List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 415
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Abalistes stellaris (p. 11)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 7)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 7)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 7)
Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (p. 6)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus nigricans (p. 10)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 10)
Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus sohal (p. 10)
Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Acropoma japonicum (p. 5)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 2)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 5)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 5)
Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970) Alloblennius pictus (p. 9)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 2)
Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Alticus kirkii (p. 9)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 11)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 11)
Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Amanses scopas (p. 11)
Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Amblyeleotris steinitzi (p. 9)
Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Amblyeleotris sungami (p. 9)
Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1980 Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus (p. 7)
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (p. 7)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 10)
Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Amphiprion bicinctus (p. 7)
Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Anampses caeruleopunctatus (p. 7)
Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Anampses lineatus (p. 8)
Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses meleagrides (p. 8)
Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Anampses twistii (p. 8)
Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Antennablennius hypenetes (p. 9)
Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Antennarius commerson (p. 4)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 4)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 3)
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Apogon pseudotaeniatus (p. 3)
Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon taeniatus (p. 3)
Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Apolemichthys xanthotis (p. 7)
Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Argyrops filamentosus (p. 6)
Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) Argyrops spinifer (p. 6)
Ariomma brevimanum (Klunzinger, 1884) Ariomma brevimanus (p. 11)
Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (p. 11)
Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Arothron diadematus (p. 11)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 11)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 11)
Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aspidontus dussumieri (p. 9)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus (p. 9)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. 10)
Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871 Astronesthes martensii (p. 4)
Atrobucca geniae Ben-Tuvia & Trewavas, 1987 Atrobucca geniae (p. 6)
Atrosalarias fuscus (Rüppell, 1838) Atrosalarias fuscus fuscus (p. 9)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard thazard (p. 10)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 11)
Barchatus cirrhosus (Klunzinger, 1871) Thalassothia cirrhosa (p. 4)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius cyclopterus (p. 10)
Benthosema pterotum (Alcock, 1890) Benthosema pterotum (p. 4)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius periophthalmus (p. 9)
Bodianus anthioides (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus anthioides (p. 8)
Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus axillaris (p. 8)
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801) Bodiana diana (p. 8)
Bodianus leucosticticus (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus leucosticticus (p. 8)
Bodianus opercularis (Guichenot, 1847) Bodianus opercularis (p. 8)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 11)
Branchiostegus sawakinensis Amirthalingam, 1969 Branchiostegus sawakinensis (p. 5)
Bryaninops natans Larson, 1985 Bryaninops natans (p. 10)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 5)
Caesio striata Rüppell, 1830 Caesio striata (p. 5)
Caesio suevica Klunzinger, 1884 Caesio suevica (p. 5)
Caesio varilineata Carpenter, 1987 Caesio varilineata (p. 5)
Callechelys marmorata (Bleeker, 1854) Callechelys marmorata (p. 4)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 9)
Calloplesiops altivelis (Steindachner, 1903) Calloplesiops altivelis (p. 3)
Calotomus viridescens (Rüppell, 1835) Calotomus viridescens (p. 8)
Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) Cantherhines pardalis (p. 11)
Canthigaster coronata (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Canthigaster coronata (p. 11)
Canthigaster margaritata (Rüppell, 1829) Canthigaster margaritata (p. 11)
Canthigaster pygmaea Allen & Randall, 1977 Canthigaster pygmaea (p. 11)
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides bajad (p. 5)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Carangoides equula (p. 5)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 5)
Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830) Carnax heberi (p. 5)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 5)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 2)
