List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 157
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola abbreviata (p. 39)
Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus bleekeri (p. 1)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 155)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. )
Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Aetomylaeus maculatus (p. )
Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Aetomylaeus nichofii (p. )
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. )
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 10)
Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Caranx para (p. 21)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 11)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 197)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 43)
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Apistus carinatus (p. 151)
Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon thurstoni (p. 3)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 175)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 136)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron alboreticulatus (p. 188)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropos (p. 12)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 14)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 142)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Euryglossa orientalis (p. 169)
Brevitrygon walga (Müller & Henle, 1841) Himantura walga (p. 216)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 15)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 17)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 16)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 18)
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 Carangoides talamparoides (p. 19)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Caranx sem (p. 22)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. )
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 23)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. )
Carcharhinus macloti (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus macloti (p. 199)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 38)
Cephalopholis hemistiktos (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis hemistiktos (p. 156)
Chaenogaleus macrostoma (Bleeker, 1852) Chaenogaleus macrostoma (p. )
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. )
Chiloscyllium arabicum Gubanov, 1980 Chiloscyllium arabicum (p. )
Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller & Henle, 1838 Chiloscyllium punctatum (p. )
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Congresox talabon (p. 114)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. )
Crenidens indicus Day, 1873 Crenidens crenidens indicus (p. 176)
Cyclichthys orbicularis (Bloch, 1785) Chilomycterus orbicularis (p. )
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoglossus arel (p. 53)
Cynoglossus bilineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Cynoglossus bilineatus (p. 54)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 57)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 58)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. )
Ephippus orbis (Bloch, 1787) Ephippus orbis (p. 61)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 157)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 158)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 159)
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus diacanthus (p. 160)
Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus epistictus (p. 161)
Epinephelus latifasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus latifasciatus (p. )
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 164)
Epinephelus stoliczkae (Day, 1875) Epinephelus stoliczkae (p. 165)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 86)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 143)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 202)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. )
Gerres longirostris (Lacepède, 1801) Gerres poieti (p. 64)
Grammoplites suppositus (Troschel, 1840) Grammoplites suppositus (p. )
Hemitrygon bennettii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis bennetti (p. )
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. )
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha megaloptera (p. 45)
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ilisha melastoma (p. 46)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 79)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 80)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 82)
Lagocephalus inermis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Lagocephalus inermis (p. 190)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 84)
Leiognathus equulus (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 85)
Lepidotrigla bispinosa Steindachner, 1898 Lepidotrigla bispinosa (p. 195)
Lethrinus crocineus Smith, 1959 Lethrinus crocineus (p. 88)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 89)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 90)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 91)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 93)
Lutjanus bengalensis (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus bengalensis (p. 94)
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus erythropterus (p. 95)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflammus (p. 96)
Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Lutjanus lemniscatus (p. 98)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 99)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 100)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 102)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 103)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 104)
Maculabatis gerrardi (Gray, 1851) Himantura gerrardi (p. )
Minous dempsterae Eschmeyer, Hallacher & Rama-Rao, 1979 Minous dempsterae (p. 152)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 108)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematolosa nasus (p. 47)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 117)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. )
Nibea maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Nibea maculata (p. 137)
Ophichthus apicalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ophichthus apicalis (p. 120)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 2)
Paranibea semiluctuosa (Cuvier, 1830) Paranibea semiluctuosa (p. 139)
Parascolopsis aspinosa (Rao & Rao, 1981) Parascolopsis aspinosa (p. 118)
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus rubescens (p. 111)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 185)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia macrophthalmus (p. 140)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 65)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 83)
Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) Pinjalo pinjalo (p. 105)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 124)
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (p. 68)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 71)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 4)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polynemus plebeius (p. 126)
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polynemus sextarius (p. 127)
Pomadasys furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pomadasys furcatus (p. 72)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatum (p. 74)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 75)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. )
Pseudorhombus elevatus Ogilby, 1912 Pseudorhombus elevatus (p. )
Pseudosynanceia melanostigma Day, 1875 Pseudosynanceia melanostigma (p. 153)
Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (Cantor, 1849) Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (p. )
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 145)
Rhinobatos annandalei Norman, 1926 Rhinobatos annandalei (p. )
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. )
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 203)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 48)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 49)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melanura (p. 50)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 183)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 184)
Scarus fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871) Scarus fuscopurpureus (p. 132)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 135)
Scolopsis taeniata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniatus (p. 119)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 146)
Secutor insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 87)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 29)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. )
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 31)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. )
Siganus sutor (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus sutor (p. 167)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 168)
Solea elongata Day, 1877 Solea elongata (p. 170)
Sparidentex hasta (Valenciennes, 1830) Acanthopagrus cuvieri (p. 173)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 177)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 179)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamiae (p. 181)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 211)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 110)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 59)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 187)
Thryssa vitrirostris (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908) Thryssa vitrirostris (p. 60)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. )
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 Torpedo sinuspersici (p. )
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus biaculeatus (p. 193)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 6)
Ulua mentalis (Cuvier, 1833) Ulua mentalis (p. 34)
Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus sundaicus (p. 113)
Uranoscopus guttatus Cuvier, 1829 Uranoscopus guttatus (p. 196)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. 36)
Zebrias synapturoides (Jenkins, 1910) Zebrias synapturoides (p. 171)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10