List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 458
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 13)
Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875) Acestrorhynchus lacustris (p. 34)
Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992 Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro (p. 34)
Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855) Amaralia hypsiurus (p. 63)
Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Anadoras insculptus (p. 53)
Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855) Anadoras wedelli (p. 54)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 53)
Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) Ancistrus hoplogenys (p. 53)
Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989 Ancistrus piriformis (p. 53)
Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Apareiodon affinis (p. 10)
Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907) Apareiodon piracicabae (p. 10)
Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Aphyocharax alburnus (p. 20)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 20)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax rubropinnis (p. 21)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax dentatus (p. 20)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax nasutus (p. 20)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax pappenheimi (p. 21)
Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940 Aphyocharax gracilis (p. 21)
Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Aphyocharax rathbuni (p. 21)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borelli (p. 74)
Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma commbrae (p. 74)
Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Apistogramma trifasciata (p. 75)
Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton taeniatus (p. 67)
Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton zebra (p. 67)
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. 66)
Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852) Apteronotus brasiliensis (p. 66)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 75)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 22)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 22)
Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880) Astyanax cordovae (p. 22)
Astyanax correntinus (Holmberg, 1891) Astyanax correntinus (p. 22)
Astyanax eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894) Astyanax eigenmanniorum (p. 22)
Astyanax erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891) Astyanax erythropterus (p. 23)
Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 23)
Astyanax gymnogenys Eigenmann, 1911 Astyanax gymnogenys (p. 23)
Astyanax ita Almirón, Azpelicueta & Casciotta, 2002 Astyanax ita (p. 23)
Astyanax leonidas Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002 Astyanax leonidas (p. 23)
Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891) Astyanax lineatus (p. 23)
Astyanax ojiara Azpelicueta & Garcia, 2000 Astyanax ojiara (p. 23)
Astyanax paranahybae Eigenmann, 1911 Astyanax paranahybae (p. 23)
Astyanax paris Azpelicueta, Almirón & Casciotta, 2002 Astyanax paris (p. 23)
Astyanax pellegrini Eigenmann, 1907 Astyanax pellegrini (p. 24)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax scabripinnis (p. 24)
Astyanax troya Azpelicueta, Casciotta & Almirón, 2002 Astyanax troya (p. 24)
Auchenipterus nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1895) Auchenipterus nigripinnis (p. 55)
Auchenipterus osteomystax (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Auchenipterus osteomystax (p. 55)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 75)
Australoheros tembe (Casciotta, Gómez & Toresanni, 1995) Cichlasoma tembe (p. 75)
Austrolebias alexandri (Castello & López, 1974) Austrolebias alexandri (p. 69)
Austrolebias elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Megalebias elongatus (p. 69)
Austrolebias nigripinnis (Regan, 1912) Austrolebias nigripinnis (p. 69)
Austrolebias nonoiuliensis (Taberner, Fernández-Santos & Castelli, 1974) Austrolebias nonoiuliensis (p. 69)
Bergiaria platana (Steindachner, 1908) Iheringichthys platanus (p. 57)
Bergiaria westermanni (Lütken, 1874) Bergiaria westermanni (p. 58)
Boulengerella lucius (Cuvier, 1816) Boulengerella lucius (p. 36)
Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (Steindachner, 1868) Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (p. 65)
Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein, 1819) Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (p. 60)
Brevoortia aurea (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Brevoortia aurea (p. 8)
Brevoortia pectinata (Jenyns, 1842) Brevoortia pectinata (p. 8)