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867) Centropyge multispinis (p. 7)
Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829) Cetoscarus bicolor (p. 8)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 6)
Chaetodon austriacus Rüppell, 1836 Chaetodon austriacus (p. 6)
Chaetodon fasciatus Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon fasciatus (p. 6)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 6)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 6)
Chaetodon paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923 Chaetodon paucifasciatus (p. 6)
Chaetodon semilarvatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon semilarvatus (p. 6)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Chaetodon trifascialis (p. 6)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 4)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 8)
Cheilinus lunulatus (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilinus lunulatus (p. 8)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 8)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 8)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 8)
Cheilodipterus arabicus (Gmelin, 1789) Cheilodipterus arabicus (p. 3)
Cheilodipterus lachneri Klausewitz, 1959 Cheilodipterus lachneri (p. 3)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 3)
Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (Rüppell, 1838) Cheilodipterus novemstriatus (p. 3)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 3)
Chlidichthys rubiceps Lubbock, 1975 Chlidichthys rubiceps (p. 3)
Chlorurus genazonatus (Randall & Bruce, 1983) Chlorurus genazonatus (p. 9)
Chlorurus gibbus (Rüppell, 1829) Chlorurus gibbus (p. 9)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Chlorurus sordidus (p. 9)
Choerodon robustus (Günther, 1862) Choerodon robustus (p. 8)
Chromis dimidiata (Klunzinger, 1871) Chromis dimidiata (p. 7)
Chromis pelloura Randall & Allen, 1982 Chromis pelloura (p. 7)
Chromis pembae Smith, 1960 Chromis pembae (p. 7)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 7)
Chromis trialpha Allen & Randall, 1980 Chromis trialpha (p. 7)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis viridis (p. 7)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 7)
Chrysiptera annulata (Peters, 1855) Chrysiptera annulata (p. 7)
Chrysiptera unimaculata (Cuvier, 1830) Chrysiptera unimaculata (p. 7)
Cirrhilabrus blatteus Springer & Randall, 1974 Cirrhilabrus blatteus (p. 8)
Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis Springer & Randall, 1974 Cirrhilabrus rubriventralis (p. 8)
Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (p. 7)
Cirripectes castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cirripectes castaneus (p. 9)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 4)
Coris aygula Lacepède, 1801 Coris aygula (p. 8)
Coris caudimacula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Coris caudimacula (p. 8)
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Coris gaimard (p. 8)
Coris variegata (Rüppell, 1835) Coris variegata (p. 8)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 5)
Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) Crenimugil crenilabis (p. 7)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 10)
Ctenogobiops maculosus (Fourmanoir, 1955) Ctenogobiops maculosus (p. 10)
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Cyclichthys spilostylus (p. 11)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 7)
Dascyllus marginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus marginatus (p. 7)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 7)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 5)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 5)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 5)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 6)
Diaphus coeruleus (Klunzinger, 1871) Diaphus coeruleus (p. 4)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 3)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 11)
Diplodus noct (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus noct (p. 6)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 5)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 2)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 2)
Ecsenius aroni Springer, 1971 Ecsenius aroni (p. 9)
Ecsenius frontalis (Valenciennes, 1836) Ecsenius frontalis (p. 9)
Ecsenius gravieri (Pellegrin, 1906) Ecsenius gravieri (p. 9)
Ecsenius midas Starck, 1969 Ecsenius midas (p. 9)
Ecsenius nalolo Smith, 1959 Ecsenius nalolo (p. 9)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 5)
Enneapterygius abeli (Klausewitz, 1960) Enneapterygius abeli (p. 9)
Enneapterygius destai Clark, 1980 Enneapterygius destai (p. 9)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 8)
Etrumeus golanii DiBattista, Randall & Bowen, 2012 Etrumeus teres (p. 4)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 10)
Eviota guttata Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota guttata (p. 10)
Eviota sebreei Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota sebreei (p. 10)
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exallias brevis (p. 9)
Foa brachygramma (Jenkins, 1903) Foa brachygramma (p. 3)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 3)
Fusigobius longispinus Goren, 1978 Fusigobius longispinus (p. 10)
Fusigobius neophytus (Günther, 1877) Coryphopterus neophytus (p. 10)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 2)
Genicanthus caudovittatus (Günther, 1860) Genicanthus caudovittatus (p. 7)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 5)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 5)
Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker, 1851) Gnatholepis anjerensis (p. 10)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 10)
Gobiodon reticulatus Playfair, 1867 Gobiodon reticulatus (p. 10)
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus caeruleus (p. 8)
Gorgasia sillneri Klausewitz, 1962 Gorgasia sillneri (p. 4)
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) Grammatorcyus bilineatus (p. 10)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius grandoculis (p. 6)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 4)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 10)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 2)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 2)
Gymnothorax griseus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax griseus (p. 2)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. 2)
Gymnothorax johnsoni (Smith, 1962) Gymnothorax johnsoni (p. 2)
Gymnothorax monochrous (Bleeker, 1856) Gymnothorax monochrous (p. 2)
Gymnothorax nudivomer (Günther, 1867) Gymnothorax nudivomer (p. 2)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844) Gymnothorax rueppelliae (p. 4)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres hortulanus (p. 8)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 8)
Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres nebulosus (p. 8)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 8)
Haliophis guttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Haliophis guttatus (p. 3)
Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Hemigymnus fasciatus (p. 8)
Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903 Heniochus diphreutes (p. 6)
Heniochus intermedius Steindachner, 1893 Heniochus intermedius (p. 6)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (p. 4)
Heteronarce bentuviai (Baranes & Randall, 1989) Heteronarce bentuviai (p. 2)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 2)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Hipposcarus harid (p. 9)
Histiopterus typus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Histiopterus typus (p. 7)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus annulatus (p. 8)
Iago omanensis (Norman, 1939) Iago omanensis (p. 2)
Iniistius melanopus (Bleeker, 1857) Xyrichtys melanopus (p. 8)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Xyrichtys niger (p. 8)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Xyrichtys pavo (p. 8)
Iniistius pentadactylus (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys pentadactylus (p. 8)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 9)
Istiblennius flaviumbrinus (Rüppell, 1830) Belenniella flaviumbrinus (p. 9)
Istiblennius rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Istiblennius rivulatus (p. 9)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 10)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 11)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 2)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 10)
Koumansetta hoesei Kovačić, Bogorodsky, Mal & Alpermann, 2018 Amblygobius hectori (p. 46)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia mugil (p. 3)
Kyphosus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Kyphosus vaigiensis (p. 6)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 8)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 11)
Larabicus quadrilineatus (Rüppell, 1835) Larabicus quadrilineatus (p. 8)
Lepidamia multitaeniata (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon multitaeniatus (p. 3)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigiensis (p. 9)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. 4)
Lethrinus borbonicus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus borbonicus (p. 6)
Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus mahsena (p. 6)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 6)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus obsoletus (p. 6)
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus variegatus (p. 6)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 4)
Lotilia graciliosa Klausewitz, 1960 Lotilia graciliosa (p. 10)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 5)
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Lutjanus ehrenbergii (p. 5)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 5)
Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Macolor niger (p. 5)
Macropharyngodon marisrubri Randall, 1978 Macropharyngodon bipartitus bipartitus (p. 44, Appendix I)
Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Malacanthus brevirostris (p. 5)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 11)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 4)
Meiacanthus nigrolineatus Smith-Vaniz, 1969 Meiacanthus nigrolineatus (p. 9)
Mobula eregoodootenkee (Bleeker, 1859) Mobula diabolus (p. 2)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 6)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (p. 6)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 6)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 4)
Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899 Mustelus mosis (p. 2)
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. 4)
Naso elegans (Rüppell, 1829) Naso lituratus (p. 10)
Naso hexacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Naso hexacanthus (p. 10)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 10)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 5)
Neamia octospina Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Neamia octospina (p. 3)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Neoglyphidodon melas (p. 7)
