List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 207
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 125-126;Drawing)
Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Acipenser brevirostrum (p. 62-63;Drawing)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrinchus (p. 63-64;Drawing)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 158-159;Drawing)
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa aestivalis (p. 72-74;Drawing)
Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Alosa mediocris (p. 74-75;Drawing)
Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alosa pseudoharengus (p. 72-74;Drawing)
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) Alosa sapidissima (p. 76-77;Drawing)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfii (p. 270-271;Drawing)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 270-271;Drawing)
Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ameiurus catus (p. 97-98;Drawing)
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Ameiurus natalis (p. 98-99;Drawing)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ameiurus nebulosus (p. 98-99;Drawing)
Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Amia calva (p. 66-67;Drawing)
Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Ammodytes dubius (p. 156-157;Drawing)
Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anchoa hepsetus (p. 84-85;Drawing)
Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa mitchilli (p. 84-85;Drawing)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 70-71;Drawing)
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Apeltes quadracus (p. 141-142;Drawing)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 238-239;Drawing)
Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Astroscopus guttatus (p. 191-192;Drawing)
Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Bagre marinus (p. 96-97;Drawing)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Bairdiella chrysoura (p. 192-193;Drawing)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 267-268;Drawing)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 44-45;Drawing)
Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe, 1802) Brevoortia tyrannus (p. 77-78;Drawing)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx bartholomaei (p. 162-163;Drawing)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 160;Drawing)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 161-162;Drawing)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 162-163;Drawing)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 88-89;Drawing)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 24-25;Drawing)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 25-26;Drawing)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 26-28;Drawing)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 36-37;Drawing)
Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) Carpiodes cyprinus (p. 85-86;Drawing)
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) Catostomus commersonii (p. 86-88;Drawing)
Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepède, 1801) Centrarchus macropterus (p. 246-247;Drawing)
Centropristis striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis striata (p. 264-265;Drawing)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 34-35;Drawing)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 213-214;Drawing)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 234-235;Drawing)
Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) Channa argus (p. 232-233;Drawing)
Chasmodes bosquianus (Lacepède, 1800) Chasmodes bosquianus (p. 230-231;Drawing)
Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Chilomycterus schoepfii (p. 268-269;Drawing)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 164;Drawing)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 280-281;Drawing)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 79-80;Drawing)
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanicus (p. 71-72;Drawing)
Ctenogobius boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Ctenogobius boleosoma (p. 218-219;Drawing)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 148-149;Drawing)
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion nebulosus (p. 194-195;Drawing)
Cynoscion nothus (Holbrook, 1848) Cynoscion nothus (p. 195-196;Drawing)
Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoscion regalis (p. 196-197;Drawing)
Cyprinella spiloptera (Cope, 1867) Cyprinella spiloptera (p. 94-95;Drawing)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinodon variegatus (p. 130-131;Drawing)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 90-91;Drawing)
Diapterus auratus Ranzani, 1842 Diapterus auratus (p. 236-237;Drawing)
Diplodus holbrookii (Bean, 1878) Diplodus holbrookii (p. 240-241;Drawing)
Dipturus laevis (Mitchill, 1818) Dipturus laevis (p. 56-57;Drawing)
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) Dorosoma cepedianum (p. 80-81;Drawing)
Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Dorosoma petenense (p. 80-81;Drawing)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 181-182;Drawing)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 67-68;Drawing)
Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855) Enneacanthus chaetodon (p. 248-249;Drawing)
Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) Enneacanthus gloriosus (p. 248-249;Drawing)
Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854) Enneacanthus obesus (p. 248-249;Drawing)
Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esox americanus (p. 105;Drawing)
Esox niger Lesueur, 1818 Esox niger (p. 106-107;Drawing)
Etheostoma olmstedi Storer, 1842 Etheostoma olmstedi (p. 226-227;Drawing)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus crossotus (p. 280-281;Drawing)
Etropus microstomus (Gill, 1864) Etropus microstomus (p. 282;Drawing)
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 82;Drawing)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 236-237;Drawing)
Eucinostomus gula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eucinostomus gula (p. 236-237;Drawing)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 182-183;Drawing)
Evorthodus lyricus (Girard, 1858) Evorthodus lyricus (p. 218-219;Drawing)
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) Fundulus diaphanus (p. 132;Drawing)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. 133-134;Drawing)
Fundulus luciae (Baird, 1855) Fundulus luciae (p. 134-135;Drawing)
Fundulus majalis (Walbaum, 1792) Fundulus majalis (p. 136-137;Drawing)
Fundulus pulvereus (Evermann, 1892) Fundulus pulvereus (p. 137-138;Drawing)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 110-111;Drawing)
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia holbrooki (p. 140-141;Drawing)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 142-143;Drawing)
Gobiesox strumosus Cope, 1870 Gobiesox strumosus (p. 216-217;Drawing)
Gobiosoma bosc (Lacepède, 1800) Gobiosoma bosc (p. 220-221;Drawing)
Gobiosoma ginsburgi Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928 Gobiosoma ginsburgi (p. 221-222;Drawing)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 50-51;Drawing)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 51-52;Drawing)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 128-129;Drawing)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. 144-145;Drawing)
Hippoglossina oblonga (Mitchill, 1815) Paralichthys oblongus (p. 286;Drawing)
Hybognathus regius Girard, 1856 Hybognathus regius (p. 92;Drawing)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 42-43;Drawing)
Hypanus sabinus (Lesueur, 1824) Dasyatis sabina (p. 46-47;Drawing)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis say (p. 48-49;Drawing)
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Hyperoglyphe perciformis (p. 263-264;Drawing)
Hyporhamphus meeki Banford & Collette, 1993 Hyporhamphus meeki (p. 129-130;Drawing)
Hypsoblennius hentz (Lesueur, 1825) Hypsoblennius hentz (p. 231-232;Drawing)
Ictalurus furcatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ictalurus furcatus (p. 100-101;Drawing)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 101-102;Drawing)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 273-274;Drawing)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 274-275;Drawing)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 240-241;Drawing)
Larimus fasciatus Holbrook, 1855 Larimus fasciatus (p. 210-211;Drawing)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 198-199;Drawing)
Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepisosteus osseus (p. 64-65;Drawing)
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis auritus (p. 250-251;Drawing)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 252-253;Drawing)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 254-255;Drawing)
Leucoraja erinacea (Mitchill, 1825) Leucoraja erinacea (p. 58-59;Drawing)
Leucoraja ocellata (Mitchill, 1815) Leucoraja ocellata (p. 58-59;Drawing)
Lophius americanus Valenciennes, 1837 Lophius americanus (p. 118-119;Drawing)
Lucania parva (Baird & Girard, 1855) Lucania parva (p. 138-139;Drawing)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 243-244;Drawing)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 68-69;Drawing)
Membras martinica (Valenciennes, 1835) Membras martinica (p. 122-123;Drawing)
Menidia beryllina (Cope, 1867) Menidia beryllina (p. 123-124;Drawing)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 124-125;Drawing)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 200-201;Drawing)
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Menticirrhus littoralis (p. 201-202;Drawing)
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Menticirrhus saxatilis (p. 202-203;Drawing)
Merluccius bilinearis (Mitchill, 1814) Merluccius bilinearis (p. 113;Drawing)
Microgobius thalassinus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) Microgobius thalassinus (p. 222-223;Drawing)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 204-205;Drawing)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieu (p. 256-257;Drawing)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 257-258;Drawing)
Morone americana (Gmelin, 1789) Morone americana (p. 223-224;Drawing)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 225-226;Drawing)
Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Lesueur, 1817) Moxostoma macrolepidotum (p. 86-88;Drawing)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 120-121;Drawing)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 121-122;Drawing)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 33-34;Drawing)
Mycteroperca microlepis (Goode & Bean, 1879) Mycteroperca microlepis (p. 266-267;Drawing)
Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatis freminvillei (p. 52-54;Drawing)
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Mitchill, 1814) Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (p. 148-149;Drawing)