Brochiloricaria chauliodon Isbrücker, 1979 Brochiloricaria chauliodon (p. 45)
Brycon orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850) Brycon orbygnianus (p. 18)
Bryconamericus agna Azpelicueta & Almirón, 2001 Bryconamericus agna (p. 24)
Bryconamericus exodon Eigenmann, 1907 Bryconamericus exodon (p. 24)
Bryconamericus iheringii (Boulenger, 1887) Bryconamericus iheringii (p. 24)
Bryconamericus mennii Miquelarena, Protogino, Filiberto & López, 2002 Bryconamericus mennii (p. 25)
Bryconamericus rubropictus (Berg, 1901) Bryconamericus rubropictus (p. 25)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 25)
Bryconamericus sylvicola Braga, 1998 Bryconamericus sylvicola (p. 25)
Bryconamericus thomasi Fowler, 1940 Bryconamericus thomasi (p. 25)
Bryconamericus uporas Casciotta, Azpelicueta & Almirón, 2002 Bryconamericus uporas (p. 25)
Bujurquina vittata (Heckel, 1840) Bujurquina vittata (p. 75)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Bunocephalus coracoideus (p. 64)
Bunocephalus doriae Boulenger, 1902 Bunocephalus doriae (p. 64)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 42)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 9)
Catathyridium jenynsii (Günther, 1862) Catathyridium jenynsii (p. 79)
Cetopsis coecutiens (Lichtenstein, 1819) Cetopsis coecutiens (p. 37)
Cetopsis gobioides Kner, 1858 Pseudocetopsis gobioides (p. 37)
Chaetobranchopsis australis Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Chaetobranchopsis australe (p. 77)
Characidium occidentale Buckup & Reis, 1997 Characidium occidentale (p. 16)
Characidium pterostictum Gomes, 1947 Characidium pterostictum (p. 16)
Characidium tenue (Cope, 1894) Characidium tenue (p. 16)
Charax leticiae Lucena, 1987 Charax leticiae (p. 17)
Charax stenopterus (Cope, 1894) Charax stenopterus (p. 17)
Clarias liocephalus Boulenger, 1898 Clarias liocephalus (p. 232;fig.)
Clupeacharax anchoveoides Pearson, 1924 Clupeacharax anchoveoides (p. 19)
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (p. 71)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 42)
Corydoras aurofrenatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Corydoras aurofrenatus (p. 42)
Corydoras carlae Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983 Corydoras carlae (p. 42)
Corydoras ellisae Gosline, 1940 Corydoras ellisae (p. 42)
Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Corydoras hastatus (p. 42)
Corydoras micracanthus Regan, 1912 Corydoras micracanthus (p. 42)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 43)
Corydoras polystictus Regan, 1912 Corydoras polystictus (p. 43)
Creagrutus beni Eigenmann, 1911 Creagrutus beni (p. 25)
Crenicichla celidochilus Casciotta, 1987 Crenicichla celidochilus (p. 76)
Crenicichla gaucho Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla gaucho (p. 76)
Crenicichla lacustris (Castelnau, 1855) Crenicichla lacustris (p. 76)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 76)
Crenicichla minuano Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla minuano (p. 76)
Crenicichla missioneira Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla missioneira (p. 76)
Crenicichla niederleinii (Holmberg, 1891) Crenicichla niederleini (p. 76)
Crenicichla tendybaguassu Lucena & Kullander, 1992 Crenicichla tendybaguassu (p. 77)
Crenicichla vittata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla vittata (p. 77)
Ctenobrycon alleni (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) Ctenobrycon alleni (p. 25)
Ctenobrycon multiradiatus (Steindachner, 1876) Ctenobrycon multiradiatus (p. 26)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 9)
Curimatella dorsalis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimatella dorsalis (p. 11)
Cynopotamus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cynopotamus argenteus (p. 18)
Cynopotamus kincaidi (Schultz, 1950) Cynopotamus kincaidi (p. 18)
Cyphomyrus discorhynchus (Peters, 1852) Cyphomyrus discorhynchus (p. 97;fig.)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 9)
Diapoma guarani (Mahnert & Géry, 1987) Hyphessobrycon guarani (p. 27)
Diapoma terofali (Géry, 1964) Diapoma terofali (p. 21)
Distichodus mossambicus Peters, 1852 Distichodus mossambicus (p. 194;fig.)
Distichodus schenga Peters, 1852 Distichodus shenga (p. 195;fig.)
Eigenmannia trilineata López & Castello, 1966 Eigenmannia trilineata (p. 65)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 66)
Engraulisoma taeniatum Castro, 1981 Engraulisoma taeniatum (p. 20)
Enteromius afrohamiltoni (Crass, 1960) Barbus afrohamiltoni (p. 162;fig.)
Enteromius afrovernayi (Nichols & Boulton, 1927) Barbus afrovernayi (p. 157;fig.)
Enteromius barotseensis (Pellegrin, 1920) Barbus barotseensis (p. 137;fig.)
