wilsoni (p. 540;fig.480)
Hyporhamphus regularis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus regularis (p. 390)
Hyporhamphus regularis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus regularis ardelio (p. 391)
Kathetostoma canaster Gomon & Last, 1987 Kathetostoma canaster (p. 721)
Kyphosus sydneyanus (Günther, 1886) Kyphosus sydneyanus (p. )
Lepidoperca filamenta Roberts, 1987 Lepidoperca filamenta (p. 541;fig.481A,481B)
Lepidoperca pulchella (Waite, 1899) Lepidoperca pulchella (p. 544)
Lepidotrigla papilio (Cuvier, 1829) Lepidotrigla papilio (p. )
Lepidotrigla vanessa (Richardson, 1839) Lepidotrigla vanessa (p. )
Lophotus guntheri Johnston, 1883 Lophotus lacepedei (p. 430-1)
Macroramphosus gracilis (Lowe, 1839) Macroramphosus gracilis (p. 438)
Malacosteus australis Kenaley, 2007 Malacosteus sp. (p. 261)
Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nelusetta ayraudi (p. 888)
Neopataecus waterhousii (Castelnau, 1872) Neopataecus waterhousii (p. 510;fig.455)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 275;fig.246)
Neosebastes bougainvillii (Cuvier, 1829) Neosebastes bougainvillii (p. 485;fig.434)
Neosebastes nigropunctatus McCulloch, 1915 Neosebastes nigropunctatus (p. 486;fig.435)
Neosebastes pandus (Richardson, 1842) Neosebastes pandus (p. 487;fig.436A-B)
Neosebastes scorpaenoides Guichenot, 1867 Neosebastes scorpaenoides (p. 488;fig.437A-B)
Neosebastes thetidis (Waite, 1899) Neosebastes thetidis (p. 490;fig.438)
Omobranchus anolius (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus anolius (p. 729)
Ophiclinops hutchinsi George & Springer, 1980 Ophiclinops hutchinsi (p. 765)
Ophiclinops pardalis (McCulloch & Waite, 1918) Ophiclinops pardalis (p. 766)
Ophiclinus antarcticus Castelnau, 1872 Ophiclinus antarcticus (p. 768)
Ophiclinus brevipinnis George & Springer, 1980 Ophiclinus brevipinnis (p. 769)
Ophiclinus pectoralis George & Springer, 1980 Ophiclinus pectoralis (p. 772)
Optivus agastos Gomon, 2004 Optivus sp. 1 (p. 406)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys auratus (p. 600;fig.531A-B)
Parapercis haackei (Steindachner, 1884) Parapercis haackei (p. 713)
Paraplesiops sinclairi Hutchins, 1987 Paraplesiops sinclairi (p. 555)
Pavoraja arenaria Last, Mallick & Yearsley, 2008 Pavoraja sp. 2 (p. 160;fig.137.)
Pentaceros richardsoni Smith, 1844 Pentaceros richardsoni (p. 636)
Pseudaphritis urvillii (Valenciennes, 1832) Pseudaphritis urvillii (p. 727-8;fig.638)
Rhombosolea tapirina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea tapirina (p. 858;fig.759)
Satyrichthys welchi (Herre, 1925) Satyrichthys lingi (p. )
Saurida macrolepis Tanaka, 1917 Saurida undosquamis (p. )
Schuettea woodwardi (Waite, 1905) Schuettea woodwardi (p. 605)
Scolecenchelys australis (Macleay, 1881) Muraenichthys australis (p. 200;fig.176)
Squalus chloroculus Last, White & Motomura, 2007 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 105,107,108;fig.56-57)
Suezichthys bifurcatus Russell, 1986 Suezichthys bifurcatus (p. 699)
Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932) Symbolophorus barnardi (p. 279;fig.249)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 197;fig.174)
Taratretis derwentensis Last, 1978 Taratretis derwentensis (p. 859;fig.760)
Tasmanogobius lasti Hoese, 1991 Tasmanogobius lasti (p. 807)
Thymichthys verrucosus (McCulloch & Waite, 1918) Sympterichthys verrucosus (p. )
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. )
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. )
Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829) Upeneichthys vlamingii (p. 604;fig.533a,533b)
Zebrias penescalaris Gomon, 1987 Zebrias penescalaris (p. 863)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10