Species in Lake Baikal
     n= 64 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Abramis brama Freshwater bream Cyprinidae benthopelagic 82.0 TL 3.0 introduced
Abyssocottus elochini Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.5 endemic
Abyssocottus gibbosus Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 14.0 TL 3.5 endemic
Abyssocottus korotneffi Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 13.2 TL 3.9 endemic
Acipenser baerii Siberian sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.3 native
Asprocottus abyssalis Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.5 endemic
Asprocottus herzensteini Herzenstein's rough sculpin Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 11.5 TL 3.5 endemic
Asprocottus intermedius Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.5 endemic
Asprocottus korjakovi Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.5 native
Asprocottus minor Abyssocottidae pelagic 3.5 native
Asprocottus parmiferus Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.5 endemic
Asprocottus platycephalus Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 10.5 TL 3.4 endemic
Asprocottus pulcher Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.5 endemic
Barbatula toni Nemacheilidae demersal 16.0 TL 2.7 native
Batrachocottus baicalensis Bighead sculpin Cottocomephoridae demersal 19.0 TL 3.4 native
Batrachocottus multiradiatus Cottocomephoridae demersal 20.6 TL 3.3 endemic
Batrachocottus nikolskii Fat sculpin Cottocomephoridae demersal 24.0 TL 3.4 endemic
Batrachocottus talievi Cottocomephoridae demersal 3.3 native
Brachymystax lenok Lenok Salmonidae benthopelagic 70.0 TL 3.8 native
Cobitis melanoleuca Cobitidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Comephorus baikalensis Big Baikal oilfish Comephoridae pelagic 21.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Comephorus dybowskii Little Baikal oilfish Comephoridae pelagic 16.0 TL 3.5 endemic
Coregonus albula Vendace Salmonidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.1 questionable
Coregonus autumnalis Arctic cisco Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 65.0 SL 3.7 native
Coregonus baicalensis Salmonidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Coregonus migratorius Salmonidae demersal 56.0 TL 3.4 native
Coregonus peled Peled Salmonidae demersal 50.0 TL 4.1 questionable
Coregonus pidschian Humpback whitefish Salmonidae demersal 50.0 SL 3.3 native
Cottinella boulengeri Short-headed sculpin Abyssocottidae bathypelagic 12.2 TL 3.5 endemic
Cottocomephorus alexandrae Cottocomephoridae benthopelagic 14.2 SL 3.4 native
Cottocomephorus grewingkii Baikal yellowfin Cottocomephoridae benthopelagic 19.0 TL 3.1 endemic
Cottocomephorus inermis Longfin Baikal sculpin Cottocomephoridae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Cyphocottus eurystomus Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.6 endemic
Cyphocottus megalops Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 16.5 TL 3.3 endemic
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae pelagic 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Gobio cynocephalus Siberian gudgeon Cyprinidae benthopelagic 19.0 TL 3.2 native
Hucho taimen Taimen Salmonidae benthopelagic 200.0 SL 4.5 native
Leocottus kesslerii Kessler's sculpin Cottocomephoridae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Leuciscus baicalensis Siberian dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 SL 2.8 native
Leuciscus idus Ide Cyprinidae benthopelagic 85.0 SL 3.8 native
Leuciscus leuciscus Common dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 2.9 native
Limnocottus bergianus Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 22.5 TL 3.9 endemic
Limnocottus godlewskii Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 19.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Limnocottus griseus Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.6 endemic
Limnocottus pallidus Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 14.6 SL 3.5 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Neocottus thermalis Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 3.4 native
Neocottus werestschagini Abyssocottidae bathydemersal 9.8 TL 4.1 endemic
Paracottus knerii Stone sculpin Cottocomephoridae benthopelagic 14.4 TL 3.3 native
Perca fluviatilis European perch Percidae demersal 60.0 SL 4.2 native
Perccottus glenii Chinese sleeper Odontobutidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.6 introduced
Phoxinus phoxinus Eurasian minnow Cyprinidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Procottus gotoi Abyssocottidae benthopelagic 3.6 native
Procottus gurwicii Dwarf sculpins Abyssocottidae benthopelagic 6.2 TL 3.3 endemic
Procottus jeittelesii Red sculpin Abyssocottidae benthopelagic 28.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Procottus major Abyssocottidae benthopelagic 16.7 TL 3.6 endemic
Rhynchocypris percnurus Lake minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.5 SL 3.2 native
Rutilus rutilus Roach Cyprinidae benthopelagic 50.2 TL 3.4 native
Salvelinus alpinus Arctic char Salmonidae benthopelagic 107.0 TL 4.4 native
Silurus asotus Amur catfish Siluridae demersal 130.0 TL 4.4 questionable
Thymallus baicalensis Baikal black grayling Salmonidae benthopelagic 38.2 TL 3.5 native
Thymallus brevipinnis Salmonidae benthopelagic 3.2 native
Tinca tinca Tench Cyprinidae demersal 70.0 SL 2.8 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by mbactong, 21/01/2020