Enteromius bifrenatus (Fowler, 1935) Barbus bifrenatus (p. 142;fig.)
Enteromius brevidorsalis (Boulenger, 1915) Barbus brevidorsalis (p. 144;fig.)
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus eutaenia (p. 155;fig.)
Enteromius fasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus fasciolatus (p. 147;fig.)
Enteromius haasianus (David, 1936) Barbus haasianus (p. 148;fig.)
Enteromius lineomaculatus (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus lineomaculatus (p. 138;fig.)
Enteromius mattozi (Guimarães, 1884) Barbus mattozi (p. 161;fig.)
Enteromius miolepis (Boulenger, 1902) Barbus miolepis (p. 155;fig.)
Enteromius motebensis (Steindachner, 1894) Barbus motebensis (p. 134;fig.)
Enteromius multilineatus (Worthington, 1933) Barbus multilineatus (p. 156;fig.)
Enteromius neefi (Greenwood, 1962) Barbus neefi (p. 140;fig.)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 35)
Farlowella hahni Meinken, 1937 Farlowella hahni (p. 45)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 68)
Galaxias platei Steindachner, 1898 Galaxias platei (p. 68)
Galaxias zebratus (Castelnau, 1861) Galaxias zebratus (p. 259)
Galeocharax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1834) Galeocharax humeralis (p. 18)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 71)
Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803) Netuma barba (p. 36)
Gilchristella aestuaria (Gilchrist, 1913) Gilchristella aestuaria (p. 109)
Glanidium ribeiroi Haseman, 1911 Glanidium riberoi (p. 55)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 26)
Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907) Gymnogeophagus australis (p. 77)
Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Gymnogeophagus balzanii (p. 77)
Gymnogeophagus che Casciotta, Gómez & Toresanni, 2000 Gymnogeophagus che (p. 77)
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (p. 77)
Gymnogeophagus meridionalis Reis & Malabarba, 1988 Gymnogeophagus meridionalis (p. 77)
Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (p. 78)
Gymnogeophagus setequedas Reis, Malabarba & Pavanelli, 1992 Gymnogeophagus setequedas (p. 78)
Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus Ellis, 1912 Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus (p. 65)
Hatcheria macraei (Girard, 1855) Hatcheria macraei (p. 38)
Hemiancistrus fuliginosus Cardoso & Malabarba, 1999 Hemiancistrus fuliginosus (p. 53)
Hemigrammus matei Eigenmann, 1918 Hemigrammus mattei (p. 26)
Hemigrammus ulreyi (Boulenger, 1895) Hemigrammus ulreyi (p. 26)
Hemiodus orthonops Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Hemiodus orthonops (p. 16)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchus (p. 60)
Heterocheirodon yatai (Casciotta, Miquelarena & Protogino, 1992) Heterocheirodon yatai (p. 30)
Hippopotamyrus ansorgii (Boulenger, 1905) Hippopotamyrus ansorgii (p. 96;fig.)
Hisonotus maculipinnis (Regan, 1912) Microlepidogaster maculipinnis (p. 44)
Hisonotus ringueleti Aquino, Schaefer & Miquelarena, 2001 Hisonotus ringueleti (p. 44)
Homodiaetus anisitsi Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Homodiaetus anisitsi (p. 41)
Homodiaetus anisitsi Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Homodiaetus vazferreirai (p. 41)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 35)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 35)
Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (p. 26)
Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus (p. 26)
