List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 118
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 171)
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baeri (p. 261-284)
Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Acipenser dabryanus (p. 59)
Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Acipenser fulvescens (p. 59)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedti (p. 294)
Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Acipenser mikadoi (p. 59)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 285-293)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 206-226)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrhynchus desotoi (p. 59)
Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Acipenser persicus (p. 346)
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 227-262)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 395-443)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 367-394)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. 59)
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. 59)
Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895) Aphanius chantrei (p. 60)
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Gobius gymnotrachelus (p. 61)
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. 59)
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. 59)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 59)
Barbus caninus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus caninus (p. 59)
Barbus cyclolepis Heckel, 1837 Barbus cyclolepis (p. 59)
Benthophiloides brauneri Beling & Iljin, 1927 Benthophiloides brauneri (p. 61)
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. 61)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 171)
Caspiosoma caspium (Kessler, 1877) Caspiosoma caspium (p. 59)
Chondrostoma fahirae (Ladiges, 1960) Phoxinellus zeregii fahirae (p. 59)
Chondrostoma holmwoodii (Boulenger, 1896) Chondrostoma holmwoodii (p. 59)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. 59)
Chondrostoma phoxinus Heckel, 1843 Chondrostoma phoxinus (p. 559)
Cobitis calderoni Băcescu, 1962 Cobitis calderoni (p. 60)
Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 Cobitis maroccana (p. 60)
Cobitis paludica (de Buen, 1930) Cobitis paludica (p. 60)
Cobitis stephanidisi Economidis, 1992 Cobitis stephanidisi (p. 60)
Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955 Cobitis strumicae (p. 60)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia taenia (p. 60)
Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus autumnalis (p. 59)
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. 60)
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. 59)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus lavaretus pidschian (p. 60)
Cottus asperrimus Rutter, 1908 Cottus asperrimus (p. 62)
Cottus echinatus Bailey & Bond, 1963 Cottus echinatus (p. 62)
Cottus extensus Bailey & Bond, 1963 Cottus extensus (p. 62)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 62)
Cottus greenei (Gilbert & Culver, 1898) Cottus greenei (p. 62)
Cottus leiopomus Gilbert & Evermann, 1894 Cottus leiopomus (p. 62)
Cottus paulus Williams, 2000 Cottus pygmaeus (p. 62)
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837 Cottus poecilopus (p. 62)
Cottus tenuis (Evermann & Meek, 1898) Cottus tenuis (p. 62)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus pstrossii (p. 59)
Enteromius brevipinnis (Jubb, 1966) Barbus brevipinnis (p. 59)
Enteromius motebensis (Steindachner, 1894) Barbus motebensis (p. 59)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 60,92)
Gobio hettitorum Ladiges, 1960 Gobio hettitorum (p. 60)
Gymnocephalus acerina (Gmelin, 1789) Gymnocephalus acerinus (p. 59)
Gymnocephalus baloni Holcík & Hensel, 1974 Gymnocephalus baloni (p. 59)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. 59)
Gymnocephalus schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus schraetser (p. 59)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. )
Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum (Collares-Pereira, 1980) Chondrostoma lusitanicum (p. 59)
Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Barbus kimberleyensis (p. 59)
Labeobarbus seeberi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Barbus capensis (p. 59)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. 59)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 59)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 59)
Leuciscus vorax (Heckel, 1843) Aspius vorax (p. )
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Liopsetta glacialis (p. 59)
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Gobius batrachocephalus (p. 61)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 60)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Triglops quadricornis (p. 61)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Gobius cephalarges (p. 61)
Pelasgus minutus (Karaman, 1924) Paraphoxinus minutus (p. 59)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 59)
Percarina demidoffii Nordmann, 1840 Percarina demidoffi (p. 59)
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Leuciscus borysthenicus (p. 59)
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. 62)
Pomatoschistus canestrinii (Ninni, 1883) Pomatoschistus canestrini (p. 62)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 62)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Gobius kessleri (p. 61)
Ponticola syrman (Nordmann, 1840) Gobius syrman (p. 61)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 62)
Pseudobarbus calidus (Barnard, 1938) Barbus calidus (p. 59)
Pseudobarbus capensis (Smith, 1841) Barbus andrewi (p. 59)
Pseudobarbus erubescens (Skelton, 1974) Barbus erubescens (p. 59)
Pseudobarbus hospes (Barnard, 1938) Barbus hospes (p. 59)
Pseudobarbus serra (Peters, 1864) Barbus serra (p. 59)
Pseudobarbus trevelyani (Günther, 1877) Barbus trevelyani (p. 59)
Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (Steindachner, 1864) Chondrostoma polylepis (p. 59)
Pseudophoxinus anatolicus (Hankó, 1925) Phoxinellus anatolicus (p. 59)
Pseudophoxinus crassus (Ladiges, 1960) Phoxinellus crassus (p. 59)
Pseudophoxinus egridiri (Karaman, 1972) (p. 59)
Pseudophoxinus maeandri (Ladiges, 1960) Phoxinellus zeregii meandri (p. 59)
Pseudophoxinus zeregi (Heckel, 1843) Phoxinellus zeregi (p. 59)
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. 61,90)
Romanichthys valsanicola Dumitrescu, Bănărescu & Stoica, 1957 Romanichthys valsanicola (p. 62)
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) Gobio albipinnatus (p. 60,99)
Romanogobio kesslerii (Dybowski, 1862) Gobio kessleri (p. 60,93,96,99)
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Gobio uranoscopus (p. 60,93,96,99)
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. 59)
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. 60)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 59)
Salmo platycephalus Behnke, 1968 Salmo platycephalus (p. 60)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 61)
Sander marinus (Cuvier, 1828) Stizostedion marinum (p. 171)
Sander volgensis (Gmelin, 1789) Stizostedion volgense (p. 59)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 171)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 61)
Silurus mento Regan, 1904 Silurus mento (p. 61)
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. 59)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus nigrolineatus (p. 62)
Telestes croaticus (Steindachner, 1866) Paraphoxinus croaticus (p. 59,65)
Telestes pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939) Phoxinellus pleurobipunctatus (p. 59)
Telestes polylepis Steindachner, 1866 Leuciscus polylepis (p. 59)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 60)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 59,170-171)
Zingel asper (Linnaeus, 1758) Zingel asper (p. 60,94)
Zingel streber (Siebold, 1863) Zingel streber (p. 60,93)
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Zingel zingel (p. 60,93)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10