List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 119
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952 Acanthobrama lissneri (p. )
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. )
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. )
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. )
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. )
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. )
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. )
Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Alosa brashnikovi (p. )
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Alosa caspia (p. )
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa pontica (p. )
Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa maeotica (p. )
Alosa saposchnikowii (Grimm, 1887) Alosa saposhnikovi (p. )
Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Alosa sphaerocephala (p. )
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. )
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. )
Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883) Haplochromis flaviijosephi (p. )
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. )
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. )
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. )
Aulopyge huegelii Heckel, 1843 Aulopyge huegelii (p. )
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. )
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. )
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Nemacheilus barbatulus (p. )
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. )
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. )
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis bjoerkna (p. )
Capoeta capoeta (Güldenstädt, 1773) Varicorhinus capoeta capoeta (p. )
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. )
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius auratus gibelio (p. )
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. )
Clupeonella abrau (Maliatsky, 1930) Clupeonella abrau (p. )
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. )
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia taenia (p. )
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. )
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) (p. )
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. )
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus oxyrinchus (p. )
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. )
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. )
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. )
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. )
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. )
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. )
Eudontomyzon danfordi Regan, 1911 Lampetra danfordi (p. )
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio gobio (p. )
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. )
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. )
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus lemmingii (p. )
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 385)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. )
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. )
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. )
Lethenteron camtschaticum (Tilesius, 1811) Lampetra japonica (p. )
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. )
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. )
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. )
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. )
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Liopsetta glacialis (p. )
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. )
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872) Barbus brachycephalus (p. )
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieu (p. )
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. )
Mirogrex terraesanctae (Steinitz, 1952) Acanthobrama terraesanctae (p. )
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Mylopharyngodon piceus (p. )
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. )
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. )
Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837) Chondrostoma toxostoma (p. )
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. )
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. )
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. )
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. )
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. )
Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (Steindachner, 1864) Chondrostoma polylepis (p. )
Pseudophoxinus handlirschi (Pietschmann, 1933) Oreoleuciscus handlirschi (p. )
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. )
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. )
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. )
Romanichthys valsanicola Dumitrescu, Bănărescu & Stoica, 1957 Romanichthys valsanicola (p. )
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. )
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. )
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. )
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 Salmo trutta marmoratus (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta trutta (p. )
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. )
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. )
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. )
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. )
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. )
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. )
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus alburnoides (p. )
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. )
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. )
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia (p. )
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus (p. )
Thymallus baicalensis Dybowski, 1874 Thymallus arcticus baicalensis (p. )
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. )
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. )
Tristramella sacra (Günther, 1865) Tristramella sacra (p. )
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. )
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmaea (p. )
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) Valencia hispanica (p. )
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. )
Zingel asper (Linnaeus, 1758) Perca asper (p. 68)
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Zingel zingel (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10