Hyphessobrycon elachys Weitzman, 1984 Hyphessobrycon elachys (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon eques (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon igneus Miquelarena, Menni, López & Casciotta, 1980 Hyphessobrycon igneus (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) Hyphessobrycon luetkeni (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon meridionalis Ringuelet, Miquelarena & Menni, 1978 Hyphessobrycon meridionalis (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon reticulatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon reticulatus (p. 27)
Hyphessobrycon wajat Almirón & Casciotta, 1999 Hyphessobrycon wajat (p. 27)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 9)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 59)
Hypophthalmus oremaculatus Nani & Fuster, 1947 Hypophthalmus oreomaculatus (p. 60)
Hypopomus artedi (Kaup, 1856) Hypopomus artedi (p. 65)
Hypostomus alatus Castelnau, 1855 Hypostomus alatus (p. 49)
Hypostomus albopunctatus (Regan, 1908) Hypostomus albopunctatus (p. 49)
Hypostomus auroguttatus Kner, 1854 Hypostomus auroguttatus (p. 50)
Hypostomus borellii (Boulenger, 1897) Hypostomus borellii (p. 50)
Hypostomus cochliodon Kner, 1854 Hypostomus cochliodon (p. 50)
Hypostomus commersoni Valenciennes, 1836 Hypostomus commersoni (p. 50)
Hypostomus derbyi (Haseman, 1911) Hypostomus derbyi (p. 50)
Hypostomus francisci (Lütken, 1874) Hypostomus francisci (p. 50)
Hypostomus hermanni (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus hermanni (p. 51)
Hypostomus laplatae (Eigenmann, 1907) Hypostomus laplatae (p. 51)
Hypostomus luteomaculatus (Devincenzi, 1942) Hypostomus luteomaculatus (p. 51)
Hypostomus myersi (Gosline, 1947) Hypostomus myersi (p. 51)
Hypostomus paulinus (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus paulinus (p. 51)
Hypostomus piratatu Weber, 1986 Hypostomus piratatu (p. 51)
Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, 1840 Hypostomus punctatus (p. 51)
Hypostomus regani (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus regani (p. 51)
Hypostomus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Hypostomus ternetzi (p. 52)
Hypostomus uruguayensis Reis, Weber & Malabarba, 1990 Hypostomus uruguayensis (p. 52)
Hypostomus variostictus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Hypostomus variostictus (p. 52)
Iheringichthys labrosus (Lütken, 1874) Iheringichthys labrosus (p. 57)
Imparfinis cochabambae (Fowler, 1940) Pimelodella cochabambae (p. 62)
Imparfinis hollandi Haseman, 1911 Pariolius hollandi (p. 62)
Ituglanis eichorniarum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Ituglanis eichorniarum (p. 38)
Ixinandria steinbachi (Regan, 1906) Ixinandria steinbachi (p. 45)
Jenynsia alternimaculata (Fowler, 1940) Jenynsia alternimaculata (p. 71)
Jenynsia maculata Regan, 1906 Jenynsia maculata (p. 71)
Jenynsia multidentata (Jenyns, 1842) Jenynsia multidentata (p. 71)
Jenynsia obscura (Weyenbergh, 1877) Jenynsia pygogramma (p. 71)
Kneria auriculata (Pellegrin, 1905) Kneria auriculata (p. 113;fig.)
Kneria maydelli Ladiges & Voelker, 1961 Kneria maydelli (p. 114;fig.)
Kneria polli Trewavas, 1936 Kneria polli (p. 114;fig.)
Labeobarbus aeneus (Burchell, 1822) Labeobarbus aeneus (p. 168)
Labeobarbus codringtonii (Boulenger, 1908) Labeobarbus codringtonii (p. 173)
Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (p. 167)
Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841) Labeobarbus marequensis (p. 172)
Labeobarbus natalensis (Castelnau, 1861) Labeobarbus natalensis (p. 169)
Labeobarbus polylepis (Boulenger, 1907) Labeobarbus polylepis (p. 170)
Labeobarbus seeberi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Labeobarbus capensis (p. 171)
Lacustricola macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) Aplocheilichthys macrurus (p. 371;fig.)