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) Notemigonus crysoleucas (p. 93;Drawing)
Notropis bifrenatus (Cope, 1867) Notropis bifrenatus (p. 94-95;Drawing)
Notropis hudsonius (Clinton, 1824) Notropis hudsonius (p. 94-95;Drawing)
Noturus insignis (Richardson, 1836) Noturus insignis (p. 102-103;Drawing)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 165;Drawing)
Ophidion marginatum DeKay, 1842 Ophidion marginatum (p. 109-110;Drawing)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 83;Drawing)
Opsanus tau (Linnaeus, 1766) Opsanus tau (p. 116-117;Drawing)
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Linnaeus, 1766) Orthopristis chrysoptera (p. 244-245;Drawing)
Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Paralichthys dentatus (p. 283-284;Drawing)
Paralichthys lethostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Paralichthys lethostigma (p. 284-285;Drawing)
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 152-153;Drawing)
Peprilus triacanthus (Peck, 1804) Peprilus triacanthus (p. 154-155;Drawing)
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) Perca flavescens (p. 228-229;Drawing)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 22;Drawing)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 206-207;Drawing)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 112;Drawing)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 214-215;Drawing)
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Pomoxis nigromaculatus (p. 258-259;Drawing)
Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771) Prionotus carolinus (p. 150-151;Drawing)
Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766) Prionotus evolans (p. 151-152;Drawing)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 40-41;Drawing)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. 287-288;Drawing)
Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818) Pylodictus olivaris (p. 104;Drawing)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 180-181;Drawing)
Raja eglanteria Bosc, 1800 Raja eglanteria (p. 60-61;Drawing)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 54-56;Drawing)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 28-29;Drawing)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 183-184;Drawing)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellatus (p. 208-209;Drawing)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 184-185;Drawing)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 185-186;Drawing)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 186-187;Drawing)
Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill, 1815) Scomberomorus maculatus (p. 188-189;Drawing)
Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill, 1815) Scophthalmus aquosus (p. 288-289;Drawing)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 166-167;Drawing)
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 168-169;Drawing)
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 170-171;Drawing)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 172-173;Drawing)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 173-174;Drawing)
Seriola zonata (Mitchill, 1815) Seriola zonata (p. 174-175;Drawing)
Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides maculatus (p. 275-276;Drawing)
Sphyraena borealis DeKay, 1842 Sphyraena borealis (p. 190-191;Drawing)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 190-191;Drawing)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 30-31;Drawing)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 32-33;Drawing)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 30-31;Drawing)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 23-24;Drawing)
Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 Squatina dumeril (p. 38-39;Drawing)
Stellifer lanceolatus (Holbrook, 1855) Stellifer lanceolatus (p. 210-211;Drawing)
Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus, 1766) Stenotomus chrysops (p. 242-243;Drawing)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 272-273;Drawing)
Strongylura marina (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura marina (p. 126-127;Drawing)
Symphurus plagiusa (Linnaeus, 1766) Symphurus plagiusa (p. 278-279;Drawing)
Syngnathus fuscus Storer, 1839 Syngnathus fuscus (p. 146-147;Drawing)
Syngnathus louisianae Günther, 1870 Syngnathus louisianae (p. 147-148;Drawing)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 108-109;Drawing)
Tautoga onitis (Linnaeus, 1758) Tautoga onitis (p. 260-261;Drawing)
Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum, 1792) Tautogolabrus adspersus (p. 262-263;Drawing)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 176-177;Drawing)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 178-179;Drawing)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 178-179;Drawing)
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 166-167;Drawing)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 155-156;Drawing)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes maculatus (p. 276-277;Drawing)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 127-128;Drawing)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmaea (p. 107-108;Drawing)
Umbrina coroides Cuvier, 1830 Umbrina coroides (p. 212;Drawing)
Urophycis chuss (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis chuss (p. 114-115;Drawing)
Urophycis regia (Walbaum, 1792) Urophycis regia (p. 115-116;Drawing)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10