Neopomacentrus miryae Dor & Allen, 1977 Neopomacentrus miryae (p. 7)
Novaculoides macrolepidotus (Bloch, 1791) Novaculichthys macrolepidotus (p. 8)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 11)
Ophichthus echeloides (D'Ancona, 1928) Ophichthus echeloides (p. 4)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 3)
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon cookii (p. 3)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 3)
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon endekataenia (p. 3)
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. 3)
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus (Lachner, 1953) Apogon nigrofasciatus (p. 3)
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 11)
Ostracion cyanurus Rüppell, 1828 Ostracion cyanurus (p. 11)
Oxycheilinus arenatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Oxycheilinus arenatus (p. 8)
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Oxycheilinus diagrammus (p. 8)
Oxycheilinus mentalis (Rüppell, 1828) Cheilinus mentalis (p. 8)
Oxycheilinus mentalis (Rüppell, 1828) Oxycheilinus mentalis (p. 8)
Oxycheilinus orientalis (Günther, 1862) Oxycheilinus orientalis (p. 8)
Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 Oxycirrhites typus (p. 7)
Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Paracaesio sordida (p. 5)
Paracheilinus octotaenia Fourmanoir, 1955 Paracheilinus octotaenia (p. 8)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 7)
Paramonacanthus pusillus (Rüppell, 1829) Paramonacanthus pusillus (p. 11)
Parapercis hexophtalma (Cuvier, 1829) Parapercis hexophtalma (p. 9)
Parapercis somaliensis Schultz, 1968 Parapercis somaliensis (p. 9)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 11)
Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 Parapriacanthus ransonneti (p. 6)
Parascolopsis eriomma (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Parascolopsis eriomma (p. 5)
Pardachirus marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus marmoratus (p. 11)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. 6)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Parupeneus forsskali (p. 6)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. 6)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. 6)
Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus rubescens (p. 6)
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 6)
Pervagor randalli Hutchins, 1986 Pervagor randalli (p. 11)
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. 9)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 9)
Physiculus marisrubri Brüss, 1986 Physiculus marisrubri (p. 4)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 4)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (p. 9)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (p. 9)
Plagiotremus townsendi (Regan, 1905) Plagiotremus townsendi (p. 9)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 6)
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus gaterinus (p. 6)
Plectorhinchus schotaf (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus schotaf (p. 6)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (p. 7)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (p. 7)
Plesiops nigricans (Rüppell, 1828) Plesiops nigricans (p. 3)
Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus (Klunzinger, 1870) Polysteganus coeruleopunctatus (p. 6)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 7)
Pomacanthus maculosus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomacanthus maculosus (p. 7)
Pomacentrus albicaudatus Baschieri-Salvadori, 1955 Pomacentrus albicaudatus (p. 7)
Pomacentrus aquilus Allen & Randall, 1980 Pomacentrus aquilus (p. 7)
Pomacentrus sulfureus Klunzinger, 1871 Pomacentrus sulfureus (p. 7)
Pomacentrus trichrourus Günther, 1867 Pomacentrus trichourus (p. 7)
Pomacentrus trilineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus trilineatus (p. 7)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 6)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 3)
Priacanthus sagittarius Starnes, 1988 Priacanthus sagittarius (p. 3)
Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Priolepis cincta (p. 10)
Pristiapogon exostigma (Jordan & Starks, 1906) Apogon exostigma (p. 3)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 3)
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon kallopterus (p. 3)
Pristigenys refulgens (Valenciennes, 1862) Pristigenys niphonia (p. 3)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 5)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldii (p. 5)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 5)
Pseudanthias heemstrai Schuhmacher, Krupp & Randall, 1989 Pseudanthias heemstrai (p. 3)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Pseudanthias squamipinnis (p. 3)
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudobalistes fuscus (p. 11)
Pseudocheilinus evanidus Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Pseudocheilinus evanidus (p. 8)
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. 8)
Pseudochromis dixurus Lubbock, 1975 Pseudochromis dixurus (p. 3)
Pseudochromis flavivertex Rüppell, 1835 Pseudochromis flavivertex (p. 3)
Pseudochromis fridmani Klausewitz, 1968 Pseudochromis fridmani (p. 3)
Pseudochromis olivaceus Rüppell, 1835 Pseudochromis olivaceus (p. 3)
Pseudochromis pesi Lubbock, 1975 Pseudochromis pesi (p. 3)
Pseudogramma polyacantha (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudogramma polyacanthum (p. 3)
Pteragogus cryptus Randall, 1981 Pteragogus cryptus (p. 8)
Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 Pteragogus pelycus (p. 8)
Pteragogus trispilus Randall, 2013 Pteragogus pelycus (p. )
Ptereleotris evides (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Ptereleotris evides (p. 10)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio chrysozona (p. 5)
Pygoplites diacanthus (Boddaert, 1772) Pygoplites diacanthus (p. 7)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 5)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 10)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 5)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 6)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 2)
Rhinecanthus assasi (Forsskål, 1775) Rhinecanthus assasi (p. 11)
Rhinobatos punctifer Compagno & Randall, 1987 Rhinobatos punctifer (p. 2)
Rhynchoconger trewavasae Ben-Tuvia, 1993 Rhynchoconger trewavasae (p. 4)
Roa jayakari (Norman, 1939) Chaetodon jayakari (p. 6)
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. 9)
Samaris cristatus Gray, 1831 Samaris cristatus (p. 11)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 10)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 4)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 4)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 4)
Scarus collana Rüppell, 1835 Scarus collana (p. 9)
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ferrugineus (p. 9)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 9)
Scarus fuscopurpureus (Klunzinger, 1871) Scarus fuscopurpureus (p. 9)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 9)
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. 9)
Scarus psittacus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus psittacus (p. 9)
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Muaenichthys gymnotus (p. 4)
Scolopsis ghanam (Forsskål, 1775) Scolopsis ghanam (p. 5)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 10)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 5)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 10)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 5)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 5)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 10)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 10)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 10)
Siganus stellatus (Forsskål, 1775) Siganus stellatus (p. 10)
Siphamia tubifer Weber, 1909 Siphamia permutata (p. 3)
Soleichthys heterorhinos (Bleeker, 1856) Soleichthys heterorhinos (p. 11)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus auratus (p. 6)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 7)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 7)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 7)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamae (p. 7)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 2)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 4)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 4)
Stegastes nigricans (Lacepède, 1802) Stegastes nigricans (p. 7)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma fasciatum (p. 2)
Stethojulis albovittata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Stethojulis albovittata (p. 8)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 8)
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 4)
Sufflamen albicaudatum (Rüppell, 1829) Sufflamen albicaudatum (p. 11)
Synodus doaki Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus doaki (p. 4)
Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917 Synodus hoshinonis (p. 4)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus englemani (p. 4)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 4)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 3)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 2)
Taractichthys steindachneri (Döderlein, 1883) Taractichthys steindachneri (p. 5)
Teixeirichthys jordani (Rutter, 1897) Teixeirichthys jordani (p. 7)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 3)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 11)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 8)
Thalassoma rueppellii (Klunzinger, 1871) Thalassoma rueppellii (p. 8)
Thamnaconus modestoides (Barnard, 1927) Thamnaconus modestoides (p. 11)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 10)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 10)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 10)
Thyrsitoides marleyi Fowler, 1929 Thyrsitoides marleyi (p. 10)
Torpedo panthera Olfers, 1831 Torpedo panthera (p. 2)
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 Torpedo sinuspersici (p. 2)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. 11)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 4)
Trachurus indicus Nekrasov, 1966 Trachurus indicus (p. 5)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 10)
Trichonotus nikii Clark & von Schmidt, 1966 Trichonotus nikii (p. 9)
Trimma flavicaudatum (Goren, 1982) Trimma flavicaudata (p. 10)
Upeneus davidaromi Golani, 2001 Upeneus davidaromi (p. 6)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 6)
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 Upeneus pori (p. 6)
Uranoscopus fuscomaculatus Kner, 1868 Uranoscopus fuscomaculatus (p. 9)
Uranoscopus marisrubri Brüss, 1987 Uranoscopus marisrubri (p. 9)
Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956) Valenciennea puellaris (p. 10)
Wetmorella nigropinnata (Seale, 1901) Wetmorella nigropinnata (p. 8)
Zapogon isus (Randall & Böhlke, 1981) Apogon isus (p. 3)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 10)
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. 10)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10