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. 7)
Leporellus pictus (Kner, 1858) Leporellus pictus (p. 13)
Leporinus acutidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus acutidens (p. 14)
Leporinus lacustris Amaral Campos, 1945 Leporinus lacustris (p. )
Leporinus octofasciatus Steindachner, 1915 Leporinus octofasciatus (p. 14)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 14)
Lepthoplosternum pectorale (Boulenger, 1895) Lepthoplosternum pectorale (p. 43)
Limnothrissa miodon (Boulenger, 1906) Limnothrissa miodon (p. 110)
Loricaria apeltogaster Boulenger, 1895 Loricaria apeltogaster (p. 46)
Loricaria tucumanensis Isbrücker, 1979 Loricaria tucumanensis (p. 46)
Luciopimelodus pati (Valenciennes, 1835) Luciopimelodus pati (p. 59)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis grossidens (p. 7)
Macropsobrycon uruguayanae Eigenmann, 1915 Macropsobrycon uruguayanae (p. 31)
Megalancistrus parananus (Peters, 1881) Megalancistrus parananus (p. 53)
Megaleporinus conirostris (Steindachner, 1875) Leporinus conirostris (p. 15)
Megaleporinus macrocephalus (Garavello & Britski, 1988) Leporinus macrocephalus (p. )
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. 14)
Megalonema argentinum (MacDonagh, 1938) Luciopimelodus argentinus (p. 59)
Megalonema platanum (Günther, 1880) Megalonema platanum (p. 59)
Melanorivulus punctatus (Boulenger, 1895) Rivulus punctatus (p. 70)
Metynnis mola Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Metynnis mola (p. 33)
Metynnis otuquensis Ahl, 1923 Metynnis otuquensis (p. 33)
Microctenopoma intermedium (Pellegrin, 1920) Microctenopoma intermedium (p. 335;fig.)
Microglanis cottoides (Boulenger, 1891) Microglanis cottoides (p. 63)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 28)
Moenkhausia intermedia Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia intermedia (p. 28)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 28)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops anguilloides (p. 94;fig.)
Mormyrus lacerda Castelnau, 1861 Mormyrus lacerda (p. 95;fig)
Mormyrus longirostris Peters, 1852 Mormyrus longirostris (p. 95;fig.)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 78)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil platanus (p. 78)
Myloplus asterias (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myloplus asterias (p. 33)
Myloplus tiete (Eigenmann & Norris, 1900) Myleus tiete (p. 33)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventris (p. 33)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma paraguayensis (p. 34)
Nannocharax machadoi (Poll, 1967) Hemigrammocharax machadoi (p. 196;fig.)
Nannocharax macropterus Pellegrin, 1926 Nannocharax macropterus (p. 198;fig.)
Nannocharax multifasciatus Boulenger, 1923 Hemigrammocharax multifasciatus (p. 197;fig.)
Neofundulus ornatipinnis Myers, 1935 Neofundulus ornatipinnis (p. 70)
Neofundulus paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Neofundulus paraguayensis (p. 70)
Ochmacanthus batrachostomus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Ochmacanthus batrachostoma (p. 38)
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes bonariensis (p. 68)
Odontesthes hatcheri (Eigenmann, 1909) Odontesthes hatcheri (p. 68)
Odontesthes humensis de Buen, 1953 Odontesthes humensis (p. 69)
Odontesthes perugiae Evermann & Kendall, 1906 Odontesthes perugiae (p. 68)
Odontesthes retropinnis (de Buen, 1953) Odontesthes retropinnis (p. 68)
Odontostilbe microcephala Eigenmann, 1907 Odontostilbe microcephala (p. 31)
Odontostilbe paraguayensis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Odontostilbe paraguayensis (p. 31)
Odontostilbe pequira (Steindachner, 1882) Odontostilbe pequira (p. 32)
Oligosarcus bolivianus (Fowler, 1940) Oligosarcus bolivianus (p. 28)
Oligosarcus brevioris Menezes, 1987 Oligosarcus brevioris (p. 29)
Oligosarcus jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Oligosarcus jenynsii (p. 29)
Oligosarcus longirostris Menezes & Géry, 1983 Oligosarcus longirostris (p. 29)
Oligosarcus menezesi Miquelarena & Protogino, 1996 Oligosarcus menezesi (p. 29)
Oligosarcus oligolepis (Steindachner, 1867) Oligosarcus oligolepis (p. 29)
Oligosarcus paranensis Menezes & Géry, 1983 Oligosarcus paranensis (p. 29)
Olivaichthys cuyanus (Ringuelet, 1965) Diplomystes cuyanus (p. 37)
Olivaichthys mesembrinus (Ringuelet, 1982) Diplomystes mesembrinus (p. 37)
Olyra collettii (Steindachner, 1881) Myoglanis colletti (p. 62)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 263;fig.)
Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) Oreochromis andersonii (p. 327)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis macrochir (p. 331)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 78)
Ossancora eigenmanni (Boulenger, 1895) Doras eigenmanni (p. 54)
Otocinclus affinis Steindachner, 1877 Otocinclus affinis (p. 44)
Oxydoras kneri Bleeker, 1862 Oxydoras kneri (p. 54)
Pachyurus bonariensis Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus bonariensis (p. 74)
Papiliolebias bitteri (Costa, 1989) Papiliolebias bitteri (p. 70)
Parakneria fortuita Penrith, 1973 Parakneria fortuita (p. 115;fig.)
Parakneria mossambica Jubb & Bell-Cross, 1974 Parakneria mossambica (p. 116;fig)
Paraloricaria agastor Isbrücker, 1979 Paraloricaria agastor (p. 47)
Paraloricaria commersonoides (Devincenzi, 1943) Paraloricaria commersonoides (p. 47)
Paraloricaria vetula (Valenciennes, 1835) Paraloricaria vetula (p. 47)
Paramormyrops jacksoni (Poll, 1967) Paramormyrops jacksoni (p. 101;fig.)
Parapimelodus valenciennis (Lütken, 1874) Parapimelodus valenciennis (p. 58)
Parastegophilus maculatus (Steindachner, 1879) Parastegophilus maculatus (p. 41)
Paravandellia oxyptera Miranda Ribeiro, 1912 Parabranchioica teaguei (p. 41)
Paravandellia oxyptera Miranda Ribeiro, 1912 Paravandellia bertoni (p. 41)
Parodon carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Parodon carrikeri (p. 10)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon tortuosus tortuosus (p. 10)
Parodon suborbitalis Valenciennes, 1850 Parodon suborbitale (p. )
Peckoltia vittata (Steindachner, 1881) Peckoltia vittata (p. 53)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 8)
Percichthys colhuapiensis MacDonagh, 1955 Percichthys colhuapiensis (p. 73)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys altispinnis (p. 73)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys trucha (p. 73)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys vinciguerrae (p. 74)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 72)
Phalloptychus januarius (Hensel, 1868) Phalloptychus januarius (p. 72)
Phallotorynus victoriae Oliveros, 1983 Phallotorynus victoriae (p. 72)
Piabucus melanostoma Holmberg, 1891 Piabucus melanostoma (p. 22)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Piaractus brachypomus (p. 34)
Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Piaractus mesopotamicus (p. 34)
Pimelodella cristata (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Pimelodella cristata (p. 62)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 62)
Pimelodella griffini Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella griffini (p. 62)
Pimelodella howesi Fowler, 1940 Pimelodella howesi (p. 62)
Pimelodella laticeps Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella laticeps (p. 62)
Pimelodus absconditus Azpelicueta, 1995 Pimelodus absconditus (p. 58)
Pimelodus albicans (Valenciennes, 1840) Pimelodus albicans (p. 58)
Pimelodus argenteus Perugia, 1891 Pimelodus argenteus (p. 58)
Pimelodus brevis Marini, Nichols & La Monte, 1933 Pimelodus brevis (p. 58)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 58)
Pimelodus mysteriosus Azpelicueta, 1998 Pimelodus mysteriosus (p. 59)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 59)
Pimelodus ortmanni Haseman, 1911 Pimelodus ortmanni (p. 59)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 74)
Plagioscion ternetzi Boulenger, 1895 Plagioscion macdonaghi (p. 74)
Plagioscion ternetzi Boulenger, 1895 Plagioscion ternetzi (p. 74)
Platanichthys platana (Regan, 1917) Platanichthys platana (p. 8)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras costatus (p. 54)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 72)
Poptella paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1907) Poptella paraguayensis (p. 21)
Potamoglanis johnsoni (Fowler, 1932) Trichomycterus johnsoni (p. 40)
Potamorhina squamoralevis (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1983) Potamorhina squamoralevis (p. 12)
Potamorrhaphis eigenmanni Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Potamorrhaphis eigenmanni (p. 72)
Potamotrygon brachyura (Günther, 1880) Potamotrygon brachyura (p. 6)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon castexi (p. 6)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon falkneri (p. 6)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon hystrix (p. 6)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 6)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon pauckei (p. )
Potamotrygon schuhmacheri Castex, 1964 Potamotrygon schuhmacheri (p. )
Prionobrama paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1914) Prionobrama paraguayensis (p. 20)
Prochilodus argenteus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus argenteus (p. 12)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus lineatus (p. 13)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus platensis (p. 13)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus scrofa (p. 13)
Protopterus amphibius (Peters, 1844) Protopterus amphibius (p. 91;fig.)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens brieni (p. 90;fig.)
Psellogrammus kennedyi (Eigenmann, 1903) Psellogrammus kennedyi (p. 28)
Pseudanos trimaculatus (Kner, 1858) Pseudanos trimaculatus (p. 15)
Pseudobunocephalus iheringii (Boulenger, 1891) Bunocephalus iheringii (p. 64)
Pseudobunocephalus rugosus (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Bunocephalus rugosus (p. 64)
Pseudocorynopoma doriae Perugia, 1891 Pseudocorynopoma doriai (p. 21)
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pseudoplatystoma coruscans (p. 61)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum fasciatum (p. 61)
Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (Günther, 1866) Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (p. 72)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Megalodoras laevigatulus (p. 54)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 45)
Pterolebias longipinnis Garman, 1895 Pterolebias longipinnis (p. 70)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Liposarcus anisitsi (p. 52)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 32)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina australe (p. 35)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina macrolepis (p. 36)
Pyrrhulina brevis Steindachner, 1876 Pyrrhulina brevis (p. 36)
Pyrrhulina rachoviana Myers, 1926 Pyrrhulina rachoviana (p. 36)
Ramnogaster arcuata (Jenyns, 1842) Ramnogaster arcuata (p. 8)
Ramnogaster melanostoma (Eigenmann, 1907) Ramnogaster melanostoma (p. 9)
Rhamdella aymarae Miquelarena & Menni, 1999 Rhamdella aymarae (p. 62)
Rhamdella jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Rhamdella jenynsii (p. 63)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 63)
Rhamphichthys hahni (Meinken, 1937) Rhamphichthys hahni (p. 65)
Rhamphichthys rostratus (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhamphichthys rostratus (p. 65)
Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Raphiodon vulpinus (p. 35)
Rhinelepis aspera Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhinelepis aspera (p. 49)
Rhinodoras dorbignyi (Kner, 1855) Rhinodoras dorbignyi (p. 55)
Ricola macrops (Regan, 1904) Ricola macrops (p. 48)
Rineloricaria catamarcensis (Berg, 1895) Rineloricaria catamarcensis (p. 48)
Rineloricaria felipponei (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria felipponei (p. 48)
Rineloricaria lima (Kner, 1853) Rineloricaria lima (p. 48)
Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (Regan, 1904) Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (p. 48)
Rineloricaria pareiacantha (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria pareiacantha (p. 48)
Rineloricaria thrissoceps (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria thrissoceps (p. 48)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides paranensis (p. 17)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides bonariensis (p. 17)
Roeboides prognathus (Boulenger, 1895) Roeboides prognathus (p. 17)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus brasiliensis (p. 19)
Salminus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 Salminus hilarii (p. 19)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 67)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 261;fig.)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 67)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 67)
Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) Schizodon borelli (p. 15)
Schizodon isognathus Kner, 1858 Schizodon isognathus (p. 15)
Schizodon nasutus Kner, 1858 Schizodon nasutus (p. 15)
Schizodon platae (Garman, 1890) Schizodon platae (p. 15)
Scleronema angustirostre (Devincenzi, 1942) Scleronema angustirostris (p. 38)
Scleronema minutum (Boulenger, 1891) Scleronema minutum (p. 38)
Scleronema operculatum Eigenmann, 1917 Scleronema operculatum (p. 38)
Serrapinnus calliurus (Boulenger, 1900) Serrapinnus calliurus (p. 30)
Serrapinnus kriegi (Schindler, 1937) Serrapinnus kriegi (p. 30)
Serrapinnus microdon (Eigenmann, 1915) Serrapinnus microdon (p. 30)
Serrapinnus notomelas (Eigenmann, 1915) Serrapinnus notomelas (p. 31)
Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken, 1875) Serrapinnus piaba (p. 31)
Serrasalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1837 Serrasalmus marginatus (p. 32)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 32)
Serrasalmus serrulatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Serrasalmus serrulatus (p. 32)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 32)
Silvinichthys mendozensis (Arratia, Chang G., Menu-Marque & Rojas M., 1978) Silvinichthys mendozensis (p. 38)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 61)
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sorubimichthys planiceps (p. 61)
Spatuloricaria evansii (Boulenger, 1892) Spatuloricaria evansii (p. 48)
Spatuloricaria nudiventris (Valenciennes, 1840) Spatuloricaria nudiventris (p. 49)
Steindachneridion scriptum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Steindachneridion scripta (p. 61)
Steindachnerina biornata (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1987) Steindachnerina biornata (p. 11)
Steindachnerina brevipinna (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Steindachnerina brevipinna (p. 11)
Steindachnerina conspersa (Holmberg, 1891) Steindachnerina conspersa (p. 11)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 66)
Sturisoma barbatum (Kner, 1853) Sturisoma barbatum (p. 49)
Sturisoma robustum (Regan, 1904) Sturisoma robustum (p. 49)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 73)
Synodontis nigromaculatus Boulenger, 1905 Synodontis nigromaculatus (p. 250;fig.)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 28)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Thoracocharax stellatus (p. 17)
Trachelyopterus albicrux (Berg, 1901) Trachelyopterus albicrux (p. 56)
Trachelyopterus ceratophysus (Kner, 1858) Trachelyopterus ceratophysus (p. 56)
Trachelyopterus striatulus (Steindachner, 1877) Trachelyopterus striatulus (p. 56)
Trachelyopterus teaguei (Devincenzi, 1942) Trachelyopterus teaguei (p. 56)
Trachydoras paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Ward, 1907) Trachydoras paraguayensis (p. 55)
Trichomycterus alterus (Marini, Nichols & La Monte, 1933) Trichomycterus alterus (p. 39)
Trichomycterus areolatus Valenciennes, 1846 Trichomycterus areolatus (p. 39)
Trichomycterus barbouri (Eigenmann, 1911) Trichomycterus barbouri (p. 39)
Trichomycterus belensis Fernández & Vari, 2002 Trichomycterus belensis (p. 39)
Trichomycterus borellii Boulenger, 1897 Trichomycterus borelli (p. 39)
Trichomycterus boylei (Nichols, 1956) Trichomycterus boylei (p. 39)
Trichomycterus catamarcensis Fernández & Vari, 2000 Trichomycterus catamarcensis (p. 39)
Trichomycterus corduvensis Weyenbergh, 1877 Trichomycterus corduvense (p. 39)
Trichomycterus davisi (Haseman, 1911) Trichomycterus davisi (p. 40)
Trichomycterus heterodontus (Eigenmann, 1917) Trichomycterus heterodontum (p. 40)
Trichomycterus ramosus Fernández, 2000 Trichomycterus ramosus (p. 40)
Trichomycterus riojanus (Berg, 1897) Trichomycterus riojanum (p. 40)
Trichomycterus roigi Arratia & Menu-Marque, 1984 Trichomycterus roigi (p. 40)
Trichomycterus spegazzinii (Berg, 1897) Trichomycterus spegazzinii (p. 40)
Trichomycterus tenuis Weyenbergh, 1877 Trichomycterus tenuis (p. 40)
Tridentopsis cahuali Azpelicueta, 1990 Tridentopsis cahuali (p. 41)
Tridentopsis pearsoni Myers, 1925 Tridentopsis pearsoni (p. 41)
Trigonectes aplocheiloides Huber, 1995 Trigonectes aplocheiloides (p. 70)
Trigonectes balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Trigonectes balzanii (p. 71)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. 19)
Triportheus paranensis (Günther, 1874) Triportheus paranensis (p. 19)
Xyliphius barbatus Alonso de Arámburu & Arámburu, 1962 Xyliphius barbatus (p. 64)
Zaireichthys kavangoensis Eccles, Tweddle & Skelton, 2011 Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 219)
Zaireichthys kunenensis Eccles, Tweddle & Skelton, 2011 Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 219)
Zaireichthys monomotapa Eccles, Tweddle & Skelton, 2011 Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 219)
Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905) Leptoglanis rotundiceps (p. 219)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Paulicea luetkeni (p. 60)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Zungaro zungaro (p. 